1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
yobuddy

Assetto Corsa Competizione Plugin 2.0.0.0

SimTools plugin for Assetto Corsa Competizione

  1. michael münscher

    michael münscher New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Germany Thüringen
    Balance:
    24Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    thanks it works great
  2. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    794
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +378 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    hi sorry to bother you all, I am having issue with getting the motion for ACC to work I seem to get it shutting the game engine down once I start to load the sim.
    any ideas what I have done wrong.
    installed the patch as per normal but says installed and then patch it and says installed but when I run the game and check the task bar the engine just closes before the first screen comes up, game manager says its working and is blue.

    thank you all in advance
    keith
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,151
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,051Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,339 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    794
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +378 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    I will try to get some posted tomorrow.
    Obviously be from before I launch the game.
    Every other SIM works just project cars2 I've not setup and nolimits2 I've just been messing about getting up.and running again, had a new nvme drive and setup to duel boot see with xplane11/orbx on the other drive, so 're installed my driving rig side and ticking each one off.
    A.c. works, dirt rally works so far.
    Thank you for getting back to me, and happy New year xsimulator.
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,151
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    100,051Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,339 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There are some specific in-game settings that are needed for ProjectCars 2: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/projectcars.188/
  6. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    794
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +378 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    These are my setting but not sure what your after.
    Game runs then the shuts the main engine down yet says good and blue on game manager no motion or sign of it's working in the sim.
    20190116_210345.jpg 20190116_210437.jpg 20190116_210449.jpg 20190116_210456.jpg 20190116_210518.jpg 20190116_210557.jpg 20190116_210345.jpg 20190116_210437.jpg 20190116_210449.jpg 20190116_210456.jpg 20190116_210518.jpg 20190116_210557.jpg 20190116_210623.jpg
  7. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    794
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +378 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    So from now I launch the game and the game engine ahuts down if i press windows key its not there in the task bar anymore.
    Is it some kind of admin I need to use for this SIM.
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,549
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,902Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,597 / 10 / -0
    @f1iceman,
    Are the IP addresses for both GameManger and GameEngine 127.0.0.1?
    In the second pic it looks as if GameManger is connected, but GameEngine is not.
    (GameEngine has a little red square in upper right corner of GUI indicating its not connected)
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,549
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,902Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,597 / 10 / -0
  10. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    794
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +378 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    Works with other games, would it change for ACC then ??

    I will try get some checks done tomoz.
  11. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    794
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,721Coins
    Ratings:
    +378 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
  12. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,549
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,902Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,597 / 10 / -0
    No, it would be either the default 127.0.0.1 for both unless they were edited.

    I think the service got updated with this new conflicting port.
    So it may not have been a problem till now?

    Let me know how it goes!
    yobuddy
  13. Jaysonchou111

    Jaysonchou111 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    131Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    GREAT plugin,thanks
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Damien

    Damien Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    80
    Occupation:
    watchmaker
    Location:
    Royan
    Balance:
    604Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    Hi.
    I have the same problem mentioned above, I had version 0.6 today and after having patched the game, I have no movement of the cylinders ...
    I did not have previous versions so I do not know if it comes from the new build ...
    I put D-BOX and also fanaled on enable in the game but nothing happens ...
  15. Damien

    Damien Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    80
    Occupation:
    watchmaker
    Location:
    Royan
    Balance:
    604Coins
    Ratings:
    +21 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6

    After a lot of trying to find a solution, I think I know where the problem is.
    It seems that there is a problem with the access path because when I run the game then a game manager game remains "CONNETED" but never "GAME RUNNING" appears ...
  16. Nono_006

    Nono_006 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    13Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thank you,
    I'll try as soon as possible
  17. Pastrana

    Pastrana Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    341Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    For the gamevibe it does not send corresponding data to chassis, the rest of the telemetries if it works perfect. It will be a plugin problem or it will be that you are not sending the chassis telemetries.
  18. Pastrana

    Pastrana Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    341Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    This is video the problem
  19. JayMonkey

    JayMonkey New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    219Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Hey Guys,

    I have ACC V1.0.2 installed ... Motion Control is working fine with this plugin but Game Dash (V2.1) is not working for me.

    There is no entry for ACC in Game Dash under Profile Management -> Game Selection, but in Game Manager it shows that the ACC Plugin V2.0.0 is installed and the game patched ?

    No data shown in game dash when ACC is running

    Is there anything special that needs to be done to create a game dash profile for ACC .. i thought it should just appear in the Game Selection list once the plugin is installed ?

    I also have the original Assetto Corsa installed and Game Dash works fine with it .... (using the AC Plugin)

    Any help or advice ....

    Cheers
    Jay
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2019
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,549
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    27,902Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,597 / 10 / -0
    @JayMonkey
    If your using SimTools v2.3.1, then you need GameDash v2.2 buddy.
    Take care!
    yobuddy