1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Ams2 plugin

Discussion in 'Other Racing Games' started by f1iceman, Apr 5, 2020.

  1. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +388 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    Hi sim guys and gals.

    I missed the file as i was half asleep in the AMS2 thread that was kindly posted up.
    I also checked for one a few times in the plugins download and could nit see one there.
    Until someone told me it was here and i looked again i seen the file fron value 1.
    As it was not in the plugin list i was thinking there was not one and had to mess with the pc2 one then with a posibilty of messing some thing else up.
    Is it possible to have it in the plugins list now.
    Or have i been blind and its not there aswell.

    Cheers might help someone else as blind and stupid as me then :)
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,094
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,343Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,002 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +388 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    Yes i get all that but if the word was you use a pc2 plugin it was not right so was just wandering why ams2 did not show in the plugins list as its needed as much as any other plugin made to patch in the right places.
    Was more i missed the file in that post you sent, but the real point was to help others no where it was as after all even tho its the same as pc2 it still has its own thing to make it its own plugin to patch.
    That was all.
    I see value1 has added it now.
    Thanks all

    Stay safe X
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,094
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,343Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,002 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Where members note something like this you can PM the plugin dev to let them know, which is what I did last night with @value1. All members including plugin devs contribute their time for free and some stuff can slip through the cracks from time to time.
  6. f1iceman

    f1iceman Why So Serious ? ( The Joker )

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Messages:
    828
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +388 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, SCN5
    I so understand all this was not moaning just letting people know that was all really.
    :)
    Thanks