1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Codemasters Dirt 4 Plugin 2.0.1.5

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt 4

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,457
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,612Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,465 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Is your computer set to English Local: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simtools-language-setting-bug-change-to-english-local.233/
    • Like Like x 1
  2. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    419Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    Thank you for your reply.

    I changed the regional language settings a few weeks ago and set them to English (United States), because if they don't, DR, DR2.0 and Forza 7 will not work, but now these games are very good, only DIRT 4 Can't run.

    I feel very strange.
  3. optical10

    optical10 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    572Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Many thanks noorbeast for your reply but just to clarify I was trying to ask but I didn't make it clear as to whether any game, including Codemaster's, needs to have the SimTools running in the background before you do the first patch to get the necessary files that I presume go into documents/my games or whether you should definitely NOT have SimTools game engine & game manager running in the background before you do the first patch?
    Put another way is SimTools generating the necessary files before the first patch or is it the game that is generating the required files and what are those required files as I haven't been able to read anything about them?
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,457
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,612Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,465 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    It is the game the generates the necessary files and I believe it is LFS and Codemaster games that require running before patching.
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Majony

    Majony Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    This game with simtools does not work for me now, when I open the game it does not recognize me, I have deleted the pluggin and I have put it back and nothing, and now I'm wrong with the game manager just by choosing the dirt 4 in the pick tab the game. It is the only one that gives me error of all games (Dirt rally, Dirt 2.0, Asseto Corsa, RBR, F1-2018, Eurotruck) The fact is that until recently I worked correctly, but I have already patched three times and I still do the same.
    The message starts like this, but it's very extensive, and I've uploaded it to wetransfer because I did not know how to upload it here

    See the end of this message for more details on how to invoke debugging.
    Just-In-Time (JIT) instead of this dialog box.
    *******************************Exception text****************************
    System.NullReferenceException: Referencia a objeto no establecida como instancia de un objeto.

    en SimTools_GameManager.Mod_ProfileManagement.(Object )

    en SimTools_GameManager.Mod_ProfileManagement.GameProfileChanged()

    en SimTools_GameManager.frm_GameManager.cb_GameSelection_SelectedIndexChanged(Object sender, EventArgs e)

    en System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox.OnSelectedIndexChanged(EventArgs e)

    en System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox.WmReflectCommand(Message& m)

    en System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox.WndProc(Message& m)

    en System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)

    en System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)

    en System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)

    Download link full error text file:
    https://we.tl/t-QJwJbNaO6g
  6. optical10

    optical10 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    572Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    @value1 , @yobuddy
    Guys any chance you can check whether this plug-in still works as I followed the instructions and it's still not working?

    deleted cfg.BAK etc , no joy.

    Not sure if it's using the latest SimTools whether it was a Windows 10 update but it worked before and is now stopped working. The only thing that I think might have affected it also is trying the new Dirt 4 Plugin 2.1.1.0 and going back to this version.

    Many thanks
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,647
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,466Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,687 / 10 / -0
    The 2 dirt plugins are by different authors, so one is not newer than the other, they simply have different version numbers is all.
    I can only speak for this plugin (v2.0.1.5), as its the one I worked on.
    It seems the 2 version of the plugin patch the game differently, so switching them without re patching may cause problems.
    But I'll take a peek after the next release is out guy's.
    • Like Like x 1
  8. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    419Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, Arduino
    I tried the Dirt 4 Plugin 2.0.1.5 plugin before, but it didn't work. When I entered the game, the seats trembled in an orderly manner.

    I reinstalled the Dirt 4 Plugin 2.1.1.0 plugin today. After the patch was finished, the seat jitter was very intense when I entered the game. This made me think that the plugin had a problem, but it was just shaking when driving. I feel it should be Normal, then I adjusted MAIN LEVEL to 85%, it feels better, and the jitter is reduced. Then I re-adjusted the TC data, then adjusted the MAIN LEVEL to 95%, and it feels normal.

    Now I finally succeeded in playing Dirt 4, which is great.
    • Like Like x 1
  9. optical10

    optical10 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    572Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Can anybody who still has Dirt 4 Plugin 2.0.1.5 plugin working (preferably with 3DOF) share and upload an image of their axis assignments please?

    many thanks?

    As I'm getting no movement no way to see if my direction assignments are correct.