1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
  4. All new posts and threads should be written in English. Please do not create dual posts in other languages. If you are not a master of the English language you can use an external service to create a translation of your words, for instance, Google translate or DeepL.
    Due to low activity, we've also closed the french section.
    Dismiss Notice
value1

Codemasters F1 2016 plugin 2.0.0.1

SimTools plugin for Codemasters F1 2016

  1. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Balance:
    - 56Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    Tested this plugin some more today, turns out that I was wrong, it's not working. While it seems to be showing information within the tuning centre, the only movement I'm getting is traction loss. I am also seeing the following under the heave section of the tuning centre;

    f12016.jpg

    Not really sure what NaN means..
  2. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,403Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,173 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Please post a picture with the MaxMin settings too. These values most probably are too big.
    That must be a flaw in the plugin. I'll check that.
  3. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Balance:
    - 56Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    I thought the values in the min and max were too large, but I've tried everything from 0 to 20. My latest min/max settings looked like this:

    Capture.JPG

    I'm not sure if this information will be of any help, but the previous plugin for simtools 1.3 was based on the Dirt Rally plugin. Something to do with dbox support if I remember right. I had a chat with yobuddy about it when I was testing an early version of the plugin for simtools 1.3.
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2017
  4. welen123

    welen123 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    HongKong
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    This is the reason why I love simtools!
  5. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Balance:
    - 56Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    Hi All, Just in case anyone is interested, I have managed to get this plugin working. The fix turned out to be really simple... although difficult for me as I am trying to learn :'(

    It turns out that the plugin doesn't change the 'dbox enabled' line in the hardware setting config to <dbox enabled="true"/> . If you manually change this in both the hardware_settings_config.xml and the cfg.BAK file, the plugin then works. It has also fixed the heave error I was getting above in my earlier post.

    Anyway, I hope this helps anyone trying to play this game,

    Happy racing :)
    • Informative Informative x 3
  6. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06 Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    29
    Balance:
    7Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello, the future plugins f1 2017 or dirt 4 will work with my version simtools 1.3 thanks
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,765Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,780 / 10 / -0
    @bruno1210 ,
    No, sorry buddy.
    All future plugin are now focused on SimTools 2.0.
    SimTools v1.3 has been tucked away in my private library of apps incase I need something from it later.
    yobuddy
  8. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    235Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Don't work for me. I tried the tips
  9. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    235Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Has anyone got a solution?
  10. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    235Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
  11. SteVoortwis

    SteVoortwis New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    113Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  12. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    235Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello, how are you?
    I sell the sim motion.
    I've already bought 5 pro licenses and I'm needing support for the F1-2016.
    I already contacted you a few times and also posted on the F1-2016 topic and did not get answers.
    It turns out that no movement is transposed to the platform.
    I have already reinstalled the plugin and patch.
    Could you give me a hand or check if you need an update in the plugin?
    Tankyou
  13. SteVoortwis

    SteVoortwis New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    113Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi

    I got it working changing udp to true in bak and hardware settings config. and the port adress.
    But the movements roll and pitch in F1 2016 are not what it suppost to be, think is still a flaw in plugin.
    Can somebody look true the plugin file maybe?
  14. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    235Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    OK.
    I will try this.
    What's the correct Port adress?
    Could you send me an image showing what i need to change?
  15. SteVoortwis

    SteVoortwis New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    113Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi I changed this in my hardware settings file and .BAK file. (You can find them in C:Documents/My Games/F1 2016/hardwaresettings) I don't know if this port i am using is the same in your sim. I used the same port what i am using in Dirt Rally.
    The movements i have in f1 2016 are a bit off, especially Roll movement. but pitch is to early or something.
    upload_2017-5-3_21-43-17.png

    Attached Files:

  16. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    235Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    I tried it like this and changing it false and true without changing the port.
    Did not work.
    I give up
  17. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    235Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    You gave the following error after the changes in hardware settings.
    I tried other combinations of fake and true and also did not work.
    Changing the adress port and without changing.

    Attached Files:

    • 001.jpg
      001.jpg
      File size:
      112.5 KB
      Views:
      312
    • 002.jpg
      002.jpg
      File size:
      74.9 KB
      Views:
      346
  18. SteVoortwis

    SteVoortwis New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    113Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi value1,

    I have a question about your F1 2016 patch. I belive There are still some errors in it. Movements are not in sync or completely different. Can you look to it or does somebody else have an Idea. By the way I have the same readings as Sarge in tuning center

    Many thanx!!
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast Xsimulator Race Director Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,663
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,436Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,873 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There may or may not be a plugin issue, but there is likely to be a problem using values that are for another rig, unless they are exactly the same design and hardware, as a motion profile is tuned to suit a particular simulator: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  20. SteVoortwis

    SteVoortwis New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    113Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thanks for your advice. I managed to get the right settings in axes assignment and tuning manager.
    • Like Like x 1