1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Automobilista 2 Plugin 2020-04-05

SimTools game plugin for Automobilista 2

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,352Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,383 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You could use the simulated simulator: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/simulate-a-simulator.350/
    • Like Like x 1
  2. mikael högberg

    mikael högberg New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Finland
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    hello i have tried lots of times now but i cant get motion still.. i have done everything from this post. still nothing projectcars 2 working great..
  3. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    797Coins
    Ratings:
    +547 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Post some screen shots of your settings we see if we can help
  4. Grand Strate

    Grand Strate New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    - 146Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello.
    After several tries, it still doesn't work with simtools.
  5. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    797Coins
    Ratings:
    +547 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi
    Have you turned on shared memory in the system menu of the game ?

    Post some pictures of all you settings maybe we can help
  6. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Occupation:
    Program Manager / Pilot
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +198 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Was posting this in the AMS PCars thread, no one was seeing it....
    I have for no reason that I can figure out started getting directly after AMS bootup, right right commanded roll in my chair. read below as I did find that SIM tools is starting with the wrong game...
    .....So... I see what is happening... When AMS 2 starts it is calling up Aero Fly FS 2 profiles in the tuning center...I have changed nothing when this started... Any thoughts guys?
    As you can see the game is running, Game manager shows AMS 2 while Tuning Center shows Aero Fly
    https://imgur.com/2d2B2lF
  7. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    797Coins
    Ratings:
    +547 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    have you tried unpatching Aero Fly FS 2 testing it and if its ok then repatching it?
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Occupation:
    Program Manager / Pilot
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +198 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    I did try this, with the same results, Aero Fly still came up the same...Strange
  9. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    797Coins
    Ratings:
    +547 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    what about removing the plugin?
  10. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Occupation:
    Program Manager / Pilot
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +198 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Yeah, Not totally sure how? I did go into the file location and delete the Aero Fly folder...?
    But again Aero Fly came up as usual...
  11. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Occupation:
    Program Manager / Pilot
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +198 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
  12. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    797Coins
    Ratings:
    +547 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    That’s so strange maybe @yobuddy can help.
  13. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,843
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    35,519Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,994 / 10 / -0
    @Brett Horton,
    I would try deleting the GameManger profiles for the two games in question.
    I think is should set you strait.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 3
  14. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    307
    Occupation:
    Program Manager / Pilot
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    127Coins
    Ratings:
    +198 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Yup, that fixed it...
    I opened up the AMS2 profile and it literally had Aero_Fly in the AMS2 start game location.... Weird...
    Anywho, all is well
    Thanks Yo
    • Like Like x 2
  15. Ochsner

    Ochsner New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello, I've been trying to get AM2 up and running for a while. I mean, I got the startopitons and activation right. The Game Manager also recognizes AM2 and indicates it is running (blue). But nothing happens.There isn't a short video about the plugin by any chance?Unfortunately, my English is not really good, which makes it even more difficult.Many thanks
  16. GWiz

    GWiz Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Messages:
    75
    Occupation:
    Dentist
    Location:
    Aberdeenshire, Scotland
    Balance:
    674Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    It could be that you have zero values in Tuning Centre. Check Tuning Centre to see if you have some values saved. There are posts on this forum with instructions on how to set up a motion profile.
  17. Ochsner

    Ochsner New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thank you, the tuning center has the same values as the PC2 and AC. these games run with the mover, just not the AM2 ...
  18. Grand Strate

    Grand Strate New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Balance:
    - 146Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello
    It still does not work.
    I am attaching screenshots if anyone can help me.
    IMG_20200707_224944[1].jpg IMG_20200707_224944[1].jpg

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 10, 2020
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,352Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,383 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  20. Ochsner

    Ochsner New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    29Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Velen thanks for all your help! I tried a few things and set everything again. First again without success. Now it works, but only if I keep PC2 running in the background and don't quit.