1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

Codemasters Dirt Rally Plugin 2.0.0.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally

  1. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,959Coins
    Ratings:
    +246 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform

    After reading back on both threads for the two DR plugins, apparently there are some issues in that if the graphics resolution is changed it somehow affects the motion.

    Will investigate further, do some testing of my own and try to figure this out.


    Fingers are crossed that it's simply a coding error from Codemasters (I use the term "masters" lightly with that company, LOL!!!!)

    I can only imagine that the upcoming DiRT Rally 2.0 will be plagued with issues, not to mention once they implement VR this Summer.

    Hang on folks, this should be interesting. :popcorn
  2. DotComRich

    DotComRich Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    286Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 1 / -0
    Watching closely as I too can’t get this bugger to work.
  3. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,959Coins
    Ratings:
    +246 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Tonight I happened to be watching a fellow sim racer who has a YouTube stream (RTA Motorsports) and asked him if he was also experiencing issues with SimTools motion, and he confirmed that it's a "YES".
    He's done many DiRT Rally livestreams before, and mentioned that it just started happening the other day.

    There must be something happening which wasn't present before.

    I don't recall seeing any patches or updates from Steam recently, but may have missed it as I have everything set to automatically keep my games updated.


    @value1 or @yobuddy, any ideas???


    Odd that this happened around the same time as the issues I was having with Trackmania2 series, which has now been corrected.

    Possibly a similar issue?????

    Hopefully it's just something small and not too much of a hassle to fix.

    Orrrrr.....perhaps it's just a conspiracy from CodeMasters trying to get us to buy DiRT Rally 2.0??? ;)
    Sorry Codies, it's NOT a buy until there's VR support. :p
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2019
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,151
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,050Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,338 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No point naming members unless you do it correctly, like @value1 and @yobuddy, as this way they will get a notification...you cant rely on members reading every post.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,959Coins
    Ratings:
    +246 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Thanks for the tip. :nerd

    I don't frequent many online forums and wasn't aware of that "@" feature for directing inquiries.

    Good to know, previous post now corrected. :thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  6. cover4x4

    cover4x4 I love simracing

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Occupation:
    Car Mechanic
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5

    This is what happens to me too, a session works for me but then it stops working and I have to put the Path back and the worst of all is that now I have not been able to make it work again. I have left the theme parked since my little free time I dedicate it to play a while or to modify the cockpit a bit to my new needs. The other games like Assetto Corsa and Assetto Corsa Competizione work perfectly for me, now I will have to see if I can make it work in Dirt Rally 2.0 ...




    Es lo que me pasa a mi también, me funciona una sesión pero luego deja de funcionar y tengo que volver a poner el Path y lo peor de todo es que ahora ya no he podido a hacerlo funcionar de nuevo. Ya he dejado aparcado el tema ya que mi poco tiempo libre lo dedico a jugar un rato o a modificar un poco el cockpit a mis nuevas necesidades. Los otros juegos como Assetto Corsa y Assetto Corsa Competizione me funcionan perfectamente, ahora faltará ver si puedo hacerlo funcionar en Dirt Rally 2.0...
  7. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,959Coins
    Ratings:
    +246 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform

    I've tested it again yesterday, still no difference...no motion at all.

    Weird, because DiRT Rally 2.0 works perfectly.


    I know of someone else who uses DiRT Rally with their Prosimu 3dof motion simulator and they also stated that they have the same issue, when before it worked perfectly.

    Perhaps CodeMasters released a game patch at some point which broke motion under certain peoples given circumstances? (VR, screen setup, settings, etc.)
  8. cover4x4

    cover4x4 I love simracing

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Occupation:
    Car Mechanic
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5

    The truth is that for now I have given up waiting for this weekend to try the movement system in Dirt Rally 2.0, and you give me a joy when you say that this works perfectly, at least one can enjoy 100 % of the simulation ...

    A greeting.



    La verdad es que ya de momento he desistido a la espera de este fin de semana probar el sistema de movimiento en Dirt Rally 2.0, y me das una alegria cuando dices que en este te funciona perfectamente, por lo menos en uno podremos disfrutar al 100% de la simulación...

    Un saludo.
  9. DotComRich

    DotComRich Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    286Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 1 / -0
    I finally got this working, not sure what was the fix but this is what I did.

    Ran the game from Steam instead of Sim Commander
    Once in the menus of Dirt Rally I then opened Game Engine and then Game Manager and it attached itself right away

    Joined a rally and lo'n'behold she had movement!

    I guess it could have been Sim Commander making drt.exe forward its telemetry to port 10001 instead of 4123 which this plugin uses, but I could of sworn I had tried running through Steam directly before and also the UDP port forward in Sim Commander.

    None the less I got it working and I am happy, now to tweak the settings some more. Going over jumps is quite the sensation :D I had Pitch and Roll set backwards because I copied my Pcars2 axis assignments for Dirt Rally, and man did that feel weird in VR having the car lean forward going up hill and roll to the right going over bumps on the right side lol.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,959Coins
    Ratings:
    +246 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform

    Ha!!!!
    I came here to report the same thing, only using a different method in order to figure it all out.
    Weird that we both managed to do it on the same day. :cool:

    It looks like using more than one UDP-based telemetry program was our issue.
    But why all of a sudden...it always worked perfectly up until a few weeks ago without any manual intervention or settings changes???

    I was wondering why it worked fine if my DiRT hardware_cfg file was set using port "4123" when running DiRT Rally directly from Steam, but whenever I'd either start the game from Sim Commander, or ran Sim Commander after starting the game from Steam ("wait on" mode), nothing would work.


    I kept going back into the hardware_cfg file after every restart and I'd see that the port would be overwritten to "10001" again. :confused:

    Finally I left it that way, and in Sim Commander under the DiRT Rally game settings I changed the Port Forward option from "0" to "4123".

    Then went back and launched it from Sim Commander....and EVERYTHING is working as it should....FINALLY!!!!


    I've also added a Wait On "drt-vr.exe " in the game's Advanced Settings tab of Sim Commander.


    This problem only popped up a few weeks ago, so I'm not sure which element had changed.
    It seems that the common issue was the multiple UDP telemetry apps either stealing or overwriting the ports.

    I guess that if I were to add a Dashboard app using my tablet, it had better have additional UDP port forwarding abilities as well.
    That is unless I can add an additional forwarded port in Sim Commander.


    NOTE : I've also done the same setup now with DiRT Rally 2.0, in case anyone was having issues with that title.

    Both games are now rockin' as they should be!

    EDIT : After figuring this out, I've also concluded that it's the EXACT same issue which I was having with Forza 7 on the PC.
    Fixed it, and now both SimTools & Sim Commander are playing nicely with the game. :thumbs
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2019
  11. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,959Coins
    Ratings:
    +246 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    It sounds like this issue may have originated on either CodeMaster's or SimXperience's end.

    People using the Next Level Racing v3 Motion Platform are also reporting that they aren't getting movement in the original DiRT Rally anymore.

    All I know is that for my setup, the entry for port# "4123" in the hardware_cfg.xml file kept randomly changing to "10001".



    For now, the two fixes I've come across work for those of us using SimTools + Sim Commander (SimVibe or SimXperience DD wheels) are listed below.

    Fix #1 (SimTools + Sim Commander):

    Keep the port# as "10001" in Dirt Rally's hardware_cfg.xml, and change the UDP Port Forwarding feature for DiRT Rally's game settings in Sim Commander from "0" to "4123".

    OR

    Fix #2:

    Simply make sure that these two highlighted lines are in your DiRT Rally's "hardware_cfg.xml" under "<motion platform>":

    <motion_platform>
    <dbox enabled="false" />
    <udp enabled="true" extradata="3" ip="127.0.0.1" port="4123" delay="1" />
    <udp enabled="true" extradata="3" ip="127.0.0.1" port="10001" delay="1" />

    <fanatec enabled="false" pedalVibrationScale="1.0" wheelVibrationScale="1.0" ledTrueForGearsFalseForSpeed="true" />
    </motion_platform>


    port = 4123 is for SimTools motion
    port = 10001 is for SimVibe in Sim Commander



    NOTE : If you aren't getting any motion in DiRT Rally when using Simtools alone, just make sure that your "hardware_cfg.xml" file has these entries at a minimum:
    (the highlighted entry is for SimTools motion)

    <motion_platform>
    <dbox enabled="false" />
    <udp enabled="true" extradata="3" ip="127.0.0.1" port="4123" delay="1" />
    <fanatec enabled="false" pedalVibrationScale="1.0" wheelVibrationScale="1.0" ledTrueForGearsFalseForSpeed="true" />
    </motion_platform>
    • Informative Informative x 2
  12. cover4x4

    cover4x4 I love simracing

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Occupation:
    Car Mechanic
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5

    Thank you very much for the information, as soon as I have a free time I will look if with what you have explained I can make my platform of movement work.

    It is true that I, for example, started the games through SimHub and it is possible that when I have done some work the movement system has started the game through Steam. Let's see if at one time I am able to solve the problem.

    Thanks and best regards




    Muchas gracias por la información, en cuanto disponga de un rato libre miraré si con lo que has explicado puedo hacer funcionar mi plataforma de movimiento.

    Es cierto que yo, por ejemplo, inicio los juegos a través de SimHub y es posible que cuando he hecho funcionar alguna vez el sistema de movimiento haya iniciado el juego a través de Steam. A ver si de una vez soy capaz de solucionar el problema.

    Gracias y un saludo.
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,544
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,880Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,597 / 10 / -0
    I would guess that because the port keeps getting changed back to the one Sim Commander uses, than Sim Commander is auto patching the game?
    This is a perfect example as to why apps should not auto patch or do things they don't tell the user about.
    On paper it looks like a nice feature, but in reality it can cause problems I think.

    Anyway, nice work getting everything working buddy!
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2
  14. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,959Coins
    Ratings:
    +246 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    My thoughts exactly.

    It took a while to figure out, as sometimes I'd launch DiRT Rally using Sim Commander so that both the game & SimVibe would start with one click.
    Other times I'd launch the game from Steam, and have Sim Commander "listen" for the game in order for SimVibe to start.

    Then there were the times I'd play in VR on the Rift, using either of the above methods to start them game.
    Every time things would change as far as platform movement was concerned....very frustrating to say the least.
    Have you ever seen a dog chase it's tail? ;)

    Add to this, the theories on the forums of switching resolutions while in the game, or alt-tabbing could be the issue...my head was spinning, LOL!!!!

    There were two ways to fix it, either by altering the game's XML file, or port forwarding in Sim Commander.
    I chose the first since I also have other devices which require additional UDP ports to be available. (Symprojects Fan Wind Simulation)

    All is well, and thanks @yobuddy for confirming that things were all OK on your end and that the plugin was NOT the issue. hug:
    • Like Like x 1
  15. cover4x4

    cover4x4 I love simracing

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Occupation:
    Car Mechanic
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I still have not had time to try it, but as has happened to me in Dirt Rally 2, when using SimHub, it seems that I corrupted the movement, and as some users commented, it was a problem to rename the ports. In Dirt Rally 2 has been doing that and solve the problem, I hope that in this when I have a while I can do it and confirm it, but it looks like the same problem for something similar happens that you know ...

    A greeting.


    Todavía no he tenido tiempo a probarlo, pero tal y como me ha pasado en Dirt Rally 2, al utilizar SimHub, parece que me corrompía el movimiento, y tal y como comentaban algunos usuarios era un problema con renombrar los puertos. En Dirt Rally 2 ha sido hacer eso y solucionarse el problema, espero que en este cuando tenga un rato lo pueda hacer y confirmarlo, pero tiene pinta de ser el mismo problema para el que le pase algo parecido que lo sepa...

    Un saludo.
  16. cover4x4

    cover4x4 I love simracing

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Occupation:
    Car Mechanic
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Yes, today I have been able to prove it and the movement is already working correctly with SimHub, it is a joy and it is that until now I played without movement, but now with a brutal movement the feeling of the rallies. I repeat, as I say it was renaming the ports, since with SimHub Simtools was incompatible.

    A greeting.



    Pues sí, hoy he podido probarlo y el movimiento ya funciona correctamente junto con SimHub, vaya gozada y es que hasta ahora jugaba sin movimiento, pero ahora con movimiento brutal la sensación de los rallys. Repito, como digo era renombrar los puertos, ya que con SimHub era incompatible Simtools.

    Un saludo.
  17. DotComRich

    DotComRich Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    286Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 1 / -0
    Ok I have two issues with this game, not sure if its related to this plugin or not but hoping people here might have solved this before.

    (Solved) Lowered graphics settings a bit and fixed this issue
    1. The game is freezing/stuttering for a half second or so while driving. It seems to happen just before a big landing off a jump, or just before a hard turn where I am coming in hot.

    2. My pitch movement breaks after a race or two, and just starts seemingly doing its own thing tilting my cockpit forward and backward. It seems to love tilting the cockpit back when going downhills, but will rotate back and forth rather violently doing it. I have to restart the game and sim tools to fix it.
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2019
  18. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,959Coins
    Ratings:
    +246 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform

    I'm glad to see that you've managed to solve issue #1.

    As far as issue #2 (motion), I've tested the plugin for a couple of hours tonight, and it appears to be working correctly.
    I cannot seem to replicate your issue with it breaking/changing after every race or two.
    Now, I DID have a very similar issue before, and the culprit was another app/program changing my DiRT Rally "hardware_settings_config.xml" file whenever that program was activated (SimXperience's "Sim Commander" app).
    Please see my previous posts for that particular fix.

    Here is my current DiRT Rally config file settings in the "<motion_platform>" section of the file for UDP-based apps, with all of the appropriate apps having their own assigned UDP ports.
    DO NOT use it for your game, as it's very specific to my setup, but it should give you some ideas as to what may be different or changing after every race with yours.

    <motion_platform>
    <dbox enabled="false" />
    <udp enabled="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" ExtraData="3" Delay="1" />
    <udp enabled="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="4123" ExtraData="3" Delay="1" />
    <udp enabled="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="10001" ExtraData="3" Delay="1" />
    <udp enabled="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="50000" ExtraData="1" Delay="1" />
    <fanatec enabled="false" pedalVibrationScale="1.0" wheelVibrationScale="1.0"

    In my case:
    20777 is for an Android tablet Dashboard app (RPM + Gear Indicators)
    4123 is for SimTools Motion (my diy 2dof seat mover)
    10001 is for SimXperience (Simvibe)
    50000 is for my Symprojects Fan Controller (wind simulation)

    Hope that helps in tracking down whatever may be changing your config file after every race.
    Trust me, I've been there too (see previous posts).

    Good luck!!!
    :popcorn
    • Like Like x 1
  19. jason neville

    jason neville New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    australia
    Balance:
    - 68Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Thankyou for this another great plugin .
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    3D Technical Director
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    5,136Coins
    Ratings:
    +603 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'm trying to patch my Dirt Rally and I get an error. It refuse the path of the game. My game is in the steam app directory.

    dirt_path.jpg dirt_patch.jpg

    What can I do?