1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Dirt Rally 2 Plugin v2.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally2

  1. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    759Coins
    Ratings:
    +544 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Simtools v1.3 is no longer supported.
    But I guess if you could make your own plugins then I guess it would still work.
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,965
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,462Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,950 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No, SimTools 1.3 is depreciated and plugins that were made for are no longer maintained, plugins for SimTools 2 are not backward compatible with 1.3.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. Octavio Olvera

    Octavio Olvera G4m3r43ver

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Occupation:
    Trade Marketing
    Location:
    Veracruz. Mexico
    Balance:
    - 20Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi man, did you manage to use this plugin with windows version (game pass) I aslo dowloaded the "free" version of the game and i don´t want to buy it on steam
  4. Jecha

    Jecha New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 71Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello,

    I have an issue with the last plugin.
    The simu move to center and don't move.
    I use actually the first plugin and it's work but don't heave effect.
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,965
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,462Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,950 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  6. MrDemon

    MrDemon New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    - 42Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello. I have Game of the year edition. SimTools GameEngine crashes every time. Project cars2 and other games are working fine. No error messages. Just crahes, while game manager is still working ((((
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,965
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,462Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,950 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Are there any error messages when GE crashes and if so could you please post a picture.

    What Windows system do you have and what patch path have you used: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-32-bit-install-path-for-motion-patching.260/

    Do you no if the Game of the year edition introduces any system level changes to DR2?
  8. MrDemon

    MrDemon New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    - 42Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    GE is working for a couple of seconds and then crashes(Turning center is working and HW too).. I'm using win10x64 and Dirt Rally 2 Plugin v2.3
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,965
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,462Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,950 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  10. MrDemon

    MrDemon New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    - 42Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF

    Attached Files:

    • ST.jpg
      ST.jpg
      File size:
      147.4 KB
      Views:
      10
    • Like Like x 1
  11. MrDemon

    MrDemon New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    - 42Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  12. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    141
    Balance:
    775Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    also crashing for me
  13. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    141
    Balance:
    775Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Its such a shame this is the only version that works for me and only for about 3 mins before crashing game manager. the motion is so good... I really need to fix this
    maybe someone could share a hardware config file maybe its tthat ?
  14. MrDemon

    MrDemon New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    - 42Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Solved. FULL reinstall jf DR2.0 (Savegames and all settings were deleted). I have steam DR2.0 game of the year edition. Now it works great.
    • Like Like x 2
  15. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    141
    Balance:
    775Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Ok so I deleted to the my documents folder and verified integrity via steam and now all is working well.
    Anyone care to share settings ?
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,965
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,462Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,950 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK