1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Autmobilista 2 - Project cars engine

Discussion in 'Other Racing Games' started by Javo5, May 25, 2019.

  1. Zeraxx

    Zeraxx Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Balance:
    166Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    No problem will take some screenshots tonight and post back. Again thank you for your help!
  2. Zeraxx

    Zeraxx Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Balance:
    166Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    upload_2020-3-9_21-47-36.png

    Looks like that is the issue, its called "AMS2AVX.exe" they are still using the pcars2 shared memory file though.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,265Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,229 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Updated :)

    Attached Files:

    • Winner Winner x 7
    • Like Like x 2
  4. Zeraxx

    Zeraxx Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Balance:
    166Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thank you sir, works perfectly (amazing what happens when you give the developer the correct information) lmfao! That was my bad.
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Bruno Rocha

    Bruno Rocha New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    84Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Can someone explain me better how to enable UDP output on AMS 2?
  6. Bruno Rocha

    Bruno Rocha New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    84Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Where can I find this cmd.exe that I have to copy to the desktop?
  7. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    751Coins
    Ratings:
    +545 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    C:\Windows\System32
  8. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    272Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hi.
    I did the procedures but it didn't work.
    Game Running was the last plugin, but no data was entered.
    Could someone do a little step by step to help?
    The game's menu system remains inactive.
    The game was updated this week.
    Thanks
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. MrJack

    MrJack New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    You have to take a Max / Min capture, because there is not this file when the plugin is installed .
    In the game, Shared Memory , set Project Cars 2 o the two line .
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    272Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Ok.
    What version of the game?
    The current version has the "system settings" locked.
  11. MrJack

    MrJack New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    139Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    The last version is ok with this .
  12. Sento Siete

    Sento Siete New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Valencia (Spain)
    Balance:
    185Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Thanks!! it works, and thank to value1 for the plugin
    By the way what is for the UDP Frequency item, and what value it must have?
    Thanks again
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    104
    Balance:
    448Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    EDIT: I got it working with the latest plugin
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2020
  14. MADERN

    MADERN Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Occupation:
    Decorater
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    465Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF
    hello mate download your plugin .i am 60 years old 'lol'i can't get it to work ,shared memory is on udp is on ,i tried lots of numbers 1-9 but nothing help as far as i can see it is not receiving data. any help greatly appreciated.Dave
  15. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    104
    Balance:
    448Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Make sure it's on Project Cars 2 in game under the UDP Memory settings.
    Also, did you make sure you patched the plugin?
  16. MADERN

    MADERN Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Occupation:
    Decorater
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    465Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF
    hello yes its on project cars 2,udp is on I've tried 1-9,
    in tuning centre theirs no data to capture
    ive tried restarting the game after every change.
    game engine and manager is connected and game is patched.
    im properly doing something stupid every time i pause the game theirs nothing captured in tuning centre
    thanks Dave
  17. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    104
    Balance:
    448Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    I followed the guys comments above (didnt change the name of the .exe file - i left it as it was), and the latest profile from @value1 worked right away after i patched it. Make sure you have no other programs like SimHub taking the UDP data. If so, you need to set SimHub (or any other app), to forward the port.
    • Like Like x 1
  18. MADERN

    MADERN Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Occupation:
    Decorater
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    465Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF
    IMG_1881.JPG IMG_1881.JPG IMG_1881.JPG IMG_1881.JPG hello ive turned off simhub,fanalab,the only things running is the game and game engine,game manager.
    task manager see the game as AMS2AVX.exe
    all ive done is tuned on shared memory set pc2 and patched th games do at least 2 laps before checking tuning centre it has captured nothing ,thanks for your help Dave
  19. MADERN

    MADERN Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Occupation:
    Decorater
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    465Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SCN6, Motion platform, 4DOF
    sorry i think i sent to many pictures ,i am old 'lol'
  20. Michael Jeffries

    Michael Jeffries Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2019
    Messages:
    104
    Balance:
    448Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    @value1 Do you know what could be wrong with his? I didnt even change the frequency, and mine caught the motion right away

    By the way Dave, check that you dont have firewall on or antivirus. There are apps that sometimes block UDP shared memory telemetry. I had a similar issue before.