1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Canis Engineering LTD ( Simtools Integration )

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by Daysh, Feb 16, 2020.

  1. Daysh

    Daysh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    78Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi All.

    Jason here from Canis Engineering Ltd.

    We have developed a 2DOF motion sim that uses our own methods for Console use. Our next step is to add full telemetry support using Simtools.

    For our particular setup we need telemetry data sending from simtools onto an Arduino 2560 board to run two SG90 servos ( Pitch/Roll ). I have personally been trawling the forums and playing with the hardware and simtools for days now but to avail :(

    If anyone out there can help with the physical setup, Simtools setup, Arduino Code I would quite literally be willing to send you a free GTL2.0L motion sim package setup with your simtools help worth £2500!

    Let me know if this is something anyone can help with?

    Here's looking forward to fully integrating our motion sim and future products with simtools :)

    Thanks

    Jason

    Attached Files:

  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,813
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,512Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,229 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. Daysh

    Daysh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    78Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi, Many thanks for your response.

    I have checked out Robbie's setup and it's perfect for our application.

    Whilst I'm keen to get telemetry based motion into our rig, I plan to piggy back off our current setup which takes wheel and pedal positions to predict an accurate motion response during play. My plan is to leave this existing setup in place which has next to 0 response time and powered internally. With the flick of a switch we want to stop our internal hardware and software setup looking at the actual wheel and pedal position and instead look at two servo positions based on Pitch and Roll via simtools. This allows us to maintain compatibility with consoles but also have true telemetry date input option too. I imagine the additional hardware to consist of a USB from the PC via simtools software to a single 2560 arduino board that runs two servos for pitch and roll. The centre position of the servos would be a zero G force position.

    I can get the Arduino running the servo and believe I have setup simtools properly but not being able to serial read the imput of simtools and understanding what figures are actually coming down the line is making it difficult to code the arduino to move the servos.

    My knowledge is limited and most of my progress for the previous setup has been with the assistance of late nights, music and vodka haha :)

    Hope that makes sense :)

    Thanks again.

    Jason
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,813
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,512Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,229 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I suspect the easiest way to do what your are outlining is switching to an extra Arduino and follow the traditional path of having pots, or better yet Hall sensors, attached to the motors for position, that way you can piggy back on existing code and easily interface with SimTools. No point making it complicated and what I have outlined is pretty cheap to do.

    SimTools has existing commercial licensing and you can have a chat with @yobuddy about the enterprise installer, which lets you pre-configure everything.
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2020