1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Automobilista Plugin 2.0.0.5

SimTools game plugin for Automobilista

  1. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    234Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Okay. I look forward to it.
  2. myg20

    myg20 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Balance:
    - 125Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi, I have the same problem. It would be nice to have a new version. Thanks in advance.
  3. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,342Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  4. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,342Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  5. myg20

    myg20 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Balance:
    - 125Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    thanks for this quick fix. may I ask, what was the problem with the original plugin?
  6. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,342Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    It would have taken 15 hour instead of 15 minutes until the datastream became slower.
    With V2.0.0.5 the datastream is stable as long as you can play.
  7. Doctor Kruntz

    Doctor Kruntz Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Location:
    Rieti, Italy
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +80 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Great work... Many thx. You are number ONE! :thumbs
  8. myg20

    myg20 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Balance:
    - 125Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    great, thx!
  9. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    234Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Wow!
    Perfect!
    1 hour gameplay.
    No problem.
    Heave more vibration.

    Tks
    • Like Like x 2
  10. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    234Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello. Is anyone having a problem with the plugin? Looks like you left the game update yesterday. Today I went to play and did not move. I reinstalled the software, reinstalled the plugin, reinstalled the patch, and it did not work. Appears game tunning and pressing the button off of game manager appears an error. Can anyone confirm this? I await solution. I'm in the middle of a championship. I can not be without the movement.
    I use vers 2.0.0.2
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,587
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,484Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,518 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Give @value1 some time, and be grateful that he gives up his own time to maintain this and many other plugins.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  12. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    234Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    I just tested with the current plugin and two other PCs. They all made the same mistake. It was some update of the game. Help me
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,587
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,484Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,518 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    [​IMG]
    • Agree Agree x 2
  14. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    234Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Good. KKK. I will download the plugin again to test.
  15. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,342Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    I downloaded the Automobilista plugin from here, patched the game (…\Steam\SteamApps\common\Automobilista) and have motion.
    The issue with
    On/Off is only that if you turn Off before the game realy is up and running, GameManager tries to close an Memory Mapped File that is not even opened yet. This error I have not properly trapped in the plugin (assuming that one does not want to stop SimToole before he even has started.)
    Nevertheless, you should see motion data in TuningCenter, if you don't stop SimTools too early.
    I will trap this error in the next update.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    234Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Perfect.
    Tankyou
  17. zoilgust

    zoilgust New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    225Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    dear all, i'm back after few month, and i'm surprised to not be able to download this plugings :/ is it pending ? any problems with my account ?

    thanks in advance
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,587
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,484Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,518 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  19. zoilgust

    zoilgust New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    225Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    thanks for reply

    I had the old version of automobilista plugins (game stock car), could it work ?

    anyway I think that I'm going to purchase it ;)

    thx
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,587
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,484Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,518 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No, old SimTools 1.3 plugin will not work with SimTools 2.