1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Codemasters Dirt 4 Plugin 2.0.1.5

SimTools plugin for Codemasters Dirt 4

  1. Flashbrain

    Flashbrain New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    - 51Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Try lower settings in the tuningcenter...
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,022
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    93,213Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,810 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  3. Flashbrain

    Flashbrain New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    - 51Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  4. Flashbrain

    Flashbrain New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    - 51Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I have tried the old plugin 2.0.0.1
    This plugin works fine with tractionlost.
    The new plugin 2.0.0.5 failure
  5. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,054
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    5,049Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,913 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Have you un-patched and re-patched the game? Just drag'n'dropping the zip-file to the Plugin-Updater is not enough.
  6. Flashbrain

    Flashbrain New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    - 51Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes ..you must unpatch before patching the other plugin...
  7. MartinARG7

    MartinARG7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    - 57Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi guys! After the last update of Dirt 4 the plugin has stopped working ... Can it be updated ??? Thank you very much for your excellent work!
  8. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,054
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    5,049Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,913 / 10 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Please delete C:\Users\User\Documents\My Games\DiRT 4\hardwaresettings\cfg.BAK. Unpatch the game.
    Run Dirt4 once.
    Stop the game.
    Patch it.
    Restart the game and enjoy.
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  9. MartinARG7

    MartinARG7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    - 57Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thanks!!!!
  10. dualclick76

    dualclick76 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    italia
    Balance:
    23Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  11. Mr Bravus

    Mr Bravus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    75Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Hello all,

    I´ve tried this plugin on Dirt4, and I can feel it shake yes, but you cant barely see actuators move, you cant feel roll or picth, just a constant shaking sensation.

    Doing something wrong? Or is supose to be like that? In Assetto Corsa, PCars2, Raceroom, works fine.

    I got a 2DOF Prosimu T1000 system and would like to have a move agressive plugin.

    Thanks.
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,022
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    93,213Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,810 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There are dedicated threads for commercial sim questions and support: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/forums/commercial-simulators-and-peripherie.52/

    Along with a dedicated commercial Pro license support thread, so please use those instead of general threads when seeking support: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/forums/simtools-pro-entertainment-version.176/

    With respect to your question you need to refine the motion profile, here are the steps to follow: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2017
  13. ARTI10

    ARTI10 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    23Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    How many credits do I need to download this plugin???
    thanks
    ARTI10
  14. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    202
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    119Coins
    Ratings:
    +114 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Agree Agree x 1
  15. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    150Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I have tried this plugin many times before, but when I entered the game, I felt that the seat was shaking strangely. My steering wheel operation did not produce the correct action that should be there. It was just a strange shaking, I almost had to give up. This plugin is, and the plugins for other games are very good.

    In particular, when I am patching this plugin, it prompts me that the last folder in the installation path is DIRT RALLY instead of DIRT 4. Why is that? Where am I doing something wrong?
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    12,022
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    93,213Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,810 / 37 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    For Codemaster games the patch path differs, depending on the computer being 64 or 32bit: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-32-bit-install-path-for-motion-patching.260/

    You should try refining the motion profile, doing one axis at a time, see here for details: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
    • Like Like x 1
  17. wp8051

    wp8051 Racing simulator player Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    150Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    • Like Like x 1