1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Cadillac floating effect

Discussion in 'Assetto Corsa' started by ciggstovapor, May 29, 2018.

  1. ciggstovapor

    ciggstovapor Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Pennsylvannia
    Balance:
    194Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello everyone this is actually my first post. I play a lot of project cars 2 and the motion is fantastic. You really feel planted to the road and you feel the bumps and elevation changes. When I play assetto Corsa I feel like I'm driving a Cadillac and the car is just floating above the road. Perhaps if anyone has a similar problem could chime in and offer Solutions because I want to like this game but it just doesn't feel realistic at all. I am getting traction loss and I do get elevation change it just seems delayed and nowhere near as good as in PC2. I'm assuming it has something to do with the settings or is the game just not great with motion simulation. Thanks all
  2. ciggstovapor

    ciggstovapor Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Pennsylvannia
    Balance:
    194Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    My signature doesn't seem to be showing up I have dof Reality P3
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,706
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    85,047Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,149 / 34 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  4. ciggstovapor

    ciggstovapor Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Pennsylvannia
    Balance:
    194Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thank you. I will try!

    Do you know if there is a way to move the camera forward backwards up and down like in Project Cars 2? I can't seem to find those button assignments in ac. Only lets me pick from different camera angles and none of them are quite where I would like them.

    Thanks
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,706
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    85,047Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,149 / 34 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    When in game bring up the menu on the right edge of the screen and look for the Onboard Settings (Helmet icon).
  6. Lol4

    Lol4 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2017
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I find the same thing as you between these two games. AC definitely feels like a softer ride compared to PC2 . I do prefer this to pc2 depending on the car and track selection so probably comes down to personal preference . Other than tuning the profile as suggested above I don't have any solution but wanted to mention it so you don't think it something unique to your rig or setup.
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,706
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    85,047Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,149 / 34 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    All plugins have default values but these are somewhat irrelevant and should not be used as comparatives between games. A given game sends telemetry data that SimTools then uses. To get the best out of any motion profile requires tuning to suit user preferences, the rig, the game, the track and the car selected, if something feel 'too soft' then lower the TC value for that axis/force, or visa versa if it feels 'too sharp or harsh'.
    • Like Like x 1
  8. ciggstovapor

    ciggstovapor Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Pennsylvannia
    Balance:
    194Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I just found it weird that the default settings appear to be similar from Project Cars 2 to ac and just got wildly different results. I haven't given up on AC just yet. I really love driving that Shelby Cobra. Eventually I'm going to have to sit down and mess with the settings. I just don't have that much time right now to mess with it especially when project cars 2 is running absolutely flawlessly.

    My next step may end up being iRacing I'm just not sure of the costs and how it would stack up to project cars 2.
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,706
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    85,047Coins
    Ratings:
    +7,149 / 34 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Defaults are just what the plugin dev thinks will be somewhat sensible, they can't be generic to all possible rig designs, personal preferences and the like, hence the need for tuning to get the best out of a given plugin.
  10. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 219Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Option -> Video -> View -> G-Force effects

    Adjusting the Lateral, Vertical, Longitudinal item will add a camera movement effect.