1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question DCS 2.0 1.5 plugin no output data

Discussion in 'Digital Combat Simulators (DCS)' started by jpdesvals, Sep 19, 2017.

  1. jpdesvals

    jpdesvals New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    new-caledonia
    Balance:
    171Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hello ,

    i did just buy the DIY version of simtools .
    recieve last month thanos acm 1280 6 dof board
    project will be a 6 DOF MP with 6 powerfull DC geared motors

    what i did so far :

    -game manager : plugin installed (folder check for good instal )+ game patched in in saved game\dcs or dcs open alpha : checked .lua created
    -game engine : -green flag and blue flag when game running
    -axis configured as thanos advised
    -game interface as thanos advised
    -firewall port checked udp 41230

    when game launched : no telemetry in virtual axis or tunning center
    thanos board connected and saying morors waiting for data ..

    i did also try the "no simulator method "as advised with jkr and axis assignement "to check output data without motion platform but no joy too ..

    hope there is a solution . i can't post picture for the moment as this is my second post .as soon as i will be able i will post them .

    what am i missing with these clues , any ideas ?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. jpdesvals

    jpdesvals New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    new-caledonia
    Balance:
    171Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Just for information i managed to get everything working with the LFS plugin ( i get output data )

    So i assume that the interface (game engine) and axis config(game engine ) are well configured .

    But no data with DCS plugin , is there another plugin totest with DCS openalpha ?
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,822
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,624 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Plugins are tested against the stated version and can be broken by updates.

    In addition it helps if you post pictures of all of your settings.

    Please do not duel post on the same issue, it just gets too confusing.
  5. jpdesvals

    jpdesvals New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    new-caledonia
    Balance:
    171Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Capture d’écran (6).png Capture d’écran (7).png

    Attached Files:

  6. jpdesvals

    jpdesvals New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    new-caledonia
    Balance:
    171Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    OKI solved !!

    It was the Windows decimal separator problem as my pc is in french had to dig a little bit !!

    What a ... Dcs uses this decimal and not the other games.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
  7. Arianus One

    Arianus One Tony Rom

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Occupation:
    empleado
    Location:
    Capilla del Monte,Cordoba, Argentina
    Balance:
    16Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    donde consigo un plugin que está vigente desde el que se puede descargar desde la página no funciona. DCS mundo en 2dof está en la versión 2.5! 22 de de abril de 2018
    gretttings partners
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,822
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,624 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Google Translate -
    where I get a plugin that is valid from which you can download from the page does not work. DCS world in 2dof is in version 2.5! April 22, 2018 gretttings partners

    Please be aware that it is a forum requirement to include English, you can use Google Translate as I have done for you: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/forum-rules.9527/

    A plugin has not yet been built for DCS 2.5, generally it is a nightmare to maintain a plugin when the game is constantly being changed.
  9. Arianus One

    Arianus One Tony Rom

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Occupation:
    empleado
    Location:
    Capilla del Monte,Cordoba, Argentina
    Balance:
    16Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    thanks for your quick response, I am new to this 2dof, you can retouch the plugin every time the game is updated or you will have to make yourself a totally new plugin every update of the dcs world or at least when fail the one that is already has ?
    I little english sorry,my lenguage is spanish
    I using google translator
    Greetings
  10. Arianus One

    Arianus One Tony Rom

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Occupation:
    empleado
    Location:
    Capilla del Monte,Cordoba, Argentina
    Balance:
    16Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    the plugins are not free, how is it that the developers do not keep them up to date, or at least not so old?
  11. Arianus One

    Arianus One Tony Rom

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Occupation:
    empleado
    Location:
    Capilla del Monte,Cordoba, Argentina
    Balance:
    16Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    My main reason for buying a 2dof system was the dcs world and it is a simulator that is updated often, a real problem for the 2dof or similar movement system, I have an oculus rift and a buttkicker gamer 2 and I just lacked this system of movement , but I see that it is complicated to use for the plugins
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,822
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    104,007Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,624 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Plugins are created by people who volunteer their time and expertise, they do not get paid for them.

    You can pay for plugin access with real or forum activity coins, the latter really is free access: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/coins-and-how-to-download-plugins.2/

    You can find out more about the relationship and revenue sharing arrangement between SimTools (software) and Xsimulator.net (community support) here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-and-xsimulator-partnership-explained.275/

    You can make your own plugins, you don't have to wait for others to do it for you, you can find out more about creating plugins here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/how-to-write-a-plugin-for-simtools-api-documentation.131/

    If you look at what it takes to make plugins you can perhaps better appreciate why it is a huge amount of work to try and maintain a plugin for a game that does not provide a stable API, and hence which breaks the plugin every time a game is updated.
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2018
  13. Arianus One

    Arianus One Tony Rom

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Occupation:
    empleado
    Location:
    Capilla del Monte,Cordoba, Argentina
    Balance:
    16Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    thanks you very much :)
    • Like Like x 1