1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Digital Combat Simulator – DCS Plugin 2.0.0.0

Digital Combat Simulator – DCS Plugin

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,456
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,606Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,465 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    If it is connected and has some movement then a quick capture Min/Max should get basic movement. But to get the best out of your rig and games you will benefit from spending some time refining this and other motion profiles.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    0C02B9AC-0BC5-49F0-A595-41F818F2DD90.jpeg D3B3B34E-0BCE-44D2-889C-4119F7D5D713.jpeg FE59D20C-ABF9-48A9-8100-1D8956142D68.jpeg E2E2CD19-DCF0-4060-9539-EE8960856017.jpeg 3A3D7038-91EF-42AC-B107-C87DC6FCEF0F.jpeg 6281929D-5DC0-4038-83A5-6FE5A705726F.jpeg 75F2737E-C712-444E-B399-4153AD95333E.jpeg
    No idea why it isn’t just working
    Screen shots attached of all settings

    Frustrating

    I use x4 standard SCN6 actuators

    )-:

    All seems normal at start up , but just a minor odd sound of movement only during DCS running in plane
  3. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    188
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    1,205Coins
    Ratings:
    +162 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Need a screen shot of tools/ tuning center while running...
    • Agree Agree x 2
  4. Happy Cat

    Happy Cat New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    212Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi everyone. The platform does not work after the last update. I move the slider and the platform moves 1%. Is there a problem?

    image.jpeg
  5. Happy Cat

    Happy Cat New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    212Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I removed 2.3.1 and returned 2.2.5. Now the platform does not react to the slider at all. I installed 2.3.1 again and the platform doesn't respond to the slider either.
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,456
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,606Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,465 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Did you uninstall the plugin before messing with SimTools installs?
  7. Happy Cat

    Happy Cat New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    212Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    No. What to do now?
  8. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    I’ll post tuning centre pic when I get a moment if that helps

    Not used my setup/DCS for a while due to this )-:
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,464Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,687 / 10 / -0
    @Happy Cat,
    Please check that you have data coming in from the game in game engine's tuning center.
    Also check that your Min / Max numbers look correct.
    Then look over your Axis Assignments for the game.
    Maybe post some pic's or we can't do much buddy.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  10. Happy Cat

    Happy Cat New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Russia
    Balance:
    212Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    OK thanks! I've sorted out the settings. The problem is solved. A great update to the flight! I expected it. Anti-roll.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  11. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    B65EF1AE-8AD3-4E2A-A80A-4671FDADCBC5.jpeg Here’s my pic
    Not really messed with this tuning centre before

    The Min - Max figures are the same but I’m not sure how to change them —EDIT I notice bottom box has a minus next to it ,
    “capture max min” doesnt do anything ,
    data is coming nicely from the sim as lots of digit changes in top boxes
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2019
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,456
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,606Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,465 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You need to Capture Max Min, fly for a bit including doing loop and roll, Save New Settings and then tweak from there: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  13. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF

    Hi Noorbeast

    I did that , but nothing happened ,
    I saved anyway then exited everything & re-started everything , still sane )-:

    But I’ll try it again to see if it works

    Big thanks for help
    Fingers crossed
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,456
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,606Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,465 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  15. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    • Winner Winner x 1
  16. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    439Coins
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Fine with P-51
    But like before no data coming from the spitfire,
    Is this a bug in DCS ?
    Was kind of hoping updating to latest version would sort this but maybe it’s DCS’s fault ?
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,456
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,606Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,465 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I don't have the Spitfire, so hard to say if it is a plugin or game issue, but perhaps @value1 can comment further.
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Elii

    Elii New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform

    Hello Sir!,

    I have probleb with my rig flipping when rolling/banking doing barrel roll. I see you and other user have overcome that problem using "antiroll" settings. I cant find enything in my settings that would make this flip to go away. I tried to change gain and returne filter but its acting very streange in game. It results in my dof rig staying banked left or right while my plane is already horizontal in game. Could you please explane about "antiroll" for me. Thanks alot!
  19. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    188
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    1,205Coins
    Ratings:
    +162 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Sorry about that.. It only appears if you select
    Axis Type:
    Generic 2d Advanced
    And that is in the Axis Assignment menu...
  20. Elii

    Elii New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Thank you for quick reply. If possible can you make a screenshot ? Where is this option, how its called ? Is it one box or diagram. Im lost here =)