1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

SimTools Presets Assetto Corsa SCN5 Axis presets

Discussion in 'Game Engine axes presets' started by Rinus janssens, Nov 8, 2014.

  1. Rinus janssens

    Rinus janssens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    157
    Occupation:
    environmental construction
    Location:
    Holland
    Balance:
    2,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +89 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Axis files for Assetto Corsa.

    I uploaded my axis assignment file, axis config file and MinMax file.
    The length of the actuators doesn't matter because Simtools auto reconice the length of them.

    The settings in game manager and game engine can be altered and set to your own taste.

    The setting are made on my simrig and maybe they need some tweaking to match your own needs.

    Place and unpack the AxesConfig.cfg file in C:\Users\your name\AppData\Local\SimTools\GameEngine\AxesPresets map.
    Place and unpack the AxisAssignments.cfg in C:\Users\Your Name\AppData\Local\SimTools\GameEngine\Config map.
    Place and unpack the Min Max file in C:\Users\Your Name\AppData\Local\SimTools\GameEngine\MaxMinProfiles map.

    Assetto Corsa_axes_config.rar

    AssettoCorsaEA_AxisAssignments.rar

    AssettoCorsaEA_MaxMin.rar
    • Like Like x 3
  2. mikegba

    mikegba New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    ... realy nice movement on my snc5 simulator !
    thank you for sharing !
  3. Rinus janssens

    Rinus janssens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    157
    Occupation:
    environmental construction
    Location:
    Holland
    Balance:
    2,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +89 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Your welkom,

    Iff you have any updates or improvements please share them whit us ?
  4. mikegba

    mikegba New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    yes, I have made some changes ! I will upload my settings when back from holydays !! merry christmas for all !

    I have also some settings for no limit roller coaster that are just fantastic with oculus rift !
  5. jugnor

    jugnor Jugnor Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Occupation:
    Mechanical designer
    Location:
    Nantes - FRANCE
    Balance:
    184Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Did you finish your holidays??:grin
  6. Rinus janssens

    Rinus janssens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    157
    Occupation:
    environmental construction
    Location:
    Holland
    Balance:
    2,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +89 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    It must have been a very good holiday but without the files it didn't happen'd :popcorn;)
  7. soraz

    soraz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Noale VE, Italia
    Balance:
    4,993Coins
    Ratings:
    +75 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    thanks for sharing.
    i test with my 2dof rear dc-motor modifing only smoothing to double and invert sway dir
  8. rayrush

    rayrush Ray Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Occupation:
    DJ
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Balance:
    391Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Thanks for files! Works great with my setup! Any chance you have a setup for pcars?
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2015
  9. sjmy

    sjmy i like a wind

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    china
    Balance:
    17Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    thank u vary mach
  10. Sento Siete

    Sento Siete New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Valencia (Spain)
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Great, thanks
    It's much better than the default settings, overall in the side to side movement
  11. SBDESIGN

    SBDESIGN some knowledge

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    - 7Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    do the AxisAssignments work on simtools 2.1 because i couldn't get it to work.
    used your setup on 1.3 ad was great.
    thanks for sharing - appreciated!
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,051
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    81,101Coins
    Ratings:
    +6,859 / 33 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The difference from SimTools 1.3 to SimTools 2 in setup is that instead of axis defined like this <Axis1> it is now like this to designate grouping for a or b <Axis1a>.

    SimTool2 is also more responsive, so some tweaking may also be needed.
  13. SBDESIGN

    SBDESIGN some knowledge

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Occupation:
    director
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    - 7Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Already got sim tools working again on assetto corsa.... its amazing!

    (DELETED; this comment related to a different topic)
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2017
  14. Rinus janssens

    Rinus janssens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    157
    Occupation:
    environmental construction
    Location:
    Holland
    Balance:
    2,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +89 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    I did not tried AC yet, so I cant tell ;)
  15. Martyn

    Martyn Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2017
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Europe
    Balance:
    428Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Any actual AC simtools preset available?:)
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Mr Bravus

    Mr Bravus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    35Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0


    Those links wont work...

    Anyone with nice configs for Assetto Corsa?

    Tks
  17. Richard A. Kipp

    Richard A. Kipp New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Occupation:
    Retired Law Enforcement/Judiciary
    Location:
    Wescosville (Allentown), PA
    Balance:
    60Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I am a newbie in the learning process. Will your Axis Presets for Assetto Corsa work on my DOFRealityV3 platform?
  18. Rinus janssens

    Rinus janssens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    157
    Occupation:
    environmental construction
    Location:
    Holland
    Balance:
    2,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +89 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    I'm really do not now the answer to your question... can somebody answer this ?
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    10,051
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    81,101Coins
    Ratings:
    +6,859 / 33 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The SimTools dev @yobuddy is currently working on functionality to allow commercial sim vendors to prepackage pre-configured motion settings, but until then it is best to learn how to create and refine your own motion profile for your rig and specific games, here is how to do it: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/

    There is a dedicated DOFreality thread where owners can share information and settings, so that is the best place to ask questions concerning your rig as DOFreality staff will get notifications of any messages posted there: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/low-cost-2dof-3dof-motion-simulator-dof-reality.8570/
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2018

Share This Page