1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Capacitors to eliminate spiking. May have gotten the wrong ones?

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Trigen, Jul 4, 2019.

  1. Trigen

    Trigen Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    117
    Balance:
    893Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi guys!

    Been trying to tune and eliminate spiking in my system as im plagued with oscillations (probably spiking sending it out of whack) and i have been tuning endlessly. Its shielded and the shield is connected to ground. I got a tip on using capacitors (it was in spaninsh so i goggle translated) . 100mf ones but testing this on the ground it just changed the voltage so the center point was way off and if i added to both + and - the range became very very small. Im not 100% sure what voltage these needs to be and the lowest i could find was 10v 100mf and these could be the wrong ones.

    I left it in for a few minutes and im assuming the charge up time on these are not very long.

    Any tips here? Im afraid electro theory isnt my strong side.


    These are the ones is got.
    https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/10x-100uF-10V-ELECTROLYTIC-CAPACITOR-100MF-Axial-Vishay-Philips-Audio-AUS-STOCK/171412676323?ssPageName=STRK:MEBIDX:IT&_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2649
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2019
  2. Sieben

    Sieben Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2018
    Messages:
    153
    Balance:
    1,001Coins
    Ratings:
    +54 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
  3. Vitalius

    Vitalius Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Balance:
    561Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I hope I understood you correctly! Hello, I also experimented with capacitors in the beginning but ultimately left them out and used only shielded wires. What attitude do you have in SMC Tool?
  4. Trigen

    Trigen Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    117
    Balance:
    893Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF

    Not entirely sure what you mean with attitude but here are my settings. The signal does look very clean (no capacitors on here) so im still a bit puzzled. Any small dimples i got in the signal i still got with one capacitor on.

    newest smc settings.jpg
  5. Trigen

    Trigen Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    117
    Balance:
    893Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I suppose its time to think of a redesign. The ardunio's sits a bit close to the PSU and motor controllers and its the only thing i havent eliminated 100%
  6. Vitalius

    Vitalius Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Balance:
    561Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Set PWMin to 0
    and if that does not work try with smaller values at the KP
  7. Trigen

    Trigen Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    117
    Balance:
    893Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Ive been testing for weeks with 0 or 20 (any greater than 20 and it will have issues with stopping though) and it makes no difference im afraid so i decided to just keep it at 20. The dimples are there with only ardunio running
  8. Vitalius

    Vitalius Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    132
    Balance:
    561Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF