1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Digital Combat Simulator – DCS Plugin 2.0.0.0

Digital Combat Simulator – DCS Plugin

  1. BrassEm

    BrassEm G-Seat + SFX100 Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    NE of YMML
    Balance:
    1,055Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, 4DOF, 6DOF
    I have found I have to unpatch GameEngine and redirect GameEngine to the version I want to use by repatching GameEngine and changing to the correct directory path for the patch.

    i.e.
    C:\Users\Dave\Saved Games\DCS (1.5.8)
    or
    C:\Users\Dave\Saved Games\DCS.openalpha (2.2)

    Hopefully the merged version of DCS will be out soon (end of Jan???) so that there will be only one patch needed.

    The other issue I have is that there is very limited telemetry from the aircraft modules.

    I am only getting telemetry from the Flaming Cliffs A-10A and F-15C in 2.2 and all the Flaming Cliffs3 aircraft and Su-25T (free) in 1.5.8? No other modules work.
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,866
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,068Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,017 / 10 / -0
    Maybe they haven't finished it quite yet?
    Your talking about the alpha one right?
  3. Adrianstealth

    Adrianstealth Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    england
    Balance:
    276Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF

    it needs to simply reverse effect when aircrafts turns half way
    ( from right way up to up side down )

    then effect feels seamless , no idea why this is not already the case
    ( this option for seat rocker type setups )
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,866
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,068Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,017 / 10 / -0
    Some sims can do 360deg.
    So it makes more sense to have a filter alter the input as needed that alter every plugin for it.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,254
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,455Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,452 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  6. BrassEm

    BrassEm G-Seat + SFX100 Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    NE of YMML
    Balance:
    1,055Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, 4DOF, 6DOF
    The 2.2 alpha definitely will be superceeded by 2.5 and is a place holder. But for example, I cannot get the Huey to output in either version yet people have motion rigs flying it?
  7. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,183Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Great work with the plugin but I have a suggestion, I do not know if it is possible to do it by simtools, I think the ideal for a 2dof would be that when you reach 90 degrees of roll or pitch inclination that is the maximum point of the motion, from there until you reach 180 degrees (plane cabin down) the motion returns to its central position, as you can now put the maximum point of rotation at any point up to 180 degrees but once you pass that point the seat rotates suddenly at the other extreme, I think it would be much more natural with a total turn to 90 then go back to 180 and turn to the other direction until 270 and return to the center to 360
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,866
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,068Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,017 / 10 / -0
    This will come with the Generic Advanced axis plugin.
    yobuddy
  9. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,183Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    And that is going to be implemented or is it already?
  10. hugso

    hugso Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    780Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Things work fine for the Spitfire and the P-51 Mustang in DCS 1.5.8, but nothing in DCS openalpha 2.2. As I said above, with the plugin patched into in DCS openalpha 2.2 everything works when I load DCS 1.5.8, but nothing when in DCS 2.2
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,866
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,068Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,017 / 10 / -0
    I'll start working on it next week buddy.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2
  12. Lol4

    Lol4 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    - 79Coins
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I read the post noorbeast about the filtering but I am having trouble using the washout and return filters to stop the snapping across axis when rolling over 180 degrees but not having much luck. I have tried everything from 0 to 100%, combinations of etc with not much luck. Could someone please post their settings? I have a 2dof shoulder mount jrk 200w 12v motors. My base setting attached with no filtering. Or from what I have read yobuddy is working on a fix and best just to wait? Thanks.

    dcs 2.jpg

    dcs 1.jpg
  13. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    231
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    372Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello everyone, yesterday I downloaded the steam version of DCS and I have a strange problem.

    The game is patched regularly and the plugin works (telemetry it's ok and the buttons "became blue" when the game running) but SimTools seems to ignore any value entered into the Tuning Center and in the Axis Values (I tried from 1% to 100% ...).

    Nothing to do, the movements are always nervous and uncontrollable (as soon as I touch the stick, the platform moves instantaneously risking literally to throw me on the floor! :grin).

    Is there something that escapes me? With other games (Assetto Corsa, Project Cars and Elite Dangerous for example ...) everything works perfectly.:think
    Thank you

    P.S.
    my system language is set as English (United States of America) ...
    P.P.S.
    Same problem with Euro Truck Simulator 2 Steam Edition :(
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,866
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,068Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,017 / 10 / -0
    Did you click the "Capture Min / Max" button?
    yobuddy
  15. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    231
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    372Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello @yobuddy !
    Thanks for the feedback!

    I had writing problems on the main hard disk, I think the problem was this.
    Now the platform is less nervous in DCS and follows the parameters entered in simtools; last night I took a first take-off!
    With Oculus Rift and 2DOF platform it's a real show! :grin

    Too bad that I suffer too much sickness! :confused:
    I hope to be able to restart tests on the weekend!

    Thanks again for your great SimTools !!! :thumbs :cheers
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,866
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,068Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,017 / 10 / -0
    I may be the guy holding the paint brush, but SimTools is a result of everyone on this forums.
    I simply could not do this without all you guy's!
    I really can't thank you all enough!
    yobuddy
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  17. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    231
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    372Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    It's true, this forum is great! :thumbs
    I love SimTools! Given the potential of the software, I would like to build a more advanced platform (6DOF) but unfortunately there is never time! ;)
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,866
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,068Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,017 / 10 / -0
    I know, 24 hours a day is simply not enough! lol
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Csaba

    Csaba New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    14Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello Guys,

    Just installed DCS from steam, 1.5.8.

    Patched the game, as usual. (other games works well)

    There are no any telemetry data, (game data - output) in the Tuning center, therefore no any motion on my 2dof sim.
    Is there any trick what I missed? Firewall is off.

    I using the two plane, provided in the free version of the game. Nothing special.

    Any help would be awesome!

    Thank you very much, in advance.
  20. Csaba

    Csaba New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    14Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Well, the solution is, that in the Region Settings you must set not only the Location but the Formats to English (US) as well.
    I think the reason is something related to the Numbers format. (decimal, list separators etc.)

    I hope this would help others who are facing the same problem in the future.

    It works like a charm now! :)
    setformat.JPG
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Like Like x 1