1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Building a 4DOF from the SK3 kit provided by Simukit

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by stargazer, Jul 19, 2018.

Tags:
  1. stargazer

    stargazer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    110
    Occupation:
    Electrical/Computer Engineer
    Location:
    Boston,USA
    Balance:
    724Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    @Stacy Sammons thanks. It would have been great if it works! I purchased the pro simtools to test it but nothing moved. I checked the output from the psu and it showed 0v. When I took the psu out of the rig and played with its potentiometer setting then it would jump to 20v. But if I let it sits for a few minutes then the voltage started to drop to 0v. I made a video and sent it to Simukit and they are looking into it. They seem to think that the psu has a selector switch but as you can see from the picture the selector switch is missing.

    So I am now completely stuck.

    20180804_105506.jpg
  2. stargazer

    stargazer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    110
    Occupation:
    Electrical/Computer Engineer
    Location:
    Boston,USA
    Balance:
    724Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Simukit was able to contact their power supplier about my 20v problem. Their provider sent a soldering modification for the power supply (see picture). I followed this mod and was able to get the proper power output of 24v. This is a painful problem to fix since I had to remove the psu from the frame and disassemble the power supplies to do the soldering and reassemble the thing again into its frame. The process took several hours as it wasn't easy to take the psu board out of the enclosure. 20180810_141756.jpg 20180810_153828.jpg
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. stargazer

    stargazer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    110
    Occupation:
    Electrical/Computer Engineer
    Location:
    Boston,USA
    Balance:
    724Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hi all,

    I have downloaded simtools to try to test the motor outputs but there was absolutely no movement on the motors. If you have some idea where I did wrong, please give me some help.

    Here are the things that I have done:

    1. I connected the arduino and sabertooths and motors according to this tutorial from Simukit (https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ddeGoTkdeAshr1772pSLyEZbYTr2YisF/view). You can see the schematic in the attached picture.

    2. download and install the sabertooth arduino library at https://www.dimensionengineering.com/info/arduino. The software is called "Arduino Libraries for SyRen/Sabertooth Serial (includes examples)
    v1.5 by Dimension Engineering"

    3. download and install the arduino sketch called XPID_SimTools1_6_6motors_2x32_serial_Micro.ino at https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B8IoIAW9JuhPVl9FLXpqdFZDaHc/view

    4. connect the computer to the arduino using usb port and uploaded the code. Code was uploaded successfully.

    5. installed program Describe (https://www.dimensionengineering.com/info/describe).

    6. connect the computer to the sabertooth using usb port and use Describe in 5. to upload the new config parameters to the sabertooth, i.e., setting the current limit to 40A and baud rate to 115200.

    7. download and install Simtools Pro. Set Axis Assignments, interface setting as in the attached pictures, make sure that the com port is that of the arduino.

    8. In Simtools output testing, I tried to change the values of Roll, Pitch and Heave but nothing happened. There was just no movement on the motors.

    This testing is a critical stage of my built, if anyone can give me some light to get it working, it will be very much appreciated. I am especially looking toward @yobuddy , @jjanu and @axenic who have done it before to give me some leads.

    Thank you all. branchement-sk1-format-forum-53765b5.png SimtoolsAxisSetting.PNG SimtoolsInterfaceSetting.PNG SimtoolsOutputTesting.PNG
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,491Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,052 / 11 / -0
    Being that you don't have a output rate set for the interface settings, maybe you didn't press save yet?
    Be sure to click save on both pages buddy!
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  5. stargazer

    stargazer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    110
    Occupation:
    Electrical/Computer Engineer
    Location:
    Boston,USA
    Balance:
    724Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Thanks @yobuddy for pointing that out. I added the parameter for output rate and it still didn't move. The pictures show my new configuration.

    I checked the power supply to the sabertooth boards and that showed 24v. I checked the signals from the arduino and they are connected. I checked the output from sabertooth to the motor and it always show 0V. I am not sure what else to check at this point. :(

    SimtoolsInterfaceSetting2.PNG SimtoolsAxisSetting2.PNG SimtoolsOutputTesting2.PNG
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,491Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,052 / 11 / -0
    I have never seen that interface output line before.
    Where did you get that for output?
    I'm not saying its wrong, just that its new to me buddy.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,491Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,052 / 11 / -0
    For basic testing, change the output type for Output Type to '( a ) Axis Output'.
    This is a direct output testing mode, that will take some of the steps out.
    Please let me know what you find buddy.
    yobuddy
  8. stargazer

    stargazer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    110
    Occupation:
    Electrical/Computer Engineer
    Location:
    Boston,USA
    Balance:
    724Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Oh joy! @yobuddy , I got some MOTION now after double checking the connection of the signals from the arduino to the sabertooth boards.

    My problem now is that I got too much motion on motor 1 & 3. They always seem to move together constantly. The motors became fairly hot after a while so I had to shut them down. Video https://drive.google.com/file/d/1fmurELmJGw_8oGrqBb2OoaO4YOUt3DVg/view?usp=drivesdk

    I still have no clue on how to set the axis assignment and interface setting.

    You were asking about the interface output, I got the interface output setting from the simukit tutoriel's link (http://pcshm-simulateurs-homemade.c...s-nouveaux-explication-lien-sch-ma.htm#p61163). Here is the quote from it:

    "et ici l'écran de simtools comme il devrait être rempli (VALABLE EGALEMENT JUSQU A 4 MOTEURS):

    la ligne de code est : X1<Axis1a>CX2<Axis2a>CX3<Axis3a>CX4<Axis4a>C
    "

    I changed the Output Testing setting from "DOF Output" to "(a) Axis Output" as you have recommended but I still see motors 1 and 3 move together.

    I am not sure of where to go from here yet. Please give me some lead.
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,491Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,052 / 11 / -0
    They look to be moving without you doing anything thou?
    Tells me there may be some wiring issues?

    I can't really read the website, but wonder if your output line is "X1<Axis1a>CX2<Axis2a>CX3<Axis3a>C" ?
    I mean you only have 3 motors...
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,783
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,961Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you made contact with @Wanegain and Simukit for advice and assistance, particularly as there has been, and seems to be, some hardware issues?
  11. stargazer

    stargazer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    110
    Occupation:
    Electrical/Computer Engineer
    Location:
    Boston,USA
    Balance:
    724Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    @yobuddy , the motors move without me doing anything.

    Since I only have 3 motors, I did change the string to have only 3 axis as you have suggested: X1<Axis1a>CX2<Axis2a>CX3<Axis3a>CX4<Axis4a>C . That didn't have any effect on the motion of the motors.
  12. stargazer

    stargazer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    110
    Occupation:
    Electrical/Computer Engineer
    Location:
    Boston,USA
    Balance:
    724Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    @noorbeast, I have just emailed Simukit for assistance. I am hoping that it is just a software problem like a config setting or a wrong arduino sketch.
    • Like Like x 1
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,491Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,052 / 11 / -0
    Let us know how it goes buddy!
    yobuddy
  14. stargazer

    stargazer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    110
    Occupation:
    Electrical/Computer Engineer
    Location:
    Boston,USA
    Balance:
    724Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    @yobuddy, I checked my wiring again and the potentiometer return signals were not connected to the correct a0,a1,a2 input ports on the arduino.

    For example the potentiometer return for motor 1 supposed to go to a0. Instead it was connected to a1.

    I made the necessary adjustment thinking that it would work finally but two of the motors would shake back and forth constantly. Video https://drive.google.com/file/d/1SxG4Og-NHgUQ0paAwAyVxuG7KeyoKKbf/view?usp=drivesdk

    Have anybody seen this before?
  15. Ringorumble

    Ringorumble Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Balance:
    190Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 1 / -0
    Are These both Motors on the Same Sabertooth ? If yes i Had it when i build Mine .. Had to Change plus and minus on one Pot ... If i remember correct
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,491Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,052 / 11 / -0
  17. stargazer

    stargazer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    110
    Occupation:
    Electrical/Computer Engineer
    Location:
    Boston,USA
    Balance:
    724Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    @Ringorumble , these are motor 1 and 3, they are on different sabertooth cards. Motor 2 doesn't shake and seems to respond well to Axis Testing from Simtools.

    I am still waiting to hear from Simukit on the problem.
  18. stargazer

    stargazer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    110
    Occupation:
    Electrical/Computer Engineer
    Location:
    Boston,USA
    Balance:
    724Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    @yobuddy thank you for the lead on the alternate arduino sketch. Look like it needs an UNO board which I don't have at the moment.

    I tried to diagnos the problem by writing a sketch to read the pots' inputs and the values look reasonable over different pot setting (see picture). I am beginning to think that either the sabertooth library has a problem or the sabertooth/arduino boards have a problem. I still have not heard from Simukit support yet.
    PotsAnalogReading.PNG
  19. stargazer

    stargazer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    110
    Occupation:
    Electrical/Computer Engineer
    Location:
    Boston,USA
    Balance:
    724Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Great joy after the following great piece of advice from @jjanu. I was able to follow it and motors are no longer shaking. Every motor is working like it should now.

    • Like Like x 2
  20. stargazer

    stargazer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    110
    Occupation:
    Electrical/Computer Engineer
    Location:
    Boston,USA
    Balance:
    724Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 4DOF
    Sadly it looks like my motion platform still not working well yet. One of the three motors consistently alternate between seemingly working normal and then violent burst of spin. At first I thought that the pot for that motor was faulty so I replaced it with a new one. However the result remained the same.

    Have any body encountered this problem before? Please give me some idea on how to fix it. Thanks.

    Video of a normal working rig https://drive.google.com/file/d/1rRKzAREwXDuxi3gffxgaCJq5TelA2EVO/view?usp=drivesdk

    Video of a burst of motor violence https://drive.google.com/file/d/1mbxt3ktmdWAHaQwfhgaM-XsIGXijFps7/view?usp=drivesdk