1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question DCS Plugin - SFX-100 w/ AMC-AASD15A controller

Discussion in 'Digital Combat Simulators (DCS)' started by krazycanuck, Sep 9, 2019.

  1. krazycanuck

    krazycanuck New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Newfoundland, Canada
    Balance:
    148Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    Hello all, I am fairly green at all of this, I assembled my SFX-100 actuators, mounted them to my cockpit, and I'm using the DCS Plugin w/ AMC-AASD15A controller. I managed to get Live For Speed configured fairly well. Bringing the intensity and percentages of each servo to a good point where you get good feeling of motion, but not ripping the cockpit to shreds.

    With that being said, I'm attempting to get DCS (Digital Combat Simulator) configured. It seems all of the axis are doing very strange behaviour. DCS plugin, tried to pickup the DCS profile under default configuration. Well essenitially all the axis are not correct. As a matter of fact, its hard to figure out, how to even configure them properly.

    Really need help, I have the roll axis figured out, but once you go inverted, the roll axis goes crazy and than fixes itself again. From what I'm reading this is sort of a bug?

    But that being said, I don't have roll , or heave, or anything else.

    I have a simple 4 corner, configuration for my sfx-100 actuators. Front Left is servo 1, Front Right servo 2, Rear Left Servo 3, Rear Right Servo 4.

    I really appreciate if anyone that has done this before can chime in and help a total newb. It would be a huge help!

    Thank you!
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,236
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,403Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,366 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have a look here on how to refine a motion profile: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/

    For more specific help please post pictures of all of your settings.
  3. krazycanuck

    krazycanuck New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Newfoundland, Canada
    Balance:
    148Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    Thanks, I am off tomorrow and I'm going to dig in to this and try to get a number of my titles working with new profiles. Thanks again, going to be an interesting read...
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,870
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,545Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,754 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Are you using this plugin?

    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/experimental-dcs-plugin-ready-for-testing.13560/

    Lots of discussion in the flight sim threads about roll over ("goes crazy and fixes itself again" )washout, etc. Follow Noorbeast's advice and then read through some of the discussion in the threads on getting the right feel.

    For me flight sim setups are finicky but well worth it once things are smoothed out. I use a 6DoF for flight (rotational) and a 3DoF for driving.
  5. krazycanuck

    krazycanuck New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Newfoundland, Canada
    Balance:
    148Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    I tried to install that plugin , but the old one after I stopped the gamemanager and gameengine - I went into the profile folder. Deleted the existing DCS folder, everytime I restart gamemanager and gameengine it re-setup each of the old profiles....Trying to remove the old profile and install this experiemental one only... for dcs that is.