1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Assetto Corsa Plugin 2.0.7.0

SimTools plugin for Assetto Corsa

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,909Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,695 / 10 / -0
    @optical10,
    Are you tryin to play on a PC or a ps4 buddy?
  2. optical10

    optical10 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    572Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    @yobuddy PC but the non-UDP says connected but not blue game running like the UDP says, strange?
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,909Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,695 / 10 / -0
    Did you patch/activate the non udp one?
  4. optical10

    optical10 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    572Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
  5. optical10

    optical10 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    572Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
  6. optical10

    optical10 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    572Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    yes I did patch/activate the Non-UDP one but I must of actually patch the UDP one as well my mistake!
    So I went into the Sim tools folder in the users/App Data hidden folder and deleted both the "assetto-corsa" & "assetto-corsa UDP" plug-ins and repackaged with the non-UDP patch only to the non-UDP game manager option but it still says is connected but the game is not running in blue as you can see on the screen grab below?

    Attached Files:

  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,657
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,909Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,695 / 10 / -0
    Please try re-patching the game.
    Let me know how it goes buddy.
    yobuddy
  8. optical10

    optical10 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    572Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Okay so I removed the patch, went into the game and did five laps and completed the race, then I re-patched like you suggested but still I get the same screen grab as I showed before, i.e. it shows that I'm connected but there's no blue game running in games manager, only on this game all other games work.
  9. optical10

    optical10 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    572Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    @yobuddy Okay everything is fine now, looks like I had to do some more laps to get more game data, thanks for all your help
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  10. nclabs

    nclabs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    158
    Balance:
    595Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 0 / -0
    Asking for a friend, does this plugin output the ABS channel? Thanks.
  11. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    223
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    294Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ciao @nclabs
    I think the answer is "no".

    See the plugin specifications here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/assetto-corsa-plugin.179/

    Motion data: This plugin provides pitch, roll, yaw, surge, sway, heave acceleration and traction loss.
    DashApp Data: Speed [km/h], RPM, gear, shift light, fuel [lt], fuel [%], car model and track name. Additional values are feasible, yet not implemented.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. nclabs

    nclabs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    158
    Balance:
    595Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 0 / -0
    I was asking exactly because those "additional values are feasible", maybe value1 could add it in the next release. Cheers.
  13. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    223
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    294Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ok, sorry. I believed that the question was "generic" and referred to the data currently managed by the plugin. :thumbs
  14. nclabs

    nclabs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    158
    Balance:
    595Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 0 / -0
    No need to apologize man! :D
    Ciao ciao!
  15. Hame

    Hame New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 10Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hello,

    I am a rookie with simtools. Reading a lot here on the forum. Just got it to work with AC.
    I think it is very aggreessive , i am bumping and jumping in my chair.
    Does anyone know how to solve this please?

    Thanks!
    Rob
  16. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    223
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    294Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ciao @Hame .
    First of all did you load the default profile in SimTools for Assetto Corsa? After this, try to take a round slowely without crashes and than change the settings on the axes.
  17. Hame

    Hame New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 10Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thank you for the quick reply.
    I loaded the AC profile, did a lap and safe the new settings in the tuning center.
    On iracing is it far less bumpy and jumping. Got the problem with AC.

    Thanks.
  18. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    223
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    294Coins
    Ratings:
    +132 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @Hame: have you tried to unpatch and repatch the game after what you described? o_O
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,592
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,521Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,523 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    See here on how to refine a motion profile, initially doing one axis at a time: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/steps-to-create-a-motion-profile.228/
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  20. The Iron Wolf

    The Iron Wolf Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2018
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Balance:
    972Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hi, thanks for sharing your profile, I am new to game vibe, and learned that there's 3D mode from your pictures. I am curious, why did you choose to use 38hz-40hz range for Chassis? Thanks!