1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

cant get Yaw motor to run

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by Les Call, Jun 26, 2020.

  1. Les Call

    Les Call New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi Guys .
    Have a problem getting my third motor to run Yaw in FSX . Am using three arduino,s three Moto monsters and three PSU,s can get pitch and roll to work perfectly but not Yaw ? am using three interfaces and all three motors work in output testing .the rudder pedals work fine on the screen but not when running the game is running only the pitch and roll motors work ? the addition of the rudder pedals was made after the plugin had been installed would that make a difference ?
    Thanks .Les
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,836
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,687Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,243 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Adding rudder pedals after won't make a difference to SimTools yaw settings, but are the pedals configured in FSX and do they work as expected?
  4. Les Call

    Les Call New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi Noorbeast .The rudder pedals work perfectly in FSX on the ground and in the air when the game is running .After your comment regarding the high value in the tuning center i reset all to 10 as i can refine this later. Now this is what is happerning when i start the game .I choose the aircraft press FLY NOW as soon as i do this the YAW motor moves in one direction and stops there at the max i have put in the axix asignments if i put 10% it moves 10% if i put 50% it moves 50% .whatever % i put in it moves to that position and stops. When i exit the game it slowly moves bach to its reset position as does the other two motors i have added a pic of both interface setting and the axix assigment page. T Screenshot (108).png Screenshot (112).png Screenshot (112).png hanks .
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,836
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,687Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,243 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Are you sure the yaw axis is properly configured in SMC3?
  6. Les Call

    Les Call New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi .Noorbeast .Well i checked the other two motors to see if the numbers matched on the SMC3 to the yaw Arduino and they did so at that point i changed one of the existing motors on the rig that i know works fine for roll and changed it to com 4 and the YAW settings ran the game and it did exacly the same thing as the other one moved in one direction and stoped .Exited the game and the motor slowly went back to its start position took a picture of the SMC3 using the YAW Arduino and moto board Screenshot (113).png
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,836
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,687Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,243 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  8. Les Call

    Les Call New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Yes they are all three motors are working correctly in SMC3 i am using hal sensers as they are better than the cheap pots ,i even tryed to use a different aircraft in FSX to see if the problem might have been the aircraft i bought the C42 ikarus but no difference once the game starts the Yaw moves in one direction and stops to the max i put in Axis assignements the pedals work on the screen but no movement of the motor from the pedals once i exit the game all three motors slowly more to the reset position .something is telling the YAW motor to move and stop ? I am starting to think that i might have to reinstal the plug in ? what do you think ? included a pic of the control center just for fun. As always thanks for all your help i just SO need to get this to work

    Attached Files:

  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,836
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,687Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,243 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  10. Les Call

    Les Call New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    16
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    120Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Yes good point .Like most people i did go through the process of using cheap MM in the beginning before i relised to my cost that the only way foward was to buy the real deal and payed nearly £70 for for a real one from Cool components in the uk then another from CPC in the uk at the same price as it would appear that Sparkfun are no longer selling these i had to go to two different suppliers i do have one MM clone that is on the rig and has worked well since i bought it. I decided to build a test module with authentic parts to insure that if i had a problem i could go back to basics with a compleate stand alone unit that i knew was good ,so apart from using that as a test unit i have swopped coms and tryed different units on the rig all seem to have the same problem when connected to the yaw output .I even disconnected the pedals and used the keyboard to move the the pedals still the same. Money was not the issue when i built the rig i only used the Arduino and MM as it seemed to be the easyest start option, phase two could be JRK,s or Sabertooth but until i get this to work properly i really dont want to complicate matters. Les