1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Delay in motion between simtools and simulator

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by MichaelS, Oct 30, 2019.

  1. MichaelS

    MichaelS New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    89Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hello, i am building a motion simulator, i have the software up and running with thanks to members on this forum but there seems to be delay between simtools and the simulator.

    I used eaorobbie's setup guide for the JRK 12v12 and brushed dc motors. he says use about 20ms output rate.

    i tried it with output 10ms (also changed in jrk utility to 10ms) but that didnt work, made the motor go everywhere on its own.

    turned of firewalls, disabled anti virus software but all had no effect. Does anybody have a clue what i can test. i have attached photos and 2 short videos. There seems to be a delay of around 2 seconds i think.

    During testing i opened the output testing -> virtual axis and the data from the game goes directly to this without a delay as far as i can see. when i use output testing to test the axes there also seems to be no delay.




    Hope someone can help me!

    Attached Files:

    • 1.png
      1.png
      File size:
      28.5 KB
      Views:
      8
    • 2.png
      2.png
      File size:
      16.9 KB
      Views:
      7
    • 3.png
      3.png
      File size:
      14.6 KB
      Views:
      7
    • 4.png
      4.png
      File size:
      20.3 KB
      Views:
      7
    • 5.png
      5.png
      File size:
      184.2 KB
      Views:
      8
    • 6.png
      6.png
      File size:
      176.7 KB
      Views:
      7
    • 7.png
      7.png
      File size:
      188.8 KB
      Views:
      6
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,650
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,549Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    Try using Sway instead of Roll at 60%, and use Surge instead of Pitch at 60% also and see how it goes.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,465
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,672Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. MichaelS

    MichaelS New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    89Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @noorbeast is the delay caused by the PID settings you think or is there anything else that might cause the delay?
  5. MichaelS

    MichaelS New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    89Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @yobuddy , the response while using surge and sway are so much better. They look like an instant response. But I put them back to 40-50% because they were to aggressive (that might be because the pid settings didn't suit it properly). The response was also a lot better, when I braked I could actually see the platform dive.

    Is there anything wrong in my setup that roll and pitch didn't do its job properly and caused a delay and not strong enough effects?

    Kind regards,
    Michael
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,465
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,672Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Tuning the PID is all about having the motors be as accurately and powerfully reactive as they can be for your given rig design, and from your settings it seems your have used the sensible defaults, but not tuned the PIDs.
  7. MichaelS

    MichaelS New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Balance:
    89Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @noorbeast ,Yes I did use the defaults to know I was going in the right direction and because I was now facing a delay I thought I would figure out the delay first before continouing on a profile that might not work if the delay is still there. I tried the sway and surge suggestion from Yobuddy and with the same profile those did react instantaneous. So currently really wondering why the roll and pitch isn't working properly.

    Kind regards,
    Michael
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,465
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,672Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Agree Agree x 1