1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Dirt Rally 2 Plugin v2.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally2

  1. Marcocer

    Marcocer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    France Allier Sussat
    Balance:
    - 285Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    .
    it's good for me ...with plug'in 2.0
    and lot of problems with 2.3
    see my posts
    thank you Noorbeast
  2. Marcocer

    Marcocer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    France Allier Sussat
    Balance:
    - 285Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
  3. Marcocer

    Marcocer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    France Allier Sussat
    Balance:
    - 285Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    my problems with 2.3 plug'in
    same as ,i think , BlueG6o
    game engine crash


  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,236
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,323Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,443 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It would be helpful if you can expand the error message by using the Details button and copy and past the whole error message here.
  5. Marcocer

    Marcocer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    France Allier Sussat
    Balance:
    - 285Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF


    35/5000


    I think noorbeast'bear had to hibernate !
    :)
  6. HardyG

    HardyG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    North-Rine-Westfalia
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    1st: Plugin works fine
    2nd: Plugin only works with motion in VR.. :sos
    no idea what cause this
  7. Outatime

    Outatime New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    215Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 1 / -0
    You have to patch it for the normal monitor version again.
    I had the same problem while trying both versions.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  8. Marcocer

    Marcocer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    France Allier Sussat
    Balance:
    - 285Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    good year to you and never problems with plugins !

    i test PCars2 with 3dof+1 and Oculus Cv1 (with canceling motion ) and Fabulous !

    why with DR2 ,lots of problems ! game or plug'in

    great world
    great life
  9. Marcocer

    Marcocer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    France Allier Sussat
    Balance:
    - 285Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    and Simtools ,in 30mns ,ajust
    but i prefer play DR2 !
  10. HardyG

    HardyG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    North-Rine-Westfalia
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    could be so easy some times:
    checked the hardware_settings_config.xml / compare to hardware_settings_config_vr.xml
    found this line different from the vr-Setting
    <custom_udp enabled="true" filename="SimToolsCustomUDP.xml" ip="yourOwnIP" port="4123" delay="1" />
    safed it.. and...fun is back :thumbs
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  11. Jean Paul Andrade

    Jean Paul Andrade Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Balance:
    358Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    hello guys, I have some issues with the Dirt rally 2.0 plugin, the first thing is that after complete a race i patched the game, after that I could not get any movement from my sim or any data in the game Engine, I look for the "hardware_settings_config.xml" file and had to make some modifications as shown in the picture attached, after that, the sim start to get data from the game and it started to move, BUT, only works "Pitch" the game engine shows all data (pitch, roll, yaw, extra1, etc) but the sim won't work as good as the other games, this only happens with DIRT RALLY 2.0

    Attached Files:

  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,236
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,323Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,443 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What system do you have and what patch path did you use: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-32-bit-install-path-for-motion-patching.260/
  13. Jean Paul Andrade

    Jean Paul Andrade Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Balance:
    358Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2020
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,236
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,323Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,443 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  15. Jean Paul Andrade

    Jean Paul Andrade Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Balance:
    358Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I did capture the min/max values, but still no response in roll or TL @noorbeast about the lines I edited in the xml file, is that ok? that was the only way I could make it work, but it was supposed to be made by the patching process right?

    axis assignments.jpg

    interface setting.jpg
    captur min max.jpg tunning center.jpg

    profile editor.jpg
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,236
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,323Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,443 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You should not need to edit files.

    Why do you have intensity reduced?

    You have 2 lots of Tuning Center values, so I am not sure what values you are using, but at least there is data.

    Temporarily disable firewall and anti-virus, just to check if some other program is interfering.
  17. Jean Paul Andrade

    Jean Paul Andrade Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Balance:
    358Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    that's what I thought, still I had to edit to get movement, the intensity level is temporary I was running the tests in a particular track that has a bumpy terrain and the seat was shaking too hard. I will disable the firewall to see if there is any change, I dont have anti virus. just to be clear, all other games I have works perfect so far (project cars 2, assetto corsa, Live for Speed)
  18. Jean Paul Andrade

    Jean Paul Andrade Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Balance:
    358Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    hello @noorbeast I did disable the firewall and nothing, so I removed the patch and ran a race again, after that repatched the game and the same thing happen
    this line was added to the XML file: <custom_udp enabled="true" filename="SimToolsCustomUDP.xml" ip="192.168.1.100" port="4123" delay="1" /> but my Sim doesn't move until I change these other lines from this:
    <dbox enabled="true" />
    <udp enabled="false" extradata="0" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" />

    to this:

    <dbox enabled="false" />
    <udp enabled="true" extradata="0" ip="192.168.1.100" port="4123" delay="1" />

    after that, the game engine starts to receive data but there is no Roll or Traction Loss I don't get it!
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,236
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,323Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,443 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There is roll and TL data in the Tuning Center, so likely you need to lower the TC values and perhaps increase the Axis Allocations, though TL should already be 100%.
  20. Jean Paul Andrade

    Jean Paul Andrade Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Balance:
    358Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @noorbeast after giving a good look at the data received by the game engine I realized that there's no really data in Roll and TL the number that shows in the box is just a continuous count up and never stops until it gets to 10 and then resets to 0 and starts again, there's definitely something wrong in the data that the game manager sends, I know there's a lot of people having issues with the DR2 plugin, the latest version to be more specific, do you have any other advice? I really would like to have my DR2 working as it should.