1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
Andreas Ewe

Aerofly FS 2 Plugin 2.1.1.0

SimTools plugin for Aerofly FS 2

  1. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,688Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,372 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @Brett Horton - You can use Heave to achieve what you describe. If you put small values in the Tuning centre but dial down the % in the Axis for heave you can get the subtle feeling of the aircraft "settling down" after a climb / dive. The bonus also, is you get a nice "thunk" when you land and taxi.
    Mix in surge as well.. While you don't feel it much in flight it makes all the difference on take off in the F/A-18 :) As an example, in FS2, my pitch and roll are 95% and my other axis average out to around 25%. I know the rule of thumb is all axis = 100% but in a flight sim where you are typically not going full pitch or roll (for day to day flying) you can get away with it.
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Brett Horton

    Brett Horton Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    301
    Occupation:
    UAS Manager / Pilot / Integration Specialist
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +195 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK, Motion platform
    Thanks, I will play with it tomorrow!
    • Like Like x 1
  3. MarkusB

    MarkusB Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2015
    Messages:
    443
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    3,268Coins
    Ratings:
    +414 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @value1: Do you have any idea regarding my "Surge" question? Has anything changed in the latest Aerofly update?
    All other simulations I am running do still work correctly, and so do the other DOF in Aerofly. For this reason I assume that something changed with surge.

    Thanks and best regards,
    Markus
  4. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,484Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,175 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    I'll check asap :)
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  5. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,688Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,372 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Guys,

    Is anyone else having issues with this plugin? It was working up to a week or so ago for me, but not working as of today. No motion at all, but the Simtools goes Blue as normal.

    I noticed a small update from Steam, so that might be the culprit??

    What's everyone else seeing?

    Thanks,

    Archie.
  6. Imeleon

    Imeleon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Construction Engineer
    Location:
    Chippenham UK
    Balance:
    - 34Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Yeah I'm getting no motion no either. I assume it's due to the updates on FS2 like you say.
    Hopefully @value1 might be able to fix it some how.
  7. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,744
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,966Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,896 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The SimTools 2.0 version has been prepared, so I expect @value1 is likely to check and fix that if needed, rather than the existing 1.3 version.
  8. Imeleon

    Imeleon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Construction Engineer
    Location:
    Chippenham UK
    Balance:
    - 34Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Ah ok. Thanks for answer.
    Should I be using simtools 2 now then.
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,744
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,966Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,896 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    SimTools 2.0 has not yet been released, but it is about to enter Release Candidate status. At the moment plugin development efforts have been directed at creating all new plugins for 2.0, not fixing the exiting plugins for 1.3.
    • Like Like x 1
  10. TFOU57

    TFOU57 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Thionville - France
    Balance:
    5,658Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Happy New Year everyone ! ...:cheers
    Will the old SimTools V1.3 profiles remain accessible or will they disappear from the download?
    Once the profile is adapted to the future SimTools V2.0, will the old V1.3 profiles always be accessible and for how long?

    Bonne Année à tous ! ...
    Les anciens profils SimTools V1.3 resteront-ils accessibles ou vont-ils disparaitre du téléchargement possible ?
    Une fois le profil adapté au futur SimTools V2.0 , les anciens profils V1.3 resteront-ils toujours accessibles et pour combien de temps ?
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,744
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,966Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,896 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    That is a question for the SimTools 2.0 thread, not here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/simtools-2-0-question-and-answer.8175/
    • Agree Agree x 1
  12. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,688Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,372 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Set this plugin up last night and Extra 1 and Extra 2 appear to be labelled incorrectly. Extra1 is actually "AngVelBank" and Extra2 is "AngVelPitch".

    I tested "per axis" and when in a climb/dive I get no movement from Extra1, but do when rolling.

    Has anyone else had a similar issue? It's not a big deal, just reverse them in the Axis.

    Pitch actually works OK for me (no snapping back) so I've used that in favour of the AngVel values.

    Untitled.png
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,744
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,966Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,896 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @value1 is away on a business trip and only has mobile phone access, so you may need to b a bit patient until he returns and can check it out.
  14. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,688Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,372 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No rush at all, and it's not a major problem (easy fix) just something for others to be aware of if indeed they are confused / seeing the same thing.

    Thanks again @noorbeast
    • Like Like x 1
  15. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,484Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,175 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 updated Aerofly FS 2 Plugin with a new update entry:

    Bank/Pitch velocity mix-up fix

    Read the rest of this update entry...
    • Like Like x 2
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  16. vrxsim

    vrxsim New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    I'm getting an issue (not sure if it's this plugin or SimTools 2.0) that after been using the plugin for a while, it gives an output of 5000 degrees for the Roll axis.

    It sometimes neither works to change the Axis Assignments in SimTools. When you select Aerofly, it kind of copies another profile (or the default one). And if you try to change the settings, it doesn't get saved.
  17. Spit40

    Spit40 VR Flyer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    331
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    2,751Coins
    Ratings:
    +181 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Help please. First time user here. Sorry if the wrong thread. I just finished configuring FS2 for Simtools. FS2 was running fine by itself, then I patched in FS2 for the first time and launched the game. It went into the navigation screen fine, but when I started to play, the main executable crashed. I removed the patch but the executable still crashes, even with no game engine / manager running. I've done an integrity check on FS2 files. All OK. What did that patch do as there must be something else that got changed, or a file added?
  18. vrxsim

    vrxsim New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hi there!

    I had the same issue and contacted the developer of Aerofly FS 2.
    In my case it was that there still was an old Simtools file in documents/Aerofly FS 2/external_dll

    So if you remove that one first, and then try if the game runs fine.
    If so, make sure that you have the latest plugin for Aerofly FS 2 when you install and patch it (currently 2.0.3.0)

    (Torsten at IPACS has said that he will issue a fix for this in future updates)
  19. Spit40

    Spit40 VR Flyer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    331
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    2,751Coins
    Ratings:
    +181 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Wow - great quick response. Very much appreciated - I may actually get this working for my birthday after all. The only file in that folder is "aerofly_fs_2_external_dll_sample.dll" - kill that one?
  20. vrxsim

    vrxsim New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Balance:
    110Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    My guess is that the version of that file is 1.0 (or equivalent). So delete that file.
    It should become a newer file (2.0ish) when you patch it another time.
    Have it a go!

    Happy birthday as well :D