1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Codemasters F1 2020 Plugin v2.0

SimTools plugin for Codemasters F1 2020

  1. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 3dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    139
    Balance:
    261Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    look in the previous posts I published the settings to make everything work with F1 2020
  2. Martin.Berger

    Martin.Berger Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    66
    Balance:
    126Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi @pfm21
    Aren't you talking about simhub?
    Sorry nur i cannot finde any settings rereading all your Posts.
    Thanks for Help
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 10, 2021
  3. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 3dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    139
    Balance:
    261Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  4. Tom:))))

    Tom:)))) New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    30Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Only "pitch" works, ive tested all other functions under all UDP types and nothing works except Pitch when using Legacy UDP. I'm currently using 2DoF, PT Actuators. Any help?
  5. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 3dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    139
    Balance:
    261Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Right click ixon game manager and go tuning center
    After click on capture, reset and run one lap on Monza.
    When finish lap select save setting
    Stop capture
    • Like Like x 1
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,912
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,434Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,050 / 11 / -0
    The Tuning center is in Game Engine actually, i'm sure its just a miss-type but i wanted people to know.
    Take care!
    yobuddy
  7. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 3dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    139
    Balance:
    261Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yes. Sorry
  8. Tom:))))

    Tom:)))) New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    30Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    i attempted to calibrate the tuning center in monza, still got the same result. the tuning center is gathering data in all DoF, but my actuators do not respond to anything except "pitch" values. ive tried isolating each DoF in the axis assignments, only pitch is responsive
  9. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Balance:
    232Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello,
    UDP FORMAT legacy mode NOT 2020 and f1 2020 dx11
  10. Tom:))))

    Tom:)))) New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    30Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I'm running DX11 and Legacy format, calibrated tuning center in monza, still doesnt work. i cant figure out why tuning center is displaying values accross all DoF, but those values arent transmitting to the actuators, aside from pitch
  11. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 3dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    139
    Balance:
    261Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Have setting like this?

    Attached Files:

  12. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 3dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    139
    Balance:
    261Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Have select 2018?
  13. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    59
    Balance:
    232Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Yes select 2018
  14. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 3dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    139
    Balance:
    261Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    On smc3 "motion" your Dof works on both sides?