1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Buckle up for Project Cars 3 - Summer 2020

Discussion in 'Project Cars' started by noorbeast, Jun 4, 2020.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,773
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,220Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,211 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Project Cars 3 is scheduled for release summer 2020.

  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. lysa elec

    lysa elec LYSA ELEC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    155
    Balance:
    161Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    when did project cars 3 come in thes shops ?
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,773
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,220Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,211 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    As per the title at the moment Project Cars 3 is expected to be released some time in the Summer 2020.
  5. lysa elec

    lysa elec LYSA ELEC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    155
    Balance:
    161Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    i think that il is for the 28 aout 2020
  6. Lgars39

    Lgars39 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Jura
    Balance:
    159Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    pre-order possible
  7. Zed

    Zed VR Simming w/Index Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    893
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    4,941Coins
    Ratings:
    +897 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Unfortunately it’s looking like the new brand owners have mainstreamed it. It’s supposedly not the same ProjectCars used to be.

    Anyone looking to get it shouldn’t just go on the franchise name.
  8. RobertH

    RobertH Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Balance:
    51Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Does anyone already have a plugin for PC3?
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,773
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,220Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,211 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Not yet.
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  10. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,394
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,879Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,461 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Telemetry is the same as pcars2
    Being part of wmd1 and 2, I'm really sad the way they took pcars3...
  11. Michael Maggio

    Michael Maggio New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    usa
    Balance:
    27Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    So i'm unsure how i get it to work? Help!
  12. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,394
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,879Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,461 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    To work with SimTools, maybe rename the exe to PCARS2
    And go to options and select telemetry for PCARS2 in the game menus

    SETUP->SYSTEM
    upload_2020-8-27_19-18-25.png
    (here in Portuguese)
  13. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    115
    Balance:
    - 107Coins
    Ratings:
    +58 / 0 / -0
    The telemetry is indeed the same as pcars2. As stated above, it's either a case of adding the new .exe name to the existing pcars2 plugin, or manually renaming the pcars3 exe to pcars2, then running simtools with the old plugin.

    Not sure what the new telemetry brings over the old one to justify a whole new plugin, but I guess there is a reason it's changed.
  14. Newgun

    Newgun Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 4DOF
    Hello @Sarge, how would one add the new .exe name to the existing pcars2 plugin?

    I'm downloading the game now and hope to try it with motion if possible. Thanks.
  15. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    115
    Balance:
    - 107Coins
    Ratings:
    +58 / 0 / -0
    Inside the plugins, there is a line where the process name(s) are entered. It would need the authors with the source file to recompile it, but as an example, this is what it would look like inside the plugin;

    Capture.JPG

    I wont have the game until tomorrow, so I'm just guessing the process name.

    For now, your simple option is to just change the name of the .exe to match a name the plugin will recognise (you can choose any of those in process name string from the picture above). Remember to set the telemetry to Project Cars 2 within the options in Project Cars 3. That should get you going for now until the guys here have the time to release a proper plugin.

    Cheers.
  16. Newgun

    Newgun Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 4DOF
    Awesome. It looks like adding the .exec would require edits that can only be made by the original author, or it's definitely something more advanced than just simply inputing text in the string of the plugin. I'll try renaming the .exe for now. Thanks for detailed explanation Sarge!
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Megahowler

    Megahowler New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    I can confirm.. Renaming the EXE works
    • Winner Winner x 1
  18. Michael Maggio

    Michael Maggio New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    usa
    Balance:
    27Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    when i input it into the updater, it still refers to the plugin as pc2 even after renaming it
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,773
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,220Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,211 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You should not rename the plugin, but rather the game EXE.
  20. Megahowler

    Megahowler New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Yes to be super clear...

    I simply renamed the Project Cars 3 exe to Pcars2.exe
    motion on my SFX-100 with the thanos controller works perfectly
    • Like Like x 1
  21. Sarge

    Sarge Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    115
    Balance:
    - 107Coins
    Ratings:
    +58 / 0 / -0
    I've bought the game today and looked into another solution. Steam simply would not allow me to run a renamed .exe for some odd reason. Every time I run the renamed .exe, Steam would automatically replace the renamed .exe to the original pcars3.exe file.

    However, below is the solution to run motion without renaming the pCARS3.exe file;

    Download the manual Project CARS2 plugin found here;
    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...-uses-new-udp-format-manual-plugin-start.197/ (Credit to @vthinsel)

    If you haven't already, install the above plugin via plugin updater, patch the game and click the manual start button. Doing this negates the need to rename the .exe file. Just manual start the above plugin and run the game.

    I have tested this method, and found it to be fully working.

    Happy driving.
    • Informative Informative x 1