1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

Codemasters Dirt Rally Plugin 2.0.0.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally

  1. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +60 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    Fíjate ... primero de instalar los plugins de los juegos que querés jugar en GAME PLUGIN UPDATE aca esta el tutorial https://www.xsimulator.net/simtools-game-plugin-updater/ una vez instalados te van a aparecer en la solapa del GAME MANAGER donde dice GAME SELECTION hay te va a dejar parcharlos.....instala los plugins que quieras siempre en el MANAGER Y EN EL ENGINE y otra cosa al GAME PLUGIN UPDATE lo sacas de la carpeta de instalación del simtools .

    Look ... first install the plugins of the games you want to play in GAME PLUGIN UPDATE here is the tutorial https://www.xsimulator.net/simtools-game-plugin-updater/ once installed you will appear in the flap of the GAME MANAGER where it says GAME SELECTION there is going to let you patch them ... install the plugins you want always in the MANAGER AND ENGINE and something else in the GAME PLUGIN UPDATE you take it out of the installation folder of the simtools
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,158
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,339 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    What version number of SimTools are you using?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. cover4x4

    cover4x4 I love simracing

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Occupation:
    Car Mechanic
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Thank you very much, I will read the links that you have put me and I will continue informing. A greeting.

    Muchas gracias, leeré los enlaces que me has puesto y seguiré informando. Un saludo.



    The version of Simtools is 2.2. These days I'm a bit involved with work. As soon as I can, I start to see what happens ... Greetings.

    La versión de Simtools es la 2.2. Estos días estoy un poco liado con el trabajo. En cuanto pueda me pongo a mirar qué pasa... Un saludo.
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,158
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,339 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Try the current version SimTools v2.3.1: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/motion-simulation-software-simtools.63/
  5. Daniel_83

    Daniel_83 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    118Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi, my 3dof does not work well with dirt rally, surge and sway do not work. I saw tips to change the resolution, do not use alt + tab during the game, but it did not helped solve the problem. I have simtools 2.3.1 and Codemasters Dirt Rally Plugin 2.0.0.3

    I noticed that when I am playing in the oculus everything is working properly, the surge and sway are not working on monitors. Any ideas ?
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,158
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,339 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Your Rift has no bearing on SimTools, so perhaps your perception of your rigs setup is different in VR. It is normal to use less motion in VR than with monitors.

    Try following these steps to test then refine your motion profile and rig movement, doing one axis at a time: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/

    That said Dirt Rally is problematic when it comes to motion, which is why there are now a number of different plugins for it.
  7. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    876Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    I never had any problems with Dirt Rally. That said i did make my own profile and edited the hardware xml of the game myself.
    @Daniel_83 How does the tuning center look? do you get the proper values in the tuning center? If that behaves wierd then it might be a double port problem. Try patching the game again.
    Did you try my porfile and min_max value? https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...ts-profiles-and-tips.11273/page-4#post-170908

    If it does not work maybe i can help you via skyp/teamviewer.

    Regards, Rob
  8. cover4x4

    cover4x4 I love simracing

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Occupation:
    Car Mechanic
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    87Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hello again. In the end I was able to install the plugins and apply the Path, both Dirt Rally and Euro Truck Simulator 2, but the problems have not ended there because although I have managed to install it, I have not been able to move the engines in any of these two games, the truth is that I do not know what I'm doing wrong .... Simtools works perfectly with Asseto Corsa and Assetto Corsa Competizione, as well as Live for Speed. Also comment that I have games by Steam ....


    Hola de nuevo. Al final he podido instalar los plugins y aplicar el Path, tanto de Dirt Rally como de Euro Truck Simulator 2, pero los problemas no han acabado ahí ya que si bien he conseguido instalarlo, no he conseguido que me muevan los motores en ninguno de estos dos juegos, la verdad es que no sé que hago mal.... Me funciona Simtools perfectamente con Asseto Corsa y Assetto Corsa Competizione, así como en Live for Speed. También comentar que tengo los juegos por Steam....
  9. Daniel_83

    Daniel_83 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    118Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform

    I set each game like this:
    I run the game and tuning center (capture min max), I do a clean but fast ride on the track or a special stage, then save the settings in the tuning center for this game, if it is necessary then I correct it and test it in the game.
    Then in axiss assignments I set everything to 0%, and set the value for each option separately, eg first roll set 50% myself and check in game, if it works well, if necessary, I change the directions.
    And so I do it for each option, pitch, sway, surge heave, percentages set individually for each option.

    In dirt rally, if I set everything to 0 and set 50% only for surge then I do not feel anything in the game.
    At other games, like RBR, when I set the same 50% only for surge I feel like the platform rises when I press the gas and falls down when I braking.

    The strangest thing for me is that everything works well when I play at Dirt Rally in oculus rift, but when I turn it off and want to play on the monitor surge and sway does not work, this problem is only for rally and hiclimb, at rallycross platform work fine. For me it is some magic :) I have no idea where is the problem.
  10. Daniel_83

    Daniel_83 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    118Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thx splendiddd.

    I try your profile and still is the same.
    What you edit at the hardware xml of the game ? (I have a problem with saving my OSW steering wheel settings, I need to set the steering wheel and assign all buttons every time I turn on the game, it looks like my game dont save my hardware config)

    I try to uninstall my game and install again without oculus.
    If it does not work, we can try via team viewer
  11. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    876Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    When you need to assign buttons at startup mostly you have connected too many joysticks (Codemaster games dont like many usb) I always need to disconnect my HOTAS when playing codemaster games.
    I have connected, Ailog shifter, leobodnar (handbrake) fanatec teensy (QR) OSW and leobodnar pedals.

    Did you watch my tutorial?

    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...ts-profiles-and-tips.11273/page-5#post-171003
  12. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,959Coins
    Ratings:
    +246 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    I've recently built a new PC and can confirm that this plugin appears to be working fine with my DIY d20f seat mover.
    Win 10 Pro 64-bit
    DiRT Rally (Steam version)
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Daniel_83

    Daniel_83 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    118Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes I watched it, i try Your settings but we need different setup, maybe becouse You have all Your axis at one interface, I heve two interface, interface1 for front motors and here I must set preset "dof reality H2, M2 or P2", and interface2 for traction loss i set preset "dof reality tloss addon".

    I back to my previous setting, now my platform at dirt rally alive, but before I start the game I disable oculus at game (edit hardware_settings_config.xml) and disable Oculus VR Runtime Service.

    Now I need to adjust the settings, I would like to make it work as smoothly as possible, becouse now my platform still yerk to much.
    Maybe You Can tell me what i need to change ? Maybe some filter?

    If we talk about USB, then I have a 1 USB 2.0 hub and connected to it: 2xusb from simucube, 2xusb from 3dof, 1xusb from buttonplate ascher racing, 1xusb from simline handbrake
    And 1 USB 3.0 hub and connected to it: Fanatec CSP V3, Fanatec Club Sport Shifter SQ V1.5, USB Sound Card for Aura Bass shakers.
  14. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    876Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes I watched it, i try Your settings but we need different setup, maybe becouse You have all Your axis at one interface, I heve two interface, interface1 for front motors and here I must set preset "dof reality H2, M2 or P2", and interface2 for traction loss i set preset "dof reality tloss addon".

    The only value that is different should be axis 3 extra, thats it. All the rest must be the same? Also like i mentioned in the tutorial, are the min/max the same???
    Also if you follow my instructions, you can make your own profile... ;-)

    I back to my previous setting, now my platform at dirt rally alive, but before I start the game I disable oculus at game (edit hardware_settings_config.xml) and disable Oculus VR Runtime Service.

    Don't do that, just disconnect your headset. Also keep quitting steam VR (if you use the steam version like me?)

    Now I need to adjust the settings, I would like to make it work as smoothly as possible, becouse now my platform still yerk to much.
    Maybe You Can tell me what i need to change ? Maybe some filter?

    No i did not use any filter. type of seat could make a diference, besides that it is what i have shown in the video

    If we talk about USB, then I have a 1 USB 2.0 hub and connected to it: 2xusb from simucube, 2xusb from 3dof, 1xusb from buttonplate ascher racing, 1xusb from simline handbrake
    And 1 USB 3.0 hub and connected to it: Fanatec CSP V3, Fanatec Club Sport Shifter SQ V1.5, USB Sound Card for Aura Bass shakers.

    Ok, maybe google controll problem with dirt rally, i cant remember what it was
  15. DotComRich

    DotComRich Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    286Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 1 / -0
    Hmm I can't seem to get this to work. Tried both folder locations, it appears to patch successfully, then tells me I need to finish one race first. How does this work? Any race? Custom event? Do I have to finish or can I load a race and then quit? Then what do I restart the game? I've done everything and can't get any motion.

    I am running in vr with oculus.
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,158
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,339 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Un-patch, run a race, any should do, re-patch to the proper directory, which is different for 32 and 64bit Windows: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-32-bit-install-path-for-motion-patching.260/
  17. DotComRich

    DotComRich Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    286Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 1 / -0
    Done this like 10x now, tried both folder locations, tried patching while the game was running even, it always says to complete one race no matter what but it still says patched successfully yet it has never worked. This is the only game I've had problems with.
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,158
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,339 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Sounds like something specific to your setup.

    Please post pictures of all of you settings, in particular the Tuning Center while the game is running and the error message is onscreen.

    As there are multiple versions of the Dirt Rally plugin can I please confirm that you are using the latest version of this one: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/codemasters-dirt-rally-plugin.140/

    And that you are using the latest version of SimTools.

    Try temporarily shutting off the firewall and anti-virus, go through the steps again, test it, if it works re-enable the firewall and anti-virus and test again.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    1,959Coins
    Ratings:
    +246 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    I stand corrected, there may be an issue with this plugin after all, or something on my end.


    If I patch the game it works fine for that session, but if I quit out and restart I no longer have any motion.

    Same with if I swap between playing in 2D or VR, any restart kills the motion until it is un-patched and re-patched again.

    Each and every time it's a two step process, needing to first run another race before re-patching.

    This is for the Steam version on a 64-bit version of Win 10 Pro.


    Can anyone else confirm this, or is it on my end along with possibly a few other users having the same issue?

    All other titles I've played appear to be working fine.
  20. DotComRich

    DotComRich Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Balance:
    286Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 1 / -0
    Not sure if the problem is related or not but I can't get this plugin or the other popular dirt rally plugin to work at all. I am also on steam version 64 bit windows 10 running in vr.
    • Agree Agree x 1