1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Codemasters Dirt Rally Plugin 2.0.0.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally

  1. jason neville

    jason neville New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    australia
    Balance:
    - 38Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Thankyou for this another great plugin .
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    772
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,341Coins
    Ratings:
    +770 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I'm trying to patch my Dirt Rally and I get an error. It refuse the path of the game. My game is in the steam app directory.

    dirt_path.jpg dirt_patch.jpg

    What can I do?
  3. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +97 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    You have to select the path inside your Documents folder.

    "C:\Users\your_user\Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally"
    • Informative Informative x 2
  4. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    772
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,341Coins
    Ratings:
    +770 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Thanks @llluis. I should have seen it from the example path.
  5. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    548
    Balance:
    3,687Coins
    Ratings:
    +224 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    hey, @Pierre Lalancette did you ever get Dirt Rally to Work?
    i am also having trouble now
    :/
    i was able to patch after running one race, but after patching
    every time i run the game from steam, the game just exit to desktop

    when i remove the patch, game is ok..

    what am i doing wrong?
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2019
  6. Camerus

    Camerus Sim builder Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    California
    Balance:
    9Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi sim racers! I have racing hard (completing races) to patch Cod F1 error simtool.PNG y's games like F1 and Dirt Rally 2. It's so annoying to see that one developer games requires such a thing. Then with F1 I get this bug even after completing an entire race in Mexico. The game simply does not want to patch. Arrghhh! Could anyone here know what this could be?
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,756
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,106Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,837 / 10 / -0
    It says the file is in use, is the game running?
    If so, stop the game before patching.
    If not, reboot the PC then patch.
    Take care, :thumbs
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. Camerus

    Camerus Sim builder Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    California
    Balance:
    9Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    I had to erase the config file. For some reason whatever I was changing was not saved hence Simtools could not access that file. Don’t know why but it worked. Thank you for your support
  9. leonaikikai

    leonaikikai Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I guy i have the same problem with somme games and the problem is with window defender : he block the patch : i have fix this : i have stop the protection for the ransowware and after i make the patch and it's ok

    i hope that can help you

    Sébastien
  10. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 14Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hello, i've the same issue (graphic bug) with Assetto Corsa competizione when the game is patched, if i reove the patch, the game work fine.
    Try to do the same
  11. Octavio Olvera

    Octavio Olvera G4m3r43ver

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Occupation:
    Trade Marketing
    Location:
    Veracruz. Mexico
    Balance:
    - 16Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi, I´ve benn reading som threads for codemasters games and i have a questions All my codemasters games has to be purchased on steam to use them with sim tools plugins?
  12. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 14Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hi Octavio, no steam games necessary