1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

Codemasters F1 2020 Plugin v2.0

SimTools plugin for Codemasters F1 2020

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,754
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,828 / 10 / -0
    yobuddy submitted a new resource:

    F1 2020 Plugin - SimTools plugin for Codemasters F1 2020

    Read more about this resource...
    • Like Like x 4
    • Winner Winner x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Camerus

    Camerus Sim builder Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    California
    Balance:
    9Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi Yobuddy! Thanks for having this plugin already up and running. Unfortunately I am going through all sorts of combination to get F1 2020 work with my SFX100. For reference all my games including F1 2019 are working and I have even tried DX11 mode to see if the issue is resolved. I have no telemetry going into Simtool in DX12 or DX11. Even using Legacy mode in the game. I have tried 2020 telemetry down to Legacy with not much success. Any insight into what works? Thanks
  4. AlbertoMoralo15

    AlbertoMoralo15 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    The plugin works perfectly in all modes except in My Team, any help?
  5. Camerus

    Camerus Sim builder Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    California
    Balance:
    9Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Does it work on DX12 2020 telemetry for you? If so what setting you are using? I could only get DX11 legacy to work.
  6. AlbertoMoralo15

    AlbertoMoralo15 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Only with DX11
    The configuration is the same as the 2019, PM me if you want more info
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 7, 2020
  7. AlbertoMoralo15

    AlbertoMoralo15 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    @yobuddy, do you have the game now, and is this problem general or only in my case, I have tried to solve it, but is impossible
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 8, 2020
  8. Jacominus10

    Jacominus10 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    - 75Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    I love F1, but never get simhub/sim racing studio wind/ z1 dashboard and simtools plugin work together since F1 2019, and at this time F1 2020, as usual cannot work together, even I try simtools standalone only, and use default port 20777, dx11 and legacy mode.. no luck, so frustrating
  9. Camerus

    Camerus Sim builder Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    California
    Balance:
    9Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Read this article on Codemasters forum https://forums.codemasters.com/topic/50942-f1-2020-udp-specification/to understand how UDP telemetry in F1 2020 works and why using telemetry other than 2020 will limit a few option like having telemetry if you create your own team. I am reading through it to see if anyone is suggesting a solution. I am also going to look at FlyPT for better support for this game.
  10. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    195Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi all

    I installed the plugin for F1 2020 and I correctly set the telemetry in the game, but I have a question in the tuning center (values calculated by the game) I have these values:



    Cattura1.PNG

    Cattura2.PNG



    Cattura.PNG Cattura1.PNG


    Game Engine values:
    Cattura8.PNG Cattura4.PNG


    Question for those who have tried and have no problems, are my values correct? because from my point of view I feel little roll, but when I touch a curb I fly from the seat =).

    With Assetto Corsa i have no problem.

    Thanks in advance

    Attached Files:

  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,754
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    33,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,828 / 10 / -0
    It depends on what sim you have a bit, but maybe give it a try with just surge, sway and heave to start with.
    Surge and Sway at 50% and Heave at 10% or so.
    See what you think...
  12. AlbertoMoralo15

    AlbertoMoralo15 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    36Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    From my point of view the problem isn´t that, because it works with the 2019 legends cars, it may be a problem of not updating/having the cars text lines becuase Schumachers cars don´t work and all the other yes, so maybe this is a little help @yobuddy . If you could try to make an early access-version with one of the Schumachers cars and we could try. I have not idea of how difficult is to make a plugin, so sorry if my information is not correct.
  13. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    195Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i tried your settings but i feel that the sim is moving around like no sense.
    btw i have 2dof sim, i'm still trying to set the value correctly.
  14. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    195Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i have heave on 2 and i set on the profile editor -50 because when you touch a curb you fly but once again im flying what i can do?
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,078
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,222Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,997 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Marxman

    Marxman New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    South Africa
    Balance:
    - 26Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I have also noticed this, in the single races it is fine but in |My team| there is not motion.
  17. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    195Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    For my team you have run the game on dx 11 and set the UDP format to 2020, for any races (grand prix,online) you have to set UDP format to legacy =)
  18. alexdraco

    alexdraco Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2018
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    195Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 1
  19. fafafoot

    fafafoot New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    bruz
    Balance:
    - 193Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello
    it doesn't work for me...
    F1 2019 works perfectly i don't understand why f1 2020 not....
    Someone can help me?
    thks
  20. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    Balance:
    119Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello,
    same setting as f1 2019 !
  21. DE CASTRO

    DE CASTRO Gaby SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Cahors France
    Balance:
    634Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Good morning all,

    I acquired the F1 2020 Schumacher version and I installed the plugin but alas nothing works I started directx11 and made the same adjustments as F1 2019 in legacy ect
    someone would have a solution.
    thank you all.