1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Almost completed project need yours help

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by KONIU, Jan 19, 2019.

  1. KONIU

    KONIU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Before I used 4 motomonsters and all I received broken. This is fifth unit. Maybe again someting wrong with this china`s MM.
    Below movie from virtual axis. All settings like before:

  2. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,181
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    25,978Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,473 / 23 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Been there done that - you need to be very selective on what you purchase from China - may be cheap - but can often be rubbish, recommend you pay the money and change to Sabertooth motor drivers, if only for your sanity...
    • Like Like x 1
  3. KONIU

    KONIU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2019
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,141
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,985Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,337 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 1
  5. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    185
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    1,195Coins
    Ratings:
    +162 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Ahh the big guns are all here. Now you will get it fixed Koniu..
    High SeatTime, Noorbeast..
    I agree that the Sabertooth 2x32 is the way to go. It is what I use here and it works A++.
    I have abused it several times (like using it to make U-bolts out of threaded rod:p) and its overload circuit worked perfect..lol

    KONIU problems are interesting.
    I notice in the virtual axis test does not look 100% right.
    In the upper left corner the Axis Selection box is changing from A axis to B axis and back and forth. Mine does not do that.
    I see roll motion at the top(green area)
    And axis output jumping at the bottom half (blue area)
    most noted at 32 seconds of the video and 36 seconds and several more times after.
    I know we have things dumbed down a lot, so the movements are small but it does not look right to me.

    @KONIU Are you running the latest version of Simtools. And please describe your computer. Also do you have a game called NoLimits2?
    It is a roller coaster simulator .
    I use it for testing my setups.
    It is nice because the roller coaster plays the game without any realtime inputs from me.
    Another thought is your driving game may record the telemetry from a driving session that you recorded while you were using your steering wheel and had some smooth driving..
    You might want to try and make a test recording that you could use over and over..
    Best regards
    Tom
    • Like Like x 1
  6. KONIU

    KONIU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  7. KONIU

    KONIU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Below comp. spec.:
    [​IMG]
    I`m using antivir software:
    [​IMG]
    Simtool version:
    [​IMG]
    SMC3 and Vindows Util. version:
    [​IMG]
    Assetto Corsa Patch version:
    [​IMG]
    SMC3 code - MODE 1 - Motomonster like on the picture:
    [​IMG]
    Wiring like this:
    [​IMG]
    Arduino Board - Oryginal:
    [​IMG]

    Arduino to computer conected via usb cable and extension cable - connected do SS USB Port - maybe this is problem???

    Today I wil use other computer and Live for speed.
  8. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    185
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    1,195Coins
    Ratings:
    +162 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Thank you for all the details. Your computer has plenty of speed.
    The only things I saw were PWMrev looks to be a little high. I would set it to 100.
    I would set deadzone to 5
    Your Max Limits look really low. This might be do to your potentiometer value.
    I believe the arduino calls for 5000 ohm. And it must be a Linear Taper. Not Audio Taper.
    I run my Max limits closer to 200 - 250.

    I would recommend getting a Sabertooth 2x32.
    They are considered a standard by the Diy sim builders.
    Contact the company for a place to order one.
    https://www.dimensionengineering.com/
    There is a dealer on Ebay that ships to Poland but it is not cheap.
    https://www.ebay.ie/itm/Sabertooth-Dual-32A-Motor-Driver-/332370324326

    The shipping and taxes are close to $60 usd

    I am running out of good guesses.
    But never give up.:thumbs
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2019
  9. KONIU

    KONIU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Realy thanks for yours help. I learned much with your advices. I will be looking Sabertooth 2x32. But in maximum next two weeks I back to work and I will be away from home for a few months , so project will be suspent. But I will be have time for ordering and shipping sabertooth.

    Today I checked motors on other computer - very strong notebook. To test I used Live for Speed. Below recording from screen. Generaly when playing LFS motors running quite good. Still are wild but motors going on correct sides. So I tested LFS on main computer - movies from this below. Was no so bad. Braking and rolling quite nice. Only road effect is to strong. Motor`s levers shaking all the time. It`s some way to decrasing road effect?
    And how change lever start point. When SMC3 is opened levers positing are good, but after open game or outpot testing levers back, and keep this point as zero for move. I saw somebody using [A<128>] but in my case changing this value not working.

    I using this potentiometer:
    WX050 WX112 10K Ohm 5W Single Turn Potentiometer Variable Resistor
    Wx112(050) single turn wire wound potentiometer. Features: 5W rated power,Application: wire wound potentiometer, adjust timer, speed, temperature.
    Product name : wire wound potentiometer
    Terminal number : 3; rated power : 5W;
    Shaft diameter : 6 mm
    Color : Black; Weight : 44G;
    Model : wx112(050); Type : single turn; technology : wire wound

    I have very good potentiometers from ships crane controler but 5K. I heard Arduino working only on 10K - maybe this is not true.

    SMC3 Utill. settings - both motors:
    [​IMG]
    Simtool
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Recording from Notebook:


    Recording from Main Computer:


    Recording from game - this in not the same run as above:
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,141
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,985Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,337 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You look to have nearly 90 degrees lever movement up and down, plus a large CTC on the levers, what is the actual CTC used?

    The lever range for the effective use of torque is no more than 40 degrees up and down, and that along with a sensible CTC for the levers is particularly important on a compact design, where torque rather than linear speed and range of movement are needed.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. KONIU

    KONIU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Actualy CTC (center to center) are 60mm for both sides. I don`t know how reduce traveling distance for levers . Now like you said levers traveling aprox 90deg on both side - sometime even more (to pass SMC3 limits).

    My motors:

    - 12V brush motor
    - 1.6A power consumption
    - 12VDC power supply
    - revolutions 110 rpm with a load after reduction
    - 1:25 reduction.
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,141
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    99,985Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,337 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I don't use SMC3, but this exert from the guide should be what you are looking for: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...driver-and-windows-utilities.4957/#post-48121

    Clip Input Used to create a band at either limit of the target range beyond which any values sent to the SMC3 are clipped. In addition to this clipping, if the motor feedback does move beyond this range (typically through inertia), the SMC3 will attempt to brake the motors hard by driving them in reverse until they are back out of this limit zone. The value can be anything from 0-255 (however can’t be less than the current limit setting). Reverse braking is applied in the band between the Clip Input and the Max Limit settings. Reverse braking can be disabled - refer to PWMrev.

    Max Limits Used to create a band at either limit of the feedback range beyond which if the motors move (typically through inertia) the SMC3 will automatically shutdown the drivers and keep them disabled until reset. This is essentially a safety mechanism if something goes wrong. The value can be between 0-255 (however can’t be greater than the current clip setting).

    [​IMG]
    • Agree Agree x 1
  13. KONIU

    KONIU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Acc. to this I think I must increase clip limit (because now I have the same like max limit) to create this band where code will be try break motors. Tomorow I will check this.
    Maybe you have some idea how in Simtool set start motors position. Like I sad before I have big problem with backin motors from oryginal position after swith on in simtool - chair loosing horizontal position.
  14. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    185
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    1,195Coins
    Ratings:
    +162 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Noorbeast is correct stating the 40deg of up and 40deg of down is a good idea.
    I think wirewound pots have to be linear so that is not a problem.
    The sliders are moving nice and smooth left and right on the virtual axis test. This is good.
    I see you are using surge and sway as your DOF's...
    I would of thought you would use roll and pitch....

    You stated one thing that sounds like a problem.
    You stated that the levers do not return to horizontal after playing the game.
    They should always return to horizontal when not playing a game.
    The horizontal position is controlled by the pot.
    The arduino should keep this horizontal (or level) all the times.
    There is an exception to this and that is if the lever is moved beyond the Max Limit it will remove power to that motor. This is a safety feature to prevent damage to the motors and pushrods.
    You would have to manually move the lever closer to horizontal by hand and reset the power to the arduino.
    I do not use pots.
    I felt the hall effect "pots" were the way to go and they have worked 100%.
    https://www.digikey.com/products/en?keywords= 987-1387-ND

    Ok on your having to leave us soon.
    Have a safe voyage and come back soon...
    :cheers
  15. KONIU

    KONIU Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    364Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    In this forum I found a solution with my problem with the change of the lever position after starting the game.
    upload_2019-2-14_18-31-29.png
    After change from my oryginal language to English lever no longer changing start position.
    But what is amazing motors stop shaking and started working normal. So propably before change, motors all the time wonted back to position and fight with wrong position. But I think problem with this language it`s some Simtool failure. It`s looks like only English is accepted.

    Presently I'm looking the best Sim Tool setting for me - sometimes, during game, levers doing some crazy move behind set limits, but generally working good and future looks promising. Work is in progress.
    • Like Like x 1
  16. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    185
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    1,195Coins
    Ratings:
    +162 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    I remember reading about a problem where English used Commas to separate groups of numbers (Eg $ 1.000 ) versus French used a Decimal point ($1.000) and that caused problems.. Changing location in Windows solved the problem...
    Good luck and keep us informed...