1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Autmobilista 2 - Project cars engine

Discussion in 'Other Racing Games' started by Javo5, May 25, 2019.

  1. Javo5

    Javo5 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Balance:
    255Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino

    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. NjMotion

    NjMotion Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    1,605Coins
    Ratings:
    +243 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 6DOF
    We have a long wait for this until December :thinkwishing to try it ;)
  4. lysa elec

    lysa elec LYSA ELEC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Balance:
    118Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    hello
    i dont find the pluging for last aumobilista
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,531
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,085Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,124 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  6. bob williams

    bob williams OSW

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Ermelo, Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 32Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
  7. bob williams

    bob williams OSW

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Ermelo, Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 32Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Today the beta version of ams 2 will become available for backers. Any chance the project cars plugin will work ?
  8. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    751Coins
    Ratings:
    +545 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    i will test once downloaded, release will be in 45mins:thumbs
  9. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    751Coins
    Ratings:
    +545 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    will also try fake pCARS2.exe if all else fails ;)
  10. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    751Coins
    Ratings:
    +545 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    no joy the system tab in the menu is greyed out so cant select the shared memory option :( just have to wait is all
  11. bob williams

    bob williams OSW

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Ermelo, Netherlands
    Balance:
    - 32Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Bummer.. so the waiting is for reiza? Or a new plugin?
  12. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,641Coins
    Ratings:
    +398 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, SCN5, JRK
    Reiza to enable telemtry output.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. Zeraxx

    Zeraxx Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Balance:
    166Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Its already enabled, in steam add the launch option "-ui:pcars" this will allow you to enable UDP and SharedMemory. Its using the exact same data output as PCars2 both for shared memory and UDP. The PCars2 UDP plugin works, I need to use the shared memory one because I have my computer also running telemetry so I need to keep the port open. But I think someone needs to make a plugin that looks for the AMS2.exe for shared memory, however the data structures is exactly the same.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,531
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,085Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,124 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That should be useful for @value1 in terms of creating a plugin, when he has some spare time.
  15. Zeraxx

    Zeraxx Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Balance:
    166Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yeah I should probably look at the documentation for making the plugins, and take a crack at it, I wrote my telemetry software all in C# but haven't done VB in quite some time.
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    751Coins
    Ratings:
    +545 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    beat me 2 it lol
    however motion is working here with a fake pCARS2.exe all i did was copy the cmd.exe to desktop rename it pCARS2.exe the run it that gets simtools blue and ready for the data;)
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Creative Creative x 1
  17. Daguru

    Daguru Rally drivers do it in the Dirt

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2013
    Messages:
    612
    Occupation:
    Kitchen installer
    Location:
    Wales uk
    Balance:
    751Coins
    Ratings:
    +545 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    also once you have enabled shared memory in the system setting using the pcars ui you can then delete -ui: pcars (without space bloody emojis lol ) from the launch options in steam to return to the AMS2 ui
    • Informative Informative x 1
  18. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,248Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,228 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Please give this plugin a try. I hope it works ;) I don't have βeta access.

    Please follow the instructions above (here and here).
    There is no MaxMin-file included. So you must set the MaxMin limits in TuningCenter!

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 3
  19. Zeraxx

    Zeraxx Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Balance:
    166Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Will have to test once they allow UDP output again, they decided to turn off the workaround unfortunately last update. I will give it a go when they add it back in.
  20. Zeraxx

    Zeraxx Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Balance:
    166Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Edit found a work around, to get data to output, @value1, the build you gave isn't detecting when the game starts, however following Dagurus advice did for the old plugin.

    Let me know what info you need and I can get it for you, looks like the memory file is still called the same thing it was in pcars2.
  21. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,248Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,228 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hmm, if the exe name of Automobilista2 is really "AMS2.exe" as mentioned above, SimTools should detect the start of Automobilista2 (when patched correctly). Can you confirm the exe name as in Windows Task Manager Details?