1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

City Car Driving Plugin 2.0.8.3

SimTools game plugin for City Car Driving

  1. spyderwash

    spyderwash genesy sim

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    italy varese
    Balance:
    - 119Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    I ran a few tests the game is detected, but I have no use moving version 1.5.3 no steam outlet directly downloaded from the manufacturer in center 02/01/17 output tuning does not have values, you can run a test
    thank you
  2. spyderwash

    spyderwash genesy sim

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    italy varese
    Balance:
    - 119Coins
    Ratings:
    +57 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, Arduino
    I downloaded steam version and the game works thank @value1
    • Like Like x 2
  3. Maksym

    Maksym New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    149Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Can anyone tell me if there is a plugin for City Car Driving that allows to read speedometer and tachometer values from the game?
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,931
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,241Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No the current plugin does not have Game Dash support.
  5. Maksym

    Maksym New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    149Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    :( I am curious if there is any other working solution for that?
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,931
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,241Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  7. -kevin-

    -kevin- Fast e Furious

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    249
    Occupation:
    Termo Tecnico industriale
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    1,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +175 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 4DOF
    Hi guys, I have a problem with CityCarDriving_Plugin, basically I installed it with the tool normally and manually, but I do not see it in the game list.

    Immagine.png
  8. -kevin-

    -kevin- Fast e Furious

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    249
    Occupation:
    Termo Tecnico industriale
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    1,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +175 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 4DOF
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2017
  9. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,724Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,181 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 1
  10. -kevin-

    -kevin- Fast e Furious

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    249
    Occupation:
    Termo Tecnico industriale
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    1,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +175 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 4DOF
    Thanks for the new plugin @value1


    With the new version 1.5.4 I solved the problems, but I only find these values and normal?

    Cattura.PNG


    Question: City car drive plug-ins only work with steam versions?
  11. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,724Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,181 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Yes and yes.
    I couldn't find the acceleration values.
    And you can convert your non-steam key to a Steam key and load it from there.
    (I didn't test the plugin with the non-steam version, but I assume it doesn't work.)
  12. -kevin-

    -kevin- Fast e Furious

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    249
    Occupation:
    Termo Tecnico industriale
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    1,056Coins
    Ratings:
    +175 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 4DOF
    Ok thanks for the clarification @value1
    It is a pity that there is no acceleration between the values.

    I have another question to ask, if you can kindly also clarify this:

    Are updates to new plugins also included in previous versions, or do you need to download the specific plugin for that particular version?
  13. bakemono

    bakemono New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    laos
    Balance:
    118Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    there is no sway and surge for this game ?
  14. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,724Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,181 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Nope :(
  15. moaale

    moaale IAN MRTIN

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    281
    Occupation:
    NN
    Location:
    ARGENTINA
    Balance:
    42Coins
    Ratings:
    +66 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimforceGT
    alguien sabe si hay que configurar algun hardware_settings_config para que funcione .... porque se conectan el manager y el engine

    someone knows if you have to configure some hardware_settings_config to work .... because they connect the manager and the engine
  16. jesusete007

    jesusete007 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    VAENCIA
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    As this game has not "surge" & "sway",,, it's worth it to spent money and buy this game?
    What forces should I assign to his game?

    thanks in advance!
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,931
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,241Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You build a motion profile the same as for any game, but the lack of sway and surge means it is pretty poor compared to other games with motion: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
  18. jesusete007

    jesusete007 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2017
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    VAENCIA
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  19. André Vasconcelos

    André Vasconcelos Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2014
    Messages:
    44
    Occupation:
    Engenharia mec.
    Location:
    Barretos, Sao Paulo
    Balance:
    15Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, SimforceGT
    Hello, how are you
    Can someone help me?
    I tried, several more things here do not move you
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,931
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,241Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,945 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Are you using the Steam version?