1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Dirt Rally 2.0 is coming to PC and consoles next year

Discussion in 'Dirt Series' started by Javo5, Sep 26, 2018.

  1. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Balance:
    - 56Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    I have the config and a tuned min max for scn6 actuators if you want them?
  2. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Balance:
    - 56Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
    <hardware_settings_config version="23" deviceId="0x1B80">
    <cpu>
    <threadStrategy workerMapFile="system/workerMap4Core.xml" forceFeedbackProcessor="3" dvdStorageProcessor="3" dataSetMonitorProcessor="1" renderProcessor="0" updateProcessor="2" fileStreamProcessor="3" />
    </cpu>
    <audio_card>
    <dynamic_range value="low" />
    <eq value="flat" />
    <voice_chat enabled="true" />
    <push_to_talk enabled="true" />
    </audio_card>
    <motion_platform>
    <dbox enabled="true" />
    <udp enabled="false" extradata="0" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" />
    <custom_udp enabled="false" filename="packet_data.xml" ip="127.0.0.1" port="20777" delay="1" />
    <fanatec enabled="true" pedalVibrationScale="1.0" wheelVibrationScale="1.0" ledTrueForGearsFalseForSpeed="true" />
    </motion_platform>
    <physics environmentalDamage="true" vehicleDamage="true" />
    <input device_type="auto" />
    <controls neutralTimeToShift="0.25" />
    <graphics_card rating="4">
    <eyefinity force="" osd="" />
    <stereo enabled="false" separation="0.015" convergence="0.5" />
    <resolution width="1920" height="1080" aspect="normal" fullscreen="1" vsync="0" refreshRate="100" multisampling="8xmsaa" supersampling="1" taa="1" />
    <gamma level="1.0" />
    <hdr level="1.0" />
    </graphics_card>
    <shaders low_quality="false" />
    <textures quality="3" />
    <anisotropic target="16" />
    <shadows enabled="true" size="3072" maskQuality="2" particles="true" grass="true" />
    <particles enabled="true" wind="true" dynamicRes="false" lowResScalar="2" nearFadeBias="0" emissionRate="1.0" />
    <weather quality="1" />
    <crowd enabled="true" detail="4" />
    <cloth enabled="true" tessellation="true" />
    <ground_cover clutter="true" enabled="true" lodScaling="1.0" />
    <objects lod="1.02" maxlod="0" stones="true" />
    <trees lod="1.2" maxlod="0" meshes="true" />
    <vehicles characterQuality="4" lodQuality="3" textureQuality="3" />
    <track lod="2.0" />
    <reflections>
    <envmap size="1024" quality="2" scaleminsize="0.75" mindistance="150.0" facesPerFrame="6" />
    <ibl probeSize="512" diffuseSize="16" diffuseSamples="128" specularSize="512" specularSamples="128" />
    </reflections>
    <mirrors enabled="true" width="768" height="256" car_maxlod="1" car_culldist="300.0" />
    <skidmarks enabled="true" />
    <dynamic_ambient_occ enabled="true" quality="4" />
    <dynamic_ambient_occ_soft enabled="true" />
    <night_lighting volumes="true" shadows="true" onlyHeadlights="false" shadowSize="2048" renderTrees="true" renderVehicles="true" renderOrganisms="true" />
    <aoit enabled="false" />
    <avsm enabled="true" />
    <postprocess>
    <motion_blur enabled="true" replayonly="false" />
    <god_rays enabled="true" replayonly="false" />
    <chromatic_aberration enabled="true" replayonly="false" />
    <bloom enabled="true" replayonly="false" />
    <lens_flares enabled="true" replayonly="false" />
    <light_streaks enabled="true" replayonly="false" />
    <lens_dust enabled="true" />
    </postprocess>
    <screenspace_reflections enabled="true" replayonly="false" />
    </hardware_settings_config>
  3. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Balance:
    - 56Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    min/max file attached; @yobuddy

    .exe name; dirtrally2.exe

    Attached Files:

  4. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,804Coins
    Ratings:
    +265 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Which DiRT Rally plugin are you folks using, v2.0.0.3?

    I've recently been having problems with the v2.0.0.3 one with the original DiRT Rally, no motion at all anymore.

    I thought that CodeMasters switched over to a new game engine for DR2.0.
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,964Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2019
  6. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Balance:
    - 56Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    Cheers @yobuddy

    Will give the plugin a test... once I've had my takeaway :cheers
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Balance:
    - 56Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    @yobuddy Just had a look, seems to be working just fine on my setup mate. :cheers
    • Winner Winner x 1
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,964Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
  9. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,804Coins
    Ratings:
    +265 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform

    Thanks for the DR2.0 plugin update.
    Will test it out.
    Oh crap, where'd it go???
    I went to download it and now it's gone from the thread.

    Any idea on what's going on the original DiRT Rally plugin issues though?
    Might just be user error, but figured I'd ask just in case something's up.
    A few of us over in the plugin thread and on the forums have been reaching out to see why it has recently stopped working.

    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/codemasters-dirt-rally-plugin.6823/page-31#post-173085

    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/no-move-with-dirt-rally.10704/#post-173165
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,964Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    So many cody plugins use the same code that it has to be a game problem I believe.
    I personally have not been able to reproduce the error. :(
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,804Coins
    Ratings:
    +265 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    No worries, going to investigate the issue further.
    Perhaps it's something with this alt-tab/resolution switching error I've been reading about that might affect motion under the right circumstances.
  12. HoiHman

    HoiHman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    210
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    312Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 1 / -0
    Good news is that codemasters let's us manually adjustmentin the hardwaresettings_config.xml again as opposed to F1 2018.

    This makes using 3 telemetry programs at the same time much much easier. I have massive problems getting everything to work in F1 2018
  13. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,804Coins
    Ratings:
    +265 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    That's great news!

    What sort of changes are you making to the "hardwaresettings_config.xml" file in order to run and share between multiple telemetry apps?

    Do you have any examples of which settings you are modding?
  14. HoiHman

    HoiHman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    210
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    312Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 1 / -0

    [​IMG]

    This is when everything was sting "fresh"

    Port 10001 = Simcommander4 using Dirt 2 plug-in ( GS4 + AF + simvibe)
    Port 20778 = Simfeedback using a modified Codemasters plugin (SFX100)
    Port 20779 = Simtools using a modified F1 2018 plugin (windsim)
  15. HoiHman

    HoiHman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Messages:
    210
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    312Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 1 / -0
    The problem that a lot telemetry apps developers put the data out on port 20777.

    This is fine as long as you are only running one third party app, but when you have more then one it's not going to work. From the previous post above i already saw that simtools is using 20777, simcommander will probably do the same and so does simfeedback.

    Luckily the port in the simtools plug-in can easily be changed and i already have altered port for the plugin of simfeedback otherswise it's not working.