1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Bass shaker

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by simonmjensen, Dec 8, 2016.

  1. simonmjensen

    simonmjensen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Aarhus
    Balance:
    169Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I want to incorporate a bass shaker in my 2DOF setup, but I dont really know how to do this.
    I have already bought the bass shaker and an amplifier, and they both work when I just hook it up as a normal speaker.

    But how would you incorporate it to enhance the gaming experience? Any past experiences with using bass shakers?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,567Coins
    Ratings:
    +325 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    i think that is someone that will be sorted in simtools 2 so you can just set up for engine noise or similar
  4. simonmjensen

    simonmjensen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Aarhus
    Balance:
    169Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Oh, I kind of need it within maximum a week, so I cant really wait for that.

    So people are just not including this in their project?
  5. se041

    se041 New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Occupation:
    IT Process Mgr.
    Location:
    Paderborn - Germany
    Balance:
    244Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    To use the game data for firing up your shakers you'll need additional Software to do this job.
    As said SimTools 2.0 will support such feature, but is still not yet released.
    An alternative would be SimVibe by SimXperience.

    Without such SW you can simply just use the Game audio.
    On my rig for example I use a Y-Cable from the soundcard and a frequency splitter to filter away the high frequences.
  6. simonmjensen

    simonmjensen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Aarhus
    Balance:
    169Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino

    So i tried filtering the audio from Live for Speed, and the general sound from that game i so high frequency, that I get no good result even with the filtering.

    I think Im gonna give up on having a bass shaker in my system.
  7. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,179
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,078Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,045 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I would add that's the PROFESSIONAL version of Simtools 2.0 that's got the feature, not the free-for-DIY-builders version
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. simonmjensen

    simonmjensen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Aarhus
    Balance:
    169Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Damnit, thats sad.
  9. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,179
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,078Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,045 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    If you want to use your normal audio as source you should want to use a subwoofer amp and a crossover to cut undesired frequencies. Take a look at my post here
    Consider though that you're getting everything in the bass shaker without a vibe software, so you can't choose to have road or bumps or kerbs effects alone
  10. simonmjensen

    simonmjensen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Aarhus
    Balance:
    169Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yes, I dont really get the point of just using the audio, doesnt add much to the experience in my oppinion, and it makes my setup noisy as love.
  11. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,179
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,078Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,045 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I'm using that kind of solution just on the pedals, in AssettoCorsa with a free vibe app, waiting for Simtools 2 to be released (it also works with pCars).
    Race Department link
  12. simonmjensen

    simonmjensen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Aarhus
    Balance:
    169Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I'm just using LFS right now, maybe switching to Project Cars.
    Do you know if that works with any of those games?
  13. Blame73

    Blame73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,179
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,078Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,045 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    pCars stands for Project Cars. LFS is not supported

    You have to press a key to switch from AC to pCars