1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Codemasters F1 2020 Plugin v2.0

SimTools plugin for Codemasters F1 2020

  1. racelabanang

    racelabanang New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    - 4Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    hello, so i already finish my short grand prix (3 laps) and try to patching after that, but still not patched yet. I check document/games /f1 2020 nothing in the folder except folder hardwaresettings. What kind of file should be generated when I play one race to be used by simtools to patch? Is it maybe because the file not generated even after I complete the race? thankyou.

    Attached Files:

  2. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    355Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    if I'm not mistaken once the game is patched in that folder, no file is generated. just turn the engine green and the manager is enough.
  3. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    284Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    It only works in the direct x 11 mode of the game and telemetry in legacy mode. Check this out.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    284Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform

    Career and quick race mode works.
    It does not work in My Team mode.
    Any solution?
  5. racelabanang

    racelabanang New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    - 4Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    thankyou , and I want to ask something , so im running simtools for motion and slimax for LED, can I use two of these together in f1 2020? Any UDP settings I can try?
  6. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    147
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    284Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    If everything is managed by simtools it works.
    If you are going to use other software together with simtools it does not work.
    It's going to be a porta conflict.
    In this case, you will need to use a program that receives on another port (ex: 20778) and transmits to port 20777 (simtools).
    In-game set to 20778.
  7. gigi

    gigi Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Messages:
    444
    Balance:
    1,276Coins
    Ratings:
    +133 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK, 4DOF
    Hi Bruno and good morning everyone. I abandoned this game for a couple of months, not being able to run simtool and simhub at the same time, despite Bruno very patiently trying to explain and re-explain how to do it. I don't like giving up and now I'd like to try again by following these instructions that Bruno posted.

    1) in simtool I remove the pach for F1 2020
    2) In documents / MyGames / F1 2020 delete the hardware settings config folder.
    3) leaving off simtools and simhub Start F1 2020 and take a ride in this way the hardware settings config folder is recreated
    4) In simtools from Gamemanager I make the game patch
    5) Edit the simhub file Simhubwpf.exe and change in the telemetry options of the F1 2020 game following Bruno's instructions

    Is it correct to do so?
  8. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    53
    Balance:
    194Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello, yes perfect !
  9. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 2dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    104
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    thanks for alla information.
    i followed alla istruction of Bruno.
    simhub and simtool work togheter only select in simhub f12018(game).
    i try with same setting with select f1 2020 on simhub but not work.
    i don't undestand, a voi funzionano anche selezionando f12020 su Simhub?
  10. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    355Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    see if you have the latest update from simhud friend I did the same for a while and it works perfect.
  11. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 2dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    104
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I must see. If i have last version I select f1 2020 on sim hub and it must work? With same parameters (f1 2018 telemetry on game and public)?
  12. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    355Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    let me come and send you photos or a video try to select f1 2018 in simhud
  13. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 2dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    104
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF

    • Like Like x 1
  14. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 2dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    104
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    This is version of simhub

    Attached Files:

  15. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    355Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    at the moment I'm not at home but look for the official page and there you will skip the update of the program .. but the tutorial is easy to change part of the file and remove the support to 2019 and add 2020 and then configure the ip and you have to work perfect.
  16. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 2dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    104
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I used the changed simhub file that puts 2020 on the 2017 line that I found on page 3
    if you can help me thank you
  17. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 2dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    104
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    to help everybody., im posting simhub configuration and telemetry on game to make simtools and simhub work together.
    copy file attachment on simhub installation folder and after that set all parameters like photo

    have fun

    Attached Files:

    • Useful Useful x 2
  18. MAYKAMER

    MAYKAMER New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    111Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform
    hi everyone thank you all for this sharing I have followed all your advice to make simhub and simtools work for f1 2020 only here I use simtools from prosimu prs 200 and for the simulator to move I have to put the setting in the legacy games otherwise my actuators do not move have you managed to get around this problem by thanking you very much for your help
  19. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 2dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    104
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I made these settings and everything works without problems
    I made these settings and everything works without problems
  20. pfm21

    pfm21 pfm21 build 2dof dinamic

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    104
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    You must made setting on simhub to f1 2018 not f1 2020. If you want setting same settings also f1 2020 on simhub