1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Dirt Rally 2 Plugin v2.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally2

  1. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,850Coins
    Ratings:
    +274 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Well....we tried. :confused:
  2. Youngsoo Cho

    Youngsoo Cho VR Sim Racing Gamer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Occupation:
    Business Man
    Location:
    Korea
    Balance:
    386Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
  3. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,850Coins
    Ratings:
    +274 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    I think that comment was directed towards the French speaking member.

    You've been posting in English the entire time. ;)
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2019
  4. JonBakhol

    JonBakhol Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Netherlands harderwijk
    Balance:
    156Coins
    Ratings:
    +38 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That's quick @yobuddy and @value1....thanks.
    Still busy with the first update/download.
    Let's hope the VR update will come as quick as your plugin. :)
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. Ralf Blees

    Ralf Blees New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Germany/East Malaysia
    Balance:
    - 97Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    the plugIn works, patch after fist race and all motion is there ...
    BUT

    if I use SIMDashboard and patch for Telemetry all motion s off, even the patch "LED" is green.
    after repatching the SIMDashboard goes red ...

    it need at least an update for the patch recognition so we see that only one patch can be used ...
    NICE would be if they not override each other.
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,974
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,489Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,952 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Sounds like a port conflict.
    • Agree Agree x 3
  7. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    659Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Check the hardwaresettings xml file in /mygames/dirt rally 2.0 folder in your documents.
    You can add a same line like simtools creates with different port number.
    Just make sure your different apps listen to different port numbers.

    Example, 10001 is simvibe, 4123 is simtools and 22078 is simdash

    Like this:

    <motion_platform>
    <dbox enabled="true" />
    <udp enabled="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="4123" ExtraData="3" Delay="1" />
    <udp enabled="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="10001" ExtraData="3" Delay="1" />
    <udp enabled="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="22078" ExtraData="3" Delay="1" />
    <fanatec enabled="false" pedalVibrationScale="1.0" wheelVibrationScale="1.0" ledTrueForGearsFalseForSpeed="true" />
    </motion_platform>

    I even use 5 different ports for simvibe, motion, dash, wind, fanaleds etc

    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. cover4x4

    cover4x4 I love simracing

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    66
    Occupation:
    Car Mechanic
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    299Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    @Kranky Pantz

    When is that great update of the game expected? I need only the complement of this game and this weekend I was going to use the 250 coins needed for this single supplement that I need. It is a pity that there is no option to buy with the Coins only the supplements you need even if individually it was more expensive. I think I have read that before it could be done ... If so, that great update makes me think about waiting to use the 250 Coins needed for the add-on.

    A greeting.



    ¿Cuándo se espera esa gran actualización del juego? Yo necesito sólo el complemento de este juego y este fin de semana iba a utilizar los 250 coins necesarios para este único complemento que necesito. Es una lástima que no exista la opción de comprar con los Coins sólo los complementos que necesitas aunque individualmente saliera más caro. Creo haber leído que antes sí que se podía hacer... De ser así esa gran actualización me hace recapacitar sobre esperar a utilizar los 250 Coins necesarios para el complemento.

    Un saludo.
  9. Ralf Blees

    Ralf Blees New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Germany/East Malaysia
    Balance:
    - 97Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    I will try that now ... and as far I understand XML, it will work ... what is the difference between ExtraData=1 and =3 cause the automatic written code use 1 for SIMDashboard and 3 is set by simtools

    ONE more things ...
    the smooth aspahalt ist more like NONsmooth gravel with faster breaking and less sliding, but that is for sure an issue CODEMASTERS have to fix. ...nut i need to mention it, maybe there is a workaround or tweak for it on SIMTools
  10. JonBakhol

    JonBakhol Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Netherlands harderwijk
    Balance:
    156Coins
    Ratings:
    +38 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hi @splendiddd Do you know which port Simhub (Shakeit) is using. Because I can't get Shakeit to work with Dirt Rally 1 and now 2.0.

    Thanks for now,

    Bakhol
  11. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    659Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    I don´t use Simhub, but according to the manual its 20778. But you can change it in the simhub settings, just make sure every app uses different port number
    • Like Like x 1
  12. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    659Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Extradata is the api version, however from what i understand they even go beyond 3. For instance F1 2018 is api 6 or even higher.
    I use extradata 3 for every app i use. Also for simdashboard.

    Here is my xml setting for Dirt Rally 2.0

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. Ralf Blees

    Ralf Blees New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Germany/East Malaysia
    Balance:
    - 97Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    I got it working and it gives me a better understanding how SIMTools is working too ... THANK YOU!
    • Like Like x 3
  14. cover4x4

    cover4x4 I love simracing

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    66
    Occupation:
    Car Mechanic
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    299Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Well, I'm collecting the information that you are contributing to configure my platform to make the movement work with Dirt Rally and Dirt Rally 2.0. I also work with Simtools on the SimHub program for the vibration of the Bodyshackers and the Sakeit, in addition to the Dashboards. This weekend if I have a free time and work allows me.

    Greetings and thank you.



    Bueno, voy recopilando la información que vais aportando para configurar mi plataforma para hacer funcionar el movimiento con Dirt Rally y Dirt Rally 2.0. También ulitizo junto con Simtools el programa SimHub para la vibración de los Bodyshackers y del Sakeit, además de los Dashboards. Este fin de semana si tengo un rato libre y el trabajo me lo permite.

    Un saludo y gracias.
  15. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    221Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    My Dirt Rally 2.0 Oculus version did not work with SimTools. I did the patch correctly. Any idea what I should do? Tankyou
    • Funny Funny x 1
  16. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,850Coins
    Ratings:
    +274 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    You must be very special to have Dirt Rally 2.0 for the Oculus already!!! ;)
    Is it Summertime already????? :p

    I'm assuming that you actually meant the Oculus version of the original DiRT Rally.

    If so, then please make sure that this line is located in the <motion platforms> section of your "hardware_settings.xml" file which is located in the "Documents\My Games\ Dirt Rally" folder on your PC.
    <udp enabled="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="4123" ExtraData="3" Delay="1" />

    Check here for more detailed instructions, and good luck!!!
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/codemasters-dirt-rally-plugin.6823/page-32#post-173754

    If in fact you do mean DiRT Rally 2.0, then the fix is the same.
  17. Y K Sim

    Y K Sim New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 116Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I'm running Simtools 2.3.1 alongside SimCommander for my wheel and D-box. The plugin works perfectly but I discovered that my SimCommander and Dbox controlled actuators/wheel go dead. When I uninstalled the Dirt 2 Simtools patch, my SimCommander and Dbox actuators/wheel come back to life. Is there any way to get them to work together? The combination of the 3 is working perfectly with Assetto Corsa, Project Cars 1/2, Race Room Racing etc.

    Cheers!
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,974
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,489Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,952 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That would be a port conflict, this may help: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/codemasters-use-simdash-and-simtools-simultaneously.143/

    Or try this: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/codemasters-f1-2018-plugin.12396/page-5#post-170788
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2020
  19. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    659Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Can anyone test the track Australia Monaro - Bondi Forest?
    On my system the motion in pitch sometimes goes weird in certain places before bumps. Like there is a error in motion output.

    I suspect codemasters issue with this track? I others also have this issue then i will report it to them.

    EDIT: Did some more testing, has nothing to do with the kind of track, seems to be an issue with either the motion output from the game or the simtools plugin. If i restart the game the problem is gone. If i crash and restart, it develops when doing several restarts after some time.

    As i was shooting some footage for youtube i have it on camera, i will upload it this week.

    Its not a big issue, but its kinda annoying if your in a online event ;-) As you need to restart the game.
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2019
  20. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    659Coins
    Ratings:
    +59 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    OK so here is the video!

    Please let me know if you have experienced a same sort of issue, or if its just my rig...

    As said before, solution is to restart the game.