1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Chipping in to develop an IL2-Flying Circus plugin

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by Pat Regan, Mar 12, 2021.

  1. Pat Regan

    Pat Regan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5



    Thank you!
    That is VERY helpful. I will look into those links and hopefully educate myself.

    Honestly, I know nothing about code writing and figure my chances of being able to make a plug-in are slim at best.

    I'd be willing to pay someone
    to write a plug-in for IL2 BOS / Flying Circus and make it available to others. Would, say, $100 USD be enough to get some skillfull code writer to do it?

    Please let me know. Thanks again!

    VBR,

    Pat
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,781
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,948Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. Pat Regan

    Pat Regan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5

    Thanks for your reply and information. I haven't asked the Devs yet; will look into that.

    I'm optimistic because there already are plug-ins for IL2 Forgotten Battles and Battle Of Stalingrad; the latter of which, my first copy of Flying Circus came with.

    I don't write code so I'm not sure which telemetry you mean but I do know Flying Circus works with haptic devices like the SimShaker / JetPad and the ButtKicker. Is that the kind of telemetry you speak of?

    VBR,

    Pat
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,781
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,948Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    As per the link telemetry is output describing actual axis.

    Things like transducers and rumble motors can be driven by telemetry, but also commonly other sources, such as a low pass filter on audio, which is not telemetry.
  6. Pat Regan

    Pat Regan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5

    Understood; thanks.

    I've learned IL2 / Flying Circus Developer (Jason) has been helping make telemetry to Sim Tools available since 2019. There are two IL2 games supported so far but not Flying Circus.

    Jason encourages user-made plug-ins and provided a downloadable PDF to help. Sounds like exactly what we need. Here's a link to the thread where the PDF link can be found:

    https://forum.il2sturmovik.com/topic/44048-motion-support-for-il-2/
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,781
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,948Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Hopefully the likes of @value1 can take a look, when he has some free time.
  8. Pat Regan

    Pat Regan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    Yep. I recognize the callsign. That'd be great.
  9. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,017
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    10,070Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,962 / 14 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Motion doesnt work with Flying Circus? New to me, I use it. FC is not a different game from BoM, just different art assets.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. Pat Regan

    Pat Regan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2021
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5

    From my standpoint, that's wonderful news; thanks!

    We got the YAW working in WIFI; At 285# I'm too heavy for it but it works for my wife.

    I have a SimX 4000 and three SCN5 for a DIY platform project; having problems getting SimCommander 4 linked to the game and controls. PC System says I have a driver issue; working on that next.

    I didn't buy Sim Controls with the YAW but I will tonight. By all reports, it should work with IL2 and maybe FC1 so I'll be testing that ASAP with my wife riding the YAW wearing a Quest 2; while I fly FC1 from my fixed seat wearing a Rift. We'll at least be able to see if and how it works.

    Then I'll try to get my SC4000 system working with Sim Tools; if only for the greater availability of aviation games.