1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Showroom Blame73's 2DOF Seat Mover

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Blame73, Nov 20, 2014.

  1. Rav3n87

    Rav3n87 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2020
    Messages:
    41
    Balance:
    328Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @p00ky

    past that bit now too haha, up to output testing not playing ball on sim tools, got it to move on smc3 nicely
  2. p00ky

    p00ky Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2020
    Messages:
    70
    Occupation:
    Self Employed Laser Cutter
    Location:
    Wales
    Balance:
    311Coins
    Ratings:
    +38 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    More good news :D Your on a role.
    So thought I might just show you my settings in simtools, maybe that will help you out.

    So the first and most important is the connection settings......
    [​IMG]
    I have 3 motors , 2dof and traction-loss but this wikll work if you only have 2 motors. The only thing you would need to change is the com port so it's the same as your arduino.

    Then theres the individual dofs and axis.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    This should only be used as a guide as you would want to tune your machine yourself. The only thing to note is the third axis which has been set to extra1 which is normally used for traction loss.

    I haven't included my axis limits settings as again that is something that would be particular to your machine.

    Hopefully that helps.

    Attached Files:

  3. Rav3n87

    Rav3n87 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2020
    Messages:
    41
    Balance:
    328Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @p00ky

    another total noob mistake, didnt realise what smc3 utility was trying to do grrr it wasnt working properly....turns out i had the driver in pin 3 instead of pin2 ffs..... works like a charm, will start my thread tomorrow and pop a video or something up of hopefully all three tracking the target in smc3


    thank you both for putting up with me!
    • Winner Winner x 1
  4. p00ky

    p00ky Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2020
    Messages:
    70
    Occupation:
    Self Employed Laser Cutter
    Location:
    Wales
    Balance:
    311Coins
    Ratings:
    +38 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Deep down we are all n00bs my friend :D But thats great news. Shall look forward to your build thread.
  5. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,179
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,078Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,045 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I bet most of us couldn't even solder a wire before starting our own rigs...
    Enjoy your motion rig!
    • Like Like x 2
  6. Rav3n87

    Rav3n87 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2020
    Messages:
    41
    Balance:
    328Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @Blame73 @p00ky

    hey guys what pins for motor 3?



    EDIT

    ahh and motor 2 lol its not behaving output light is solid on before being switched on

    ive got 4,10,a1 for motor 2

    is there a way to check the pins in the code?


    EDIT Found the pins in the code

    Motor 1
    dir 2
    pwm 9
    pot a0

    motor 2
    dir 4
    pwm 10
    pot a1

    Motor 3
    dir 6
    pwm 11
    pot a2
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2020
  7. p00ky

    p00ky Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2020
    Messages:
    70
    Occupation:
    Self Employed Laser Cutter
    Location:
    Wales
    Balance:
    311Coins
    Ratings:
    +38 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    All your pins seem correct so would need more info in order to troubleshoot.

    EDIT
    I just plugged my rig in & the md30c driver is active as soon as you give it power, It doesn't care if simtools output testing is enabled or not. Simtools should be telling it to be central as soon as you start the app. You should have a green led that tells you you have power and then there are 2 red led's marked ds1 &ds2 respectively which tell you which direction the motor is being powered in. If the pot is central then you might see some flickering from 1 or both but they should only be on if the motor is turning in a particular direction.
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2020
  8. Rav3n87

    Rav3n87 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2020
    Messages:
    41
    Balance:
    328Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks @p00ky i got it sorted, foiled again by sticking wires in the wrong bloody holes hahahha, cant follow my own damn directions,

    ps: Check over at my thread for a video coming shortly