1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
knaufinator

BeamNG.drive plugin 2.0.3.0

Simtools game plugin for BeamNG.drive

  1. knaufinator

    knaufinator Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    101
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    686Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    FYI, it looks like this plugin is using a wrong value for "Traction loss"/Extra 1 - it is using the value for velocity of X, when it should be the rate of yaw.

    //this.Extra1_Output = (double)local.velX;// <-------ORIGINAL this is velocity of x,...
    this.Extra1_Output = (double)local.yawRate; // <------- NEW this is rate around vertical z axis,...
  2. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,067Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,267 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Thanks for the hint, I'll check :)
  3. knaufinator

    knaufinator Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    101
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    686Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    I've updated my understanding of how traction loss works in motion systems, it looks like most plugins are indeed using the velocity rate, but for the y axis,.. I was overthinking it with the rotation velocity value. Currently in the plugin with velocity at on the X axis that is tied with moving forward/back. The faster I was driving forward the more "Traction loss" was occurring.

    934714.fig.001.jpg


    I had made a video of me using it on my sim if anyone was interested! I do not have traction loss enabled in this.
  4. ty88

    ty88 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    6Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    It won't let me download the plugin,

    "You do not have permission to view this page or perform this action"
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  6. De Baas

    De Baas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Alkmaar
    Balance:
    302Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Hi,
    Is there still no solution for the tractionloss problems? I have the same problem knaufinator has. if i give gas the tractionloss goes left and if i brake the tractionloss goes right. I have a 3 dof system. I really like a solution for this problem.
    Thanks
  7. knaufinator

    knaufinator Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    101
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    686Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Since this I was able to calculate traction loss in other games like my custom gtav plugin I made. I may take another stab at this game. It is as simple as just calculating the velocity sideways using the change in position over time, this also requires to know what way the player/car is facing. I have vacation starting soon, so I should get some time to try... I will ping u if I get it working in beamng
    • Like Like x 1
  8. De Baas

    De Baas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Alkmaar
    Balance:
    302Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Oke thanks in advance.
    • Like Like x 1
  9. knaufinator

    knaufinator Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    101
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    686Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    I have taken a look at the source and I think I know what is going on, the Velocity value sent by beamng seems to be relative to the global coordinates, not in relation to the direction the vehicle is facing,... I may need to modify the beamng Lua in order for it to send the correct data... I have it loaded on my dev laptop and will tinker more in the next few days, but I think I see enough to do it...
    • Like Like x 1
  10. knaufinator

    knaufinator Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    101
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    686Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    so I got it working,... much quicker than a few days... its a little hacky,... but I needed to add to the BeamNG telemetry output the forward vector of the vehicle, then I was able to calculate the right vector based on the upXForward vectors... as well then the velocity in the Y axis of the vehicle. because we need more data from beamNG i am not sure how the developers want to handle this as you need to override a BeamNG Lua script "motionSim.lua" But I will work with value1 to see if we can get a updated official release.

    I can make a video Thursday after work.
    • Winner Winner x 1
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2020
  11. De Baas

    De Baas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Alkmaar
    Balance:
    302Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Oke thanks for youre quick response and trying to make it work. Maybe you and Value1 can put the fix in a new update for this pugin if it all works like it should.
    Again thanks and i wait for a positive update :)
  12. knaufinator

    knaufinator Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    101
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    686Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    i tested on my rig machine, and its actually looking like it will work, I will keep at it,. but its not done..

    My Fanatec wheel does not have FFB in game though,.. so I need to figure out that!!
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2020
  13. knaufinator

    knaufinator Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    101
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    686Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF


    Confirmed, Traction loss works good on my rig.

    If you want to test
    Copy over the old plugin this new dll and a new
    motionSim.lua

    if it crashes simtools,. .. you may need to Unblock the file - as it was downloaded,.. and could be a nasty virus.... unblock by right clicking dll file,.. properties... and click unblock if it is shown at the bottom..

    Plugin dlls located
    C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local\SimTools\GamePlugins

    motionSim.lua file located
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\BeamNG.drive\lua\vehicle

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 18, 2020
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    17,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    124,042Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,720 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Excellent work :thumbs

    And my kind of car ;) https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/what-car-do-you-drive-in-real.7322/#post-86257
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  15. knaufinator

    knaufinator Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    101
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    686Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF


    Long video of me being tortured to death by a physics engine, while tuning my rig for BeamNG.
    • Like Like x 1
  16. De Baas

    De Baas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Alkmaar
    Balance:
    302Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Oke thank you so much for youre fast look at the tractionloss problem. I going to try to update that two files, i never tried to fix a standard plugin, but i will try and let you know. I have a fanatec v2.5 and i have no problems with the ffb from the game, so that is strange you have no ffb no?
    Nice rig and nice video by the way!
  17. knaufinator

    knaufinator Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    101
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    686Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    I like a good challenge, and I was the perfect dude for it as I had already came across this issue before with gtav, and had worked for weeks to understand and solve the issue... Now it's a tool.

    I got the ffb working, I just needed to restart the pc, trac loss worked out great and added much needed dimension to the game. I am glad I tried
  18. De Baas

    De Baas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Alkmaar
    Balance:
    302Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Oke good that ffb works again.
    I tried youre update how you explained and i think i make it right, but for me tractionloss isn't working at all. I use tractionloss with extra 1 with all my games. I also did change the values of the tuning centre, but no tractionloss. One thing has changed and that is when i put extra 1 in the game engine on, the rig doesn't have tractionloss anymore when i give gas or brake, so that problem is solved. Unfortunalatly for me still no right tractionloss.
  19. knaufinator

    knaufinator Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2017
    Messages:
    101
    Occupation:
    Computer Engineer - RFID Specialist
    Location:
    akron,ohio
    Balance:
    686Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    did you replace the motionsim.lua file?
    if you open the tuning center do you see values when you slide?
    what are your min max tuning center limits? for extra 1
    you agree that in my video, Trac loss is working yes? we need to try to figure out what is different in our setups/ config

    perhaps take a video with all that data in the feed and a webcam on the rig, I used "OBS studio" to make these videos ...
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2020
  20. De Baas

    De Baas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Alkmaar
    Balance:
    302Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    I did replace C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\BeamNG.drive\lua\vehicle main.lua for youre one. But with me it's called main.lua and not motionsim.lua?
    i have no values from the tuningcentre on extra 1. Almost all values are 10/-10. But i tried 5/-5 and 2/-2 also but nothing, because i don't have values that are changing on extra 1.