1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Dirt Rally 2 Plugin v2.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally2

  1. Grizus

    Grizus Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Warsaw PL
    Balance:
    349Coins
    Ratings:
    +98 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Ok, thanks @yobuddy , I am waiting patiently for further information :)
  2. Grizus

    Grizus Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Warsaw PL
    Balance:
    349Coins
    Ratings:
    +98 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi @yobuddy , is there something new in this topic? :(
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,890
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,046Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,038 / 11 / -0
    I'm about 5 or 6 hours away from being able to test stuff out in the office.
    We will see what is going on later tonight buddy!
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2
  4. Sim-Department

    Sim-Department Motion Kits for Alu Rigs

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    97Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    Hi,
    i can´t get my plattform move.
    I finished a race and patched the game. When i start the game the actuators moves to center but when i drive there is no movement.
    Any idea?

    J,
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,470
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,873Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,535 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings.

    Does Game Manager turn blue and if so have you captured the Max/Min values in the Tuning Center: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  6. Sim-Department

    Sim-Department Motion Kits for Alu Rigs

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    97Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    Yes, it turned blue. But i don´t understand what i have to do then.

    upload_2019-8-5_14-57-34.png
  7. Sim-Department

    Sim-Department Motion Kits for Alu Rigs

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    97Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    this is during driving

    upload_2019-8-5_15-1-22.png
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,470
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,873Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,535 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  9. Sim-Department

    Sim-Department Motion Kits for Alu Rigs

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    97Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform
    64 bit
    C:\Users\xxxx\OneDrive\Dokumente\My Games\DiRT Rally 2.0
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,470
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,873Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,535 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Something could be interfering with the plugin. Temporarily disable any firewall and anti-virus, re-install the plugin, then see if data is transmitted to the Tuning Center.
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,890
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,046Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,038 / 11 / -0
    Being a codemaster game, you need to complete a race before patching the game.
    If the game is patched, please unpatch it with Game Manger.
    then launch the game and complete a race.
    After the race is completed, close the game and patch it with Game Manger.
    Then try for motion again buddy.

    Let me know goes it goes,
    yobuddy
  12. Grizus

    Grizus Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Warsaw PL
    Balance:
    349Coins
    Ratings:
    +98 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi @yobuddy,
    did you fix it :( ?? I can't play Dirt 2.0 :(:(:(
    :sos
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,470
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,873Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,535 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2019
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,890
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,046Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,038 / 11 / -0
    I'm sorry @Grizus,
    It turns out that i didn't have that game installed (i had dirt rally which seems to work fine btw).
    And my house sold a few minutes later, and I got busy signing my life away (oh the paperwork lol)

    Will you please confirm which game you are having trouble with?
    If it is dirt rally then I'm supprised no one else has chimed in to say there is a problem?
  15. Grizus

    Grizus Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Warsaw PL
    Balance:
    349Coins
    Ratings:
    +98 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @yobuddy
    I have this a problem only with Dirt 2.0
    it started to happen after upgrading simtools to 2.4 :(
    everything worked fine before the upgrade
    I play assetto corsa and iracing - everything is ok here
  16. sj2312

    sj2312 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    46Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I am also the problem. After the game is paused, it will not move at the beginning.
  17. Romain Seignour

    Romain Seignour Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    - 152Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    depuis la mise a jour vr je n'ai plus de mouvement j'ai regarder et effectivement tuning center ne reçoit rien
    pourriez vous rééditez le plug in pour résoudre le problème
    Merci d'avance
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,470
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,873Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,535 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please be aware that you can dual language post but it is part of the Forum Rules that you also include English, doing so via Google Translate is fine: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/
  19. Romain Seignour

    Romain Seignour Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    - 152Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    sorry when dirt 2 updated simtool is over
    thks for your fast works !
  20. Grizus

    Grizus Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Warsaw PL
    Balance:
    349Coins
    Ratings:
    +98 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    yes, after updating dirt 2.0 there is no motion at all...
    re-patching doesn't help
    but after start game, simtool is active in game mode "blue"