1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Ayuda mini simulador con servos sg90

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by sbdtoni, Aug 5, 2019.

  1. sbdtoni

    sbdtoni New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hola a todos, estoy intentando hacer un mini simulador 2 dof con servos sg90 y con arduino uno y no consigo hacerlo funcionar ni con el xsim si con el simtools, necesito el scketch de arduino y como hacer que la arduino se conecte con el xsim o simtools, si alguien me puede echar una mano será bienvenida.
    u saludo y gracias a todos.
  2. NjMotion

    NjMotion Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    1,675Coins
    Ratings:
    +238 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 6DOF
    Hi sbdtoni,

    The official language of the forum is English, you can use the google translator for example.

    You should stop by too, you'll see how they welcome you.
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/are-you-a-new-member-introduce-here.1737/

    That said, I put a link for you to serve yourself.
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/forums/simtools-compatible-interfaces.25/

    Hola sbdtoni,

    El idioma oficial del foro es el inglés, puedes usar el traductor de google por ejemplo.

    Deberías pasar por aquí también, verás como te dan la bienvenida.
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/are-you-a-new-member-introduce-here.1737/

    Dicho esto, te pongo un enlace para que te sirvas tu mismo.
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/forums/simtools-compatible-interfaces.25/
    • Like Like x 1
  3. sbdtoni

    sbdtoni New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi i'm sorry not problem we will write in English, immediately i'll putt a post in presentations , many thanks for your help, kond regards.
  4. sbdtoni

    sbdtoni New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello everyone, I am trying to make a 2 dof mini simulator with sg90 servos and with arduino one and I can't get it to work even with the xsim if with the simtools, I need the arduino scketch and how to make the arduino connect with the xsim or simtools, if someone can help me out, it will be welcome.
    u greeting and thanks to all.
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,158
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,339 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Follow the advice here on how to configure an RC servo powered sim model: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/2dof-simulator-servo-model.6851/#post-77270
  6. sbdtoni

    sbdtoni New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    hi to all, i tried to make works a mini simulator with servos sg90 and Arduino uno but i can't the servos when i put simmtools have a little moviment but after i tried to testing and move and not works, any suggestion? many thanks for your help.
    kind regards.
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,158
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,339 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Please post pictures of all of your settings.
  8. sbdtoni

    sbdtoni New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    ok this night when return home i'll do.
    many thanks.
    kind regards.
  9. sbdtoni

    sbdtoni New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hello,

    I attach here the pictures of the configuration used for SimTools.

    In the arduino code "RCModelSimToolsMode.ino", provided here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/rc-model-code-for-arduino-uno-2dof-expandable.89 , I only changed the values for the pins to the pins I attached the actuators to, is there anything else I must change in the code?

    To test if it works, in SimTools I enter the "Output Testing" tab, click "Turn On", I select the "(a) Axis Output" and modify the % values for the Axis Output Amount of Axis 1a and 2a, am I doing it right? Should this make the motors work (It doesn't)?

    When I load the arduino code to the arduino UNO, the motors stay in one position, and when I "Turn On" the "Output Testing" in SimTools, they both move to the "initial" position, so this makes me think that they detect SimTools correctly, but I can't seem to make them move modifying the values of the Axis Output Amount of Axis 1a and 2a.

    Thanks beforehand.

    Attached Files:

  10. NjMotion

    NjMotion Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    1,675Coins
    Ratings:
    +238 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 6DOF
    I don't know that code but I think that for SimTools 2.0 you should put in interface settings an "a" after 1 and 2. R <Axis1a>
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,158
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,339 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  12. sbdtoni

    sbdtoni New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi @NjMotion and Noorbeast many thanks for your help and support :thumbs, finally works with ouput testing have movement i donwload LFS and this nigth i'll test, some sugestion to work with this game?
    another time many thanks for your help and support.
    PD
    i have 6 servos next project a 6 dof...... i'll need your support another time ;)
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,158
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,339 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Glad you got it working :thumbs

    The link I provided also covers expanding the code for 6DOF.
  14. sbdtoni

    sbdtoni New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    hi, the motors works perfect with LFS many thanks for your help to make this project, when i finished i'll upload a video with the final result one more question wath is a good configuration for the axis for a 2 dof (roll, Pitch,sway etc.)
    many thnaks.
    • Like Like x 1
  15. sbdtoni

    sbdtoni New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi guys first of all many thanks for your help with this project I just finished my mini motion 2 dof and this is a result I can’t upload video is too large :confused:
    Kind regards

    Attached Files:

  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,158
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,093Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,339 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  17. sbdtoni

    sbdtoni New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    74Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    hi Noorbeast another time thanks, this is the video from youtube
    • Like Like x 2