1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Assetto Corsa Plugin 2.0.7.0

SimTools plugin for Assetto Corsa

  1. Thread

    Thread Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Balance:
    341Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Is there a hope that the plugin would output vehicle speed data? To the 3rd channel of the SMC3.
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,545
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,201Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,497 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The plugin supports DashApp Data: Speed [km/h], RPM, gear, shift light, fuel [lt], fuel [%], car model and track name.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  3. Thread

    Thread Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Balance:
    341Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Yes but i mean it should output the speed value the same way as the other values, and the third channel of the SMC3 could drive a fan with it. Windful/wishful thinking.
  4. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,502
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,951Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,190 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    How would you get your feedback from the fan using SMC3 ?

    If you want wind from speed you should use the dash app it is the easiest way then you can use it for any game with speed dash output
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. Thread

    Thread Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Balance:
    341Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I am a very casual user, and there was no documented solution of dashboard to superfan, and i guess dashboard is not free anymore with the new simtools, which is quite OK.
    If speed data would be structured as other DOFs, i could manage it with SMC3, i could make a motor driver [not yet decided that 24V DC or 230V AC] feedback is possible, you don't even have to make a mechanical sensor, just derive feedback signal from the motor voltage, though it might cause some low level oscillation. And simply the voltage will be adjusted not the rpm.
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2017
  6. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,502
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    18,951Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,190 / 31 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    There is a full thread how to use a fan from dash app with easy installation.

    Just buy a license install dashapp it's not exactly gonna break the bank.

    We won't be changing plugins just for you
  7. gorzasty

    gorzasty Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    photographer, IT specialist
    Location:
    Poland, Wrocław
    Balance:
    974Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello! Today I realised that something is not right with my motion. Is it the plugin? I can show You what I mean:

    Video1:
    Video2:

    I use only Kunos staff for the tests. Video 1 You can see car with medium hard suspension and quite smooth surface. Video 2 is presenting hard (more stiff) suspension car on the more bumpy surface. I've been driving slowly along the track. In my cockpit I use only sway and surge. Now take a look on the output test in the simtools. Sway and surge are really not smooth. Even if i'm not pushing the throttle or brake at all. It causes strong and short moves of my platform and with Oculus it is really bad. That is why when I started to use Oclulus I turned off Heave effects. I didn't want to have any bumpiness. Now they are back with Surge and Sway... something is wrong but what? The plugin, or something else?
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2017
  8. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Post your Tuning center and Axis assignments please.
  9. gorzasty

    gorzasty Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    photographer, IT specialist
    Location:
    Poland, Wrocław
    Balance:
    974Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes, of course:

    tuning center.png

    interface_1.png

    interface_2.png

    axis assignment.png
  10. Nick Moxley

    Nick Moxley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    2,779
    Occupation:
    Owner/Operator- Moxleys Rantals
    Location:
    Winnipeg Manitoba Canada
    Balance:
    19,116Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,486 / 29 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Axis 3 and 4 .....on a 2dof ? umm what o_O


    And for running 2 forces, you sure have the Axis % turned down a lot and a rather small tuning center window, making everything rather jittery.


    If you want to monitor the Axis while racing, and your not using any of the other forces, Make them 100000 in the tuning center, That will tune out the actual movement of the sliders in the axis, Making it easier to see which Axis is acting up. :cheers
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. gorzasty

    gorzasty Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    151
    Occupation:
    photographer, IT specialist
    Location:
    Poland, Wrocław
    Balance:
    974Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Axis 3 and 4 are for my G-seat. But they suffer the same thing - they rumbling too much while car is going straight with same speed. "In the Axis Limiting" tab I've got everything at 100%, but I limit the Axis in the Axis assignment window if I'm right. That is why I have Axis limited to 17 and 15%. The moves are ok if we talk about limiting. I tried to put larger numbers in the tuning center for surge and sway. That made things better, but - the seat is no to dynamic as I want... The same thing if use smoothing filter. Is there no way to have dynamic moves with axis limited? Is algorithm of the plugin ok? Can I see somewhere how it behaves with other platforms?
    I'll prepare You next video with other forces put to 10000. Just the sway and surge.
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,794Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    This limits the output of the axis to only 17 and 15% total?
    Axis limiting is Axis limiting, just set it to how much of the axis you want it to use.
    ie. 90 = use 90 percent of the axis (so 10% is unused)
    yobuddy
  13. jeanmehdi

    jeanmehdi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    LONDON
    Balance:
    - 152Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    hi,
    can someone tell me how they get the game to run in game manger,
    i put the plugin in plugin updater than close it then run game manger who says nopatch needed(also tried doing it) but nothing.
    i tried starting in 32 the back but still nothing.
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,545
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,201Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,497 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    As per previous advice please post pictures of all of your settings.

    With AC run it as 64bit.
  15. jeanmehdi

    jeanmehdi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    LONDON
    Balance:
    - 152Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    i actualy have no settings at all i just patched the game,couldn't get data from the game,i will try lauching the 64 bit thank you
  16. jeanmehdi

    jeanmehdi New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    LONDON
    Balance:
    - 152Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    my simtools is working very fine with RF2 and raceroom, i just want to know how to patch the game
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,545
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,201Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,497 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,545
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,201Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,497 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I no longer have motion for Assetto Corsa, using plugin 2.0.4.2, any chance you can have a look at it @value1?
  19. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,270Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Winner Winner x 1
  20. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,270Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    I just he plugin
    Are you running AC in 32bit mode? This plugin also works with the 32 bit version now.
    • Like Like x 1