1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Codemasters F1 2020 Plugin v2.0

SimTools plugin for Codemasters F1 2020

  1. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    404Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    hello friend to f12020 you patch it like any game in my documents / my game but surely it has a problem because it does not deliver telemetry you have to wait for the update of the patch or the game the only thing that does not deliver is telemetry
  2. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    200Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello,
    I patched the game in my documents it works even after the patches
  3. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    404Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    It gives you telemetry data in the game engine if you have any telemetry information it would be nice if you post a couple of photos and videos to see how it gives you data. Until now no one was lucky enough to be able to work with the simulator.
  4. iLLuac4

    iLLuac4 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Messages:
    83
    Balance:
    616Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Is there a reason why there is no DX12 support for F1 2019 and F1 2020? Is this a limitation of SimTools?
  5. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    404Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    I do not think it is from Simtools should see some reform in the last games of f1.
  6. Guus Franken

    Guus Franken New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Balance:
    - 69Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Is there a possebility to buy these plugin seperately ?
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,839
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,707Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,243 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  8. Guus Franken

    Guus Franken New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Balance:
    - 69Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,839
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,707Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,243 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The Xsimulator.net packages are really about a simple system for supporting this community site, not just individual plugin sales as items, and only the site admin can consider changing that.
  10. Richard Max

    Richard Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    25Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SimforceGT
    Good afternoon guys, I have my first motion simulator.
    I play F1 2020 in My Team mode.
    I would like to know if there is a plugin for this node in the game, as my simulator works in career mode.
    I can make it work using the joystick plugin but in this case I only have the answer from the steering wheel.
    Can someone help me?
    Is there already a plugin for F1 2020 My Team mode?
  11. racelabanang

    racelabanang New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    - 4Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Yes im using windows 10 , but after I choose the directory of f1 2020 (document/my games/F1 2020) the game still not patched, is there any video tutorial to patch this? Thank you.
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,839
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,707Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,243 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    So I presume you have 64bit Windows, correct?

    Do you get a message about the game not being patched, or do you not have motion. If the latter then can you please post pictures of all of your settings, in particular the Tuning Center while the game is running.
  13. ALBERTO MARTINEZ PALAZON

    ALBERTO MARTINEZ PALAZON New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 16Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello, I am new to simulation tools, I have been reading the entire forum but I can not quite understand how to make F1 2020 work with simtools, I would appreciate the help of someone who could explain it to me in a simple way if it is readable .
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 25, 2020
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,839
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,707Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,243 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    First up grab a copy of the SimTools manual and keep it handy for reference: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/rtfm-start-with-the-official-simtools-documentation.117/

    Does your rig work as expected in Output Testing and other games?

    Language settings can sometimes affect games: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-language-setting-bug-change-to-english-local.233/

    The patch path for Codemaster games depends on Windows being 32 or 64bit: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-32-bit-install-path-for-motion-patching.260/

    Please pose pictures of all of your settings.
  15. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    303Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello.
    Could someone update the plugin to be used with the correct telemetry mode of the game?
    In the case of 2020 and DX12 mode.
    Many people are having difficulty using "My Team" game mode and do not understand programming to make the plugin.
    Thank you.
    • Like Like x 1
  16. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +108 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    works in my team too?
  17. racelabanang

    racelabanang New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    - 4Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0

    the tuning center not detecting any input, also I attach the step recorder how i patching the game and what error that showed up. Thank you

    Attached Files:

  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,839
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,707Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,243 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Did you run the game once before patching? That generates some required files.
  19. racelabanang

    racelabanang New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    - 4Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    yes I run the game already but only in time trial for only like half lap, is there any particular settings in telemetry option in f1 Settings I have to change to make it work?
  20. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    103
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    404Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    hello friend look it is very easy to patch a game in simtools in case the game or plugin is new all you would have to do is open the gamemanager tools tool and add it but just with f12020 there are problems with simtools or With the windows update that you are already using, it does not work with the 2004 update. the manager with the 2004 does not connect with the engine. I have it working but you have to do a couple of strange things. In my case, on the gameengine pc I have it with the 2004 update and on the game pc I have the 1909 update, the simtools programs are just connected perfectly, then you should have the f12020 or f12018 patches on and you have to fix it In the telemetry tab of the game, change to f12020 or f12018 and always activating telemetry and configure the IP address of the pc where you are sending the data.