1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Dirt Rally 2 Plugin v2.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally2

  1. Arianus One

    Arianus One Tony Rom

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    empleado
    Location:
    Capilla del Monte,Cordoba, Argentina
    Balance:
    236Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello Noorbeast, download dirt 2, elite y dcs world, dirt 2 and elite work, thank you very much again for your great action,
    Greetings Australians from Argentina, from the other side of the world and that everything improves, it will be soon.
    My rig 2dof ideal for race game but not for aircraft games

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  2. Tino.Sturlic

    Tino.Sturlic New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    Doesn't work for me. Is there anything i must do with the DirtRally2_MaxMin.cfg file? Drove one race like instructed.
    Installed patch to location C:\Users\tinos\OneDrive\Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally 2.0

    No motion, is there anything i'm missing? Maybe a small read me file would be nice with some instructions what to do with the downloaded plugin files. Iracing and LFS works perfectly fine.
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,278
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,622Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,460 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Do you have a 32 or 64 bit version of Windows: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-32-bit-install-path-for-motion-patching.260/

    Is there data in the top row of the Tuning Center when DR2 is running?
  4. Tino.Sturlic

    Tino.Sturlic New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for reply. I have 64 bit. Can you please explain, maybe with a picture where should i look for the data in the tuning center? i have game menager and game engine. Nothing to see there...
  5. Tino.Sturlic

    Tino.Sturlic New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,278
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,622Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,460 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of all of your settings.
  7. Tino.Sturlic

    Tino.Sturlic New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0


    Please check this video
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,869
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,123Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,017 / 10 / -0
    @Tino.Sturlic,
    You have no min/max file for the game buddy.
    All of the min/max settings are zero.
    You need to click "Capture Max Min", and then drive a lap carefully not hitting anything.
    And then click "Save New Settings".
    At which point you should get movement buddy.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. Tino.Sturlic

    Tino.Sturlic New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    Man, i did not now you must do this at all. For some reason i didn't have to do it for Iracing but this might be the reason why i had to bump gain in settings to get enough motion. Anyways it works now. Thanks!
  10. bierzor6

    bierzor6 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    - 36Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Thanks. !!!!!!!!!!
    Great work
  11. long legs

    long legs Perfect Race is a perfect day

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Occupation:
    teacher
    Location:
    catalonia
    Balance:
    195Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Motion platform
    Hello, first of all, thanks for your work with this plugin.
    I have a basic question. All the people has the same values in the tuning center? Or similar? When I take the values, I saved the values, but with a lot of decimals. When the values are near to zero, the forces are high?

    Thanks!
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,278
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,622Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,460 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Motion profiles should be dialed in for individual sims, so will vary, see these tips for refining your motion profile: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/

    The smaller the Tuning Center value, and it can even be less than 1, like for surge in some games, the sharper the repose, over a smaller range of movement.
  13. long legs

    long legs Perfect Race is a perfect day

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Occupation:
    teacher
    Location:
    catalonia
    Balance:
    195Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Motion platform
    Thanks for the quick answer friend. Now ill post a picture of the Tunning Center values. There is a problem with a sway, because, I can only feel the vibrations of the actuators, but nothing more. I think that sway is a lateral movement, truth?
    In Axxis put a value of 30% alone, with no more forces to feel if this Sway is correct in tunning center, but i haven't found the solution. The tuning says a value of 4-4 aprox, and it tryed diferents values in TC and the same, a vibrations or not movement at all.

    Attached Files:

  14. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    622
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    872Coins
    Ratings:
    +552 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Your tuning centre numbers look to high, have you tried to capture max min ?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. long legs

    long legs Perfect Race is a perfect day

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Occupation:
    teacher
    Location:
    catalonia
    Balance:
    195Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Motion platform
    Yes i captured the min max in TC but moving near to zero for sway and 4-4 and can only feel vibrations, but no lateral forces.
  16. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    622
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    872Coins
    Ratings:
    +552 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    you need 2 things to get at least some basic movement,

    1. an high enough DOF%
    2. low enough max and min setting

    so if you have some small movement there i would say start to increase your DOF % a bit at a time and only enable 1 DOF at a time get that set then move to the next:thumbs
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2020
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,278
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,622Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,460 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    This is a tuning issue, not really a plugin issue.

    It would be better if you posted pictures of all of your settings on your own thread, that way members could assist without cluttering up the DR2 thread.
  18. inat

    inat New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    can i use for 1.3 simtools?
  19. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    622
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    872Coins
    Ratings:
    +552 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Simtools v1.3 is no longer supported.
    But I guess if you could make your own plugins then I guess it would still work.
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,278
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,622Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,460 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No, SimTools 1.3 is depreciated and plugins that were made for are no longer maintained, plugins for SimTools 2 are not backward compatible with 1.3.
    • Informative Informative x 1