1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Codemasters Dirt 4 Plugin 2.0.1.5

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt 4

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,773
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,885Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,632 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Codemaster game patch paths differ, depending on Windows being 32 or 64bit: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-32-bit-install-path-for-motion-patching.260/

    ProjectCars requires in game configuration of settings: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/projectcars.188/

    These and other tips and fixes for different games can be found in the FAQs: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/game-tips-and-fixes.19/category
  2. EleaSkipper

    EleaSkipper New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    4Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Arduino, JRK, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    [​IMG]
    for Dirt 4 , I believe the Game already patched for dirt 4 folder and still no feed back , by the way I'm using Dirt 4 version 1.0 and the plugin for v 2.0, is that a problem? and if it is , is there is Dirt 4 v1.0 plugin?... thank u
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,773
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,885Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,632 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The game plugin version is independent of game version, so is not the issue.

    Please post pictures of all settings, including the Tuning Center while Dirt4 is running, to check for game data.
  4. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    462Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    after doing everything you say you went to my my game documents to edit the hardware_settings_config file in the folder.

    C: \ Users \ moaal \ Documents \ My Games \ DiRT Rally 2.0 \ hardwaresettings

    You have to edit these lines by the port that the plugin gives you and the IP that you have on your machine.

    <dbox enabled = "true" />
    <udp enabled = "true" ip = "127.0.0.1" port = "20777" delay = "1" extradata = "3" />

    this works on dirt 2/3/4 / rally less on dirt 5
  5. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    462Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    you will always have to use the latest plugin whatever the game is, no matter what update the game is
  6. EleaSkipper

    EleaSkipper New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    4Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Arduino, JRK, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    hello guys , Dirt 4 start giving feedback i think ,but but so small amount witch is barely make the stepper move but i cant see it moving because I u can see in the image the feedback amount so small ... [​IMG]
  7. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    462Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    you would have to put a video
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,773
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,885Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,632 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Yes there is game data, but your TC values are too high.

    You can Capture Max Min, drive around a lap and don't hit anything, save and then tweak the values from there.

    See the motion profile tuning tips in the FAQs: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  9. EleaSkipper

    EleaSkipper New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    4Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Arduino, JRK, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Okay , thats helped a lot , Dirt 4 now work probably ... but importantly DiRT Rally 2 0 still no feedback , I patched it and edited thehardware settingsconfig.xml file like dirt 4, but still no feed back at all in tuning center ...