1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Codemasters Dirt Rally Plugin 2.0.0.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally

  1. jason neville

    jason neville New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    australia
    Balance:
    12Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Thankyou for this another great plugin .
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    855
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,940Coins
    Ratings:
    +812 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I'm trying to patch my Dirt Rally and I get an error. It refuse the path of the game. My game is in the steam app directory.

    dirt_path.jpg dirt_patch.jpg

    What can I do?
  3. llluis

    llluis Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    Quebec
    Balance:
    1,449Coins
    Ratings:
    +99 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    You have to select the path inside your Documents folder.

    "C:\Users\your_user\Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally"
    • Informative Informative x 2
  4. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    855
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,940Coins
    Ratings:
    +812 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Thanks @llluis. I should have seen it from the example path.
  5. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    612
    Balance:
    4,142Coins
    Ratings:
    +265 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    hey, @Pierre Lalancette did you ever get Dirt Rally to Work?
    i am also having trouble now
    :/
    i was able to patch after running one race, but after patching
    every time i run the game from steam, the game just exit to desktop

    when i remove the patch, game is ok..

    what am i doing wrong?
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2019
  6. Camerus

    Camerus Sim builder

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    California
    Balance:
    46Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi sim racers! I have racing hard (completing races) to patch Cod F1 error simtool.PNG y's games like F1 and Dirt Rally 2. It's so annoying to see that one developer games requires such a thing. Then with F1 I get this bug even after completing an entire race in Mexico. The game simply does not want to patch. Arrghhh! Could anyone here know what this could be?
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,503Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,055 / 11 / -0
    It says the file is in use, is the game running?
    If so, stop the game before patching.
    If not, reboot the PC then patch.
    Take care, :thumbs
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. Camerus

    Camerus Sim builder

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    California
    Balance:
    46Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    I had to erase the config file. For some reason whatever I was changing was not saved hence Simtools could not access that file. Don’t know why but it worked. Thank you for your support
  9. leonaikikai

    leonaikikai Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Balance:
    113Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I guy i have the same problem with somme games and the problem is with window defender : he block the patch : i have fix this : i have stop the protection for the ransowware and after i make the patch and it's ok

    i hope that can help you

    Sébastien
  10. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hello, i've the same issue (graphic bug) with Assetto Corsa competizione when the game is patched, if i reove the patch, the game work fine.
    Try to do the same
  11. Octavio Olvera

    Octavio Olvera G4m3r43ver

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Occupation:
    Trade Marketing
    Location:
    Veracruz. Mexico
    Balance:
    24Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi, I´ve benn reading som threads for codemasters games and i have a questions All my codemasters games has to be purchased on steam to use them with sim tools plugins?
  12. Foehn

    Foehn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2015
    Messages:
    132
    Occupation:
    Race ; Mechanic ; Simulation
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    3Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hi Octavio, no steam games necessary
  13. dedraro

    dedraro Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0 / -0
    Hello guys, I'm trying to get simtools to work with Dirt Rally 2.0 but I have some strange problems.
    I have set in documents in the hardware_settings_config.xml file, the exact parameters:

    <udp enabled="true" ip="127.0.0.1" port="4123" ExtraData="3" Delay="1" />

    in fact it connects correctly to the game, but gives me the telemetry completely off, in virtual axis all the axes start from the center and go to the right immediately afterwards, all except surge, which, racing around the track seems to be the telemetry of the altitude of the place where I am on the track, not heave or pitch, but just the altitude, which it goes left if I go to the lowest places and right to the highest places on the track.

    I tried to do all the possible combinations of the values from 0 to 6, both for "Extradata" and for "Deley", but nothing changes, only with some it doesn't work at all.
    The other programs work fine, simfeedback (which I set delay to 2), and simhub, all the tests I did with the other programs obviously closed, and trying to run only simtools with the .xml with only the part for simtools.
    Patched the game a few times, deleting the xml file, making a lap and putting the values into the file, but nothing, always the same strange problem.

    Do you have any idea what else I can do?
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2021
  14. dedraro

    dedraro Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    81Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0 / -0
    a screenshot of what happens, the values increase by themselves as you can see in tuning center, they increase without stopping, they even reach over 10,000 if I leave the game open, even without doing anything

    https://i.postimg.cc/44nZBcBc/Immagine.png

    EDIT: sorry I was missing this parameter:
    <custom_udp enabled="true" filename="SimToolsCustomUDP.xml" ip="127.0.0.1" port="4123" delay="1" />
    Now everything works fine. :D
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2021
  15. botty

    botty New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    21Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    great work! thanks for that