1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Digital Combat Simulator – DCS Plugin 2.0.0.0

Digital Combat Simulator – DCS Plugin

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,483
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,964Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,537 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Some other flight plugins now offer Extra 1 and Extra 2 options in place of roll and pitch, which hold the position of the sim until the joystick is released, which I find is more realistic for VR, but that is not available in DCS.

    So use the smoothing and washout filters.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,890
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,073Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,038 / 11 / -0
    I have an idea for an axis assignment filter to make it (auto rollover).
    (return to zero after 90 , -90).
    But I have not had time to experiment with it yet.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. Graham Botha

    Graham Botha New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Occupation:
    Database Administrator
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    31Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hi, does the plugin support the steam version? I cannot seem to get it to work although it installed without any errors.
  4. reko19

    reko19 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    electrical engineer
    Location:
    usa
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0 / -0
    thank you
  5. reko19

    reko19 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    electrical engineer
    Location:
    usa
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0 / -0
  6. hugso

    hugso Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    852Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    I finally got round to swapping to Simtools v 2.0 and things work beautifully with Cliffs of Dover. Should DCS plugin 2.0.0.0 work with DCS World 2 Open Alpha? At the mo I am getting no telemetry.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Balance:
    903Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    Hi
    copy all config from user dcs (stable) to user dcs alfa or beta :)
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. hugso

    hugso Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    852Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Thanks. Just tried that. DCS v 1.5 works fine, but DCS v 2.1 Open Alpha nothing.
  9. misoswan

    misoswan Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Balance:
    903Coins
    Ratings:
    +61 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, JRK
    hi works fine for my... all version....alfa ,beta
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. BrassEm

    BrassEm G-Seat + SFX100 Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    NE of YMML
    Balance:
    1,055Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, 4DOF, 6DOF
    To enable the telemetry output you must patch the GameManager DCS plugin to point where ever Export.lua is located for your version of DCS that you want to run. When you patch it, the Export.lua gets changed to enable the output. <EDITED INCORRECT INFO OUT> (Or just run patch again to the other DCS installation directory to load in the new Export.lua file.) Always backup the Export.lua if you can prior to doing anything as a precaution.

    Also if you do modify the contents of Export.lua for any reason, and there is an error in that file, you will not get output even though it is patched. The only way you can tell is by looking at the dsc.log file and searching for "Export" in it. If it finds an entry in the log, it means that there is an error in the Export.lua and you won't get any output. (It usually gives a hint to the line number in the file where the error occured.)
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2018
  11. hugso

    hugso Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    852Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Thanks for the advice. I will try it out when I am back home in a couple of days.
  12. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,183Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I downloaded the free steam game and I do not get any movement, the patch is put in the game folder? because it says where the games are saved but I can not find that folder, for now I've only been able to run simtools in corsa assetto, I'm a bit frustrated ..
  13. BrassEm

    BrassEm G-Seat + SFX100 Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    NE of YMML
    Balance:
    1,055Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, 4DOF, 6DOF
    @hugso,
    Just tried copying over the export.lua from my working DCS 2.2 to DCS 1.5.8 and I didn't get motion in 1.5.8 (GameManager was still pointing to the DCS 2.2 directory) In theory it should work but it isn't.

    I will try a few things to get both 2.2 and 1.5.8 working with motion and post here.

    @evolaco,
    I dont have the steam version but both my DCS version saved games directories are at

    C:\Users\Dave\Saved Games\DCS
    C:\Users\Dave\Saved Games\DCS.openalpha

    I am guessing for steam is would still be something like;

    C:\Users\<YourUserName>\Saved Games\

    Need someone with a steam install to confirm that.
  14. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,183Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Can you download the game from the web directly free as in steam?
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,483
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,964Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,537 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  16. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,183Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I have managed to make it work, but there is something that I like, I use pitch and roll, but when making a full turn when it goes down, the axes change sideways, can not this be corrected? the normal thing would be that when you go 90 degrees start to focus again
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,483
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    119,964Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,537 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You likely need to use the filters @evolaco, particularly smoothing and washout gain and return.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2018
  18. evolaco

    evolaco Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    1,183Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    washout gain I never understood how it works, the problem is not the smoothing, is that when you go 180º turn (avion cabin down) changes the value of blow to the other side, is that correctable?
  19. BrassEm

    BrassEm G-Seat + SFX100 Builder

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    119
    Location:
    NE of YMML
    Balance:
    1,055Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, 4DOF, 6DOF
    What aircraft has motion telemetry witht the standard DCS plugin? I am only getting telemetry for the Su-25T on the Free Version. The Flaming Cliffs aircraft are the only other aircraft using standard I/O telemetry as far as I can tell.

    @hugso,
    I had to unpatch 2.2 and patch to 1.5.8 to get 1.5.8 to work. I am guessing that I would need to unpatch 1.5.8 and patch to 2.2 to get 2.2 to work. (Determines where GameManager is looking for DCS?)

    The merger of the two versions is coming soon so all this may be a moot point.
  20. hugso

    hugso Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Glos UK
    Balance:
    852Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Still cannot get telemetry from DCS World 2 OpenAlpha. I have patched into DCS OpenAlpha and I can see the SimTools export lua has replaced the info export lua, but no telemetry out. DCS World 1.5.8 works fine, even with the patch in OpenAlpha (and not in DCS World 1.5.8). Any ideas?