1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Arduino Reset

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by terry wells, Nov 24, 2020.

  1. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    606Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Why do I need to keep resetting my Arduino board for motion when I bank right? Motor #1 keeps shutting down. Both motors are setup the same in SCM3.

    hpwells1.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,843
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    35,487Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,993 / 10 / -0
    This usually happens when a motor can't get enough power to move the sim.
    (Or the balance is a bit off.)
    Please try running the sim for a bit without anyone in it, does it shut down?
    Chat soon buddy,
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,074
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,266Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,376 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings, and a video of the rig and game screen would also assist trouble shooting.
  5. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,152
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    8,077Coins
    Ratings:
    +259 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    the potentiometers are going out of range and shutting the motor down ?

    push the motor back into range and see if the motor comes back to life
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    606Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Yes it shuts down without me in it. I set the plane in AP and execute a right turn/bank and the motor hangs up when it is at it's highest pos. The pot's are hall continuous turning. Thanks for the replys
    HPwells

    Attached Files:

  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,843
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    35,487Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,993 / 10 / -0
    I found this in the thread for the smc3 sketch...
    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...3dof-motor-driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/
    Seems like the culprit to me?
    Let me know how it goes buddy.
    Take care,
    Dustin
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    606Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    OK, I will give that a try. Does the MAX LIMITS and the CLIP INPUT need to be somewhat the same??
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,843
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    35,487Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,993 / 10 / -0
    Hi @terry wells,
    The way i read it, anything after clip limits the interface does its best to back-petal out of this region.
    Anything after max limits it will shut down.
    So if you set them the same value you never give the interface a chase to "get out of the red zone".
    Instead, it just shuts down.

    So for a test, try lowering your Max limits to 20.
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
  10. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    606Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    @yobuddy
    Should I do this on both motors?? Motor #2 is not giving me any problems.
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,843
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    35,487Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,993 / 10 / -0
    I would, as the shutdown threshold is still there if something goes wrong.
    Otherwise you don't leave any room for the system to backpedal if it needs to.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,110
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    19,254Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,988 / 20 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I agree with yobuddy
    https://github.com/SimulatorMotorController/SMC3Utils
    Clip Input Used to create a band at either limit of the target range beyond which any values sent to the SMC3 are clipped. In addition to this clipping, if the motor feedback does move beyond this range (typically through inertia), the SMC3 will attempt to brake the motors hard by driving them in reverse until they are back out of this limit zone. The value can be anything from 0-255 (however can’t be less than the current limit setting). Reverse braking is applied in the band between the Clip Input and the Max Limit settings. Reverse braking can be disabled - refer to PWMrev.

    Max Limits Used to create a band at either limit of the feedback range beyond which if the motors move (typically through inertia) the SMC3 will automatically shutdown the drivers and keep them disabled until reset. This is essentially a safety mechanism if something goes wrong. The value can be between 0-255 (however can’t be greater than the current clip setting).

    @terry wells: topic title is misleading as it is not an arduino resseting itself
    maybe you could rename the topic "Motor keeps shutting down in SCM3"
  13. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    606Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    I set both for max load to 20 and I still have the same problem. It only happens when the actuator to motor #1 is in it's upper position. All other functions work fine. I replaced the hall pot , and that was not the problem. The only thing I have not done yet is to replace the motor controller or the motor. I have installed a reset switch on my platform so that I can reset the Arduino board from the platform. I would rather fix the problem rather than use the switch. And yes this is a scm3 issue but it is the Arduino board reset that I found to somewhat fix the issue. Thank You and HAPPY THANKSGIVING TO ALL

    Terry Wells.
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,074
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,266Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,376 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Useful Useful x 1
  15. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    606Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    With my Max Limits set to 20 and my Clip Limits set to 155, I still have the problem . Thanks for the reply.

    Terry wells
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,074
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,266Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,376 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you tweaked your PWMrev, that affects how hard the brakes are applied once the Clip limit is reached?

    Best to re-post current SMC3 settings each time you change them.
  17. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    606Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    My PWMrev is at 150 the same as my PWMmax now and still not working. Could the problem be my motor controller board?? I will posy pictures later because my problem is 2 story's below me.

    Thank for the help
    Terry Wells
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,074
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    117,266Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,376 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I would have expected your PWMax to be higher, and Fpwm to be 25kHz.
  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,843
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    35,487Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,993 / 10 / -0
    I'd swap the motor controllers on the motors and see where the problem ends up.
    Does it stay with motor 1 or swap to motor 2?
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2020
  20. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    606Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    I have not switched motor controllers yet, that will be my next task.

    Attached Files:

  21. terry wells

    terry wells Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    226
    Occupation:
    retired military
    Location:
    minnesota USA
    Balance:
    606Coins
    Ratings:
    +55 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    @yobuddy
    Could this possibly be the problem (miss match of ver)

    Attached Files: