1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

Codemasters Dirt Rally Plugin 2.0.0.3

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt Rally

  1. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,041
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,706 / 30 / -1
    I believe both Simtools and Steam needs to see whats consided the valid filename for both to function. Just needs a plugin update.

    Edit:Just noticed you said Oculus store not Steam.
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2018
  2. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,427Coins
    Ratings:
    +379 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Can you try something else, I remember I had to do something similar years ago with F1 2013 game..

    Go to C:\Windows\system32\cmd.exe and copy this cmd.exe file, than paste it on your desktop. You need to do Copy-Paste, no shortcut.
    After putting cmd.exe on your desktop, rename it to drt.exe and run it.
    A CMD window will opet itself and Simtools will think that Dirt is running, but there will be no error messages.
    Just leave the window in background and then start the real game.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,651
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,581Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    @Flash66,
    Plugins can have multiple trigger exe names.
    Since you have confirmed it works, i think all we need to do is add "drt-vr" to the trigger list.
    Ill take a look at it tomorrow.
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 3
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  4. Flash66

    Flash66 6DOF Motion over the ocean in DCS FA/18-C Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Las Vegas NV
    Balance:
    12Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi Yobuddy, That's absolutely great news! The only reason I bought the oculus version was because of the $24.99 price as opposed to $39.00 on steam. I had my doubts about patching it but thought what the hell. Glad to know there's at least a work-around and that it may help other folks. Much appreciated you're looking into the trigger list to update!

    @prodigy, Thank you as well for the advice.
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,482
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,798Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,479 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You should keep an eye on our game discount thread and you will likely find Steam to be cheaper, for example you could have got Dirt Rally for $9.99, which if you go back in that thread is often the Steam Sale price: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...fers-steam-sales-etc.6143/page-20#post-164616
  6. Flash66

    Flash66 6DOF Motion over the ocean in DCS FA/18-C Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Las Vegas NV
    Balance:
    12Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    No friggin way! I think I bought the title just after midnight so it showed at full price! I spent the evening swapping flight controls to driving controls for the first time and must have just missed the sale as it showed $39.99 on steam when I went to purchase. Thanks for the info mate! Bookmarked the thread twice lol!!
  7. optical10

    optical10 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    572Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Sorry for the delay had to change my motherboard. I installed Sim tools 2.3 so do you mean that every time I upgrade Sim tools I have to upgrade GameVibe and GameDash? I use Sim racing studio vibration software would that make a difference or cause problems with GameVibe?
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,651
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,581Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    SimTools v2.3 requires GameDash and GameVibe to be updated also.
    its not required every time, but it is for this release buddy.

    You probably can't use them at the same time, but you would have to try it to see.
    It may depend on the game, but I personally have not tried this setup, so I can't say for sure.

    Take care,
    yobuddy
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,651
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,581Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    Turns out the trigger is already in this plugin. 2.0.0.3. :thumbs
    Although, there is another rally plugin floating around that does not support the oculus version of the game.
    And that is what the problem was here.
    Take care all,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,041
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,706 / 30 / -1
    Imo if would be good if valid .exe triggers are stated on the plugin's page too so people are aware ahead of time if their version works or not. It would save their time and ours. They would also know for sure which version to purchase if they haven't bought it yet.
    • Agree Agree x 2
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2018
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,651
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,581Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    All game triggers are listed on this page.
    111.jpg

    If the plugin has multiple triggers, it will flip thru them all.
    Take care!
    yobuddy
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,651
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,581Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    Sure!
    All SimTools v2 versions will.
    But I would still suggest updating SimTools thou.
    As the big reason for updates is to correct errors and make things work better.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  13. Majony

    Majony Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,482
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,798Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,479 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The download for the plugin is here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/codemasters-dirt-rally-plugin.140/

    You either buy access to plugins or use 250 forum activity coins for a weeks access to all plugin downloads:https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/coins-and-how-to-download-plugins.2/

    If you use a 64 bit system then the patch path is: C:\Users\Your_User_Name\Documents\My Games\DiRT Rally

    See here fo the steps to create and refine a motion profile, doing one axis at a time: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
    • Like Like x 1
  15. Majony

    Majony Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Thanks @noorbeast, buy i have the last Dirt Rally pluggin and nothing about sway and surge, i thought that file refers to some kind of patch to fix that.
    A lot of people do, but nobody has been able to solve it, right?
  16. Majony

    Majony Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Hi people, testing the game this afternoon, I've seen that the sway and surge they work in some sections, I've seen it work in two of Germany specifically, always in the same, it's strange that's true?
  17. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    329
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    2,052Coins
    Ratings:
    +260 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    If someone were to have both the Steam & Oculus versions of DiRT Rally installed on the same PC, does patching it for motion automatically do both versions?

    Or is it a one or the other type of thing?
    If that's the case, then how would we be able to choose which one to patch?
    Unless of course the game settings for both versions happens to be in the same file location by default, like perhaps the "Users" folder in Windows 10.
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2019
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,651
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,581Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,688 / 10 / -0
    I expect that for a 64bit machine they would patch in the same place in documents/games/hardwareconfig.
    And for 32 bit versions they would get patched in there installation folders.
    I would expect them to all work fine, but I only have the steam version to test with.

    The sway and surge problem of this title can be fixed buy changing the resolution and then changing it back once in full screen mode. This problem seems to be caused by Alt-Tabin out of the game while it is running. (although, I personally have not had this problem)

    Take care!
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  19. Kranky Pantz

    Kranky Pantz Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2018
    Messages:
    329
    Location:
    Canada, Eh!
    Balance:
    2,052Coins
    Ratings:
    +260 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform

    Thanks for the reply.
    With so many game launchers/clients these days, I was curious if two different versions of the same game would work.

    Unfortunately I missed the Oculus sale on DiRT Rally, otherwise I would have tested it myself.
    Supposedly the Oculus Store version may run a bit better for Rift users than the Steam version does.
    Lately I've been finding the Steam version almost unplayable in VR...just ugly and with low frame-rates.

    Perhaps I'm just spoiled by how great the pCARS 2 Rallycross events both look and perform, but of course that's a different game engine.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  20. cover4x4

    cover4x4 I love simracing

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    66
    Occupation:
    Car Mechanic
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    249Coins
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Hi, I have a problem with the Dirt Rally plugin. I have this game on Steam and I do not get it in the fold-out games in Simtools. With the other games I have not had problems to install since they do come out in the dropdown of Simtools and I can put the path, but Dirt Rally does not, so I can not install the path. Any suggestions? The state is looking at the forum, but my English is not very good ... Regards.


    Hola, tengo un problema con el plugin de Dirt Rally. Este juego lo tengo en Steam y no me sale en el desplegable de juegos en Simtools. Con los demás juegos no he tenido problemas para instalar ya que sí salen en el desplegable de Simtools y puedo poner el path, pero Dirt Rally no, con lo que no puedo instalar el path. ¿Alguna sugerencia? El estado está mirando el foro, pero mi inglés no es muy bueno ... Un saludo.