1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
Andreas Ewe

Aerofly FS 2 Plugin 2.1.1.0

SimTools plugin for Aerofly FS 2

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,166
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,786Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,182 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Unfortunately IPACS decided to reduce the data output with their dll-API to an useless speed and their additional UDP datastream outputs with 1Hz only (and for our purpose not enough data anyway).
    Until they upgrade the dll-API again, there's not a lot I can do about it. upload_2019-9-9_21-18-3.png

    • Informative Informative x 3
  2. Spit40

    Spit40 VR Flyer

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    331
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    2,752Coins
    Ratings:
    +181 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Painful isn't it! I'm several $k invested in a 3DOF platform and self build G-Seat and then IPACS pull the plug on the interface. I'm not interested in DCS, WarThunder or driving games. x-plane is too slow in VR so my rig has been just an awkward shaped seat for several months now. My hopes are now with Microsoft.
  3. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,740
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,409Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,799 / 10 / -0
    Hopefully they will see the light and restore what was working great to begin with.
    I can't see any reason for slowing does the telemetry output as much as they did, unless they just decided to block simulators.
    I would not be supprised to see a pro version of the game with telemetry in the future.
    Guess we will just have to wait and see what happens.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. kevinmarz

    kevinmarz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    58
    Balance:
    269Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I get no blue light working on game manager..do I have to change the IP address or the port...No firewall on...it only happens in this game..every other game the blue tab shows it,s connected
  5. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    410Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    May I ask, just out of curiosity, why you are not interested in DCS and other flightsims?
    I like an occasional flight with the Buecker around Empire State an Chrysler or hover with the Robinson over Central Park, but when it comes to warbirds DCS, IL-2 and even WT are way ahead of AFS2. They have the more realistic FM, cockpits and sounds, not to speak of the graphics quality in water, terrain, hangars and in about everything.

    Certainly, the previews of FS2020 make my eyes watering, but looking at it realistically it may
    a) take another year till VR implementation arrives
    b) for a flyable and enjoyable VR experience the hardware demands will be one or two CPU and GPU generations ahead.

    And let's not forget: with the Christen Eagle and especially the Yak-52 DCS has two modells that are a delight for any single prop civilian pilot.
  6. kevinmarz

    kevinmarz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    58
    Balance:
    269Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thanks for the re-ply...I have D.C.S and War thunder...and Yes they,re fun games to play.. I need a easy game for other people to play..Aerofly is that game...well it was till the plugin doesn,t want to go blue on game manager...and I want to fly the helicopter...
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,740
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,409Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,799 / 10 / -0
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    410Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Unpatching and repatching may help. Also check whether both required DLLs are in their respective place. I found that the broadcast IP in Settings/Misc is NOT necessary to address SimTools.

    Actually the Robinson suffers less from the ridiculous 1Hz update than the fixed wings. But then, rotarys are made for motion platforms ─ or is it the other way round?

    One last remark: to demonstrate my motion and VR hardware for guests that are not used to flightsims and my input gear, I use "recorded" flights in IL-2 or the autopilot (when they just need to be airborne and want to take over then).
    • Like Like x 1
  9. kevinmarz

    kevinmarz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    58
    Balance:
    269Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Also check whether both required DLLs are in their respective place...can somebody tell me where the dll..files are ..other then my doc/games/external...
  10. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    656
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    4,308Coins
    Ratings:
    +303 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Wow, that sucks! Why the heck would they do that? I'm glad I came here to check on the plugin before I pulled the trigger on ordering FS2 and Orbx Innsbruck at the discounted prices like I had planned. =(
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    656
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    4,308Coins
    Ratings:
    +303 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Slipstream, the answer to this is more complex than you probably expected! @Dirty has made a modified version of the DCS plugin, with Value1's permission, that resolves the problems associated with pitching through vertical, rolling through inverted, and using Euler angles to drive pitch, roll, and yaw. Definitely check it out! Also take a look at FlyPT Mover. @pmvcda has been putting a lot of effort into getting it working perfectly with DCS.
    • Like Like x 1
  12. kevinmarz

    kevinmarz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    58
    Balance:
    269Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    What about using a older copy of Aerofly,the one that,s on Igg games...
  13. slipstream

    slipstream Airborne

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Balance:
    398Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    As my seat is now redundant due to AFS2 not playing ball I want to know if the following is possible.

    BTW this is completely independent of AFS2, and any other flight sim for that matter.

    I want to be able to replicate turbulence and general movement that one would feel during a long haul flight, at random intervals.

    These effects could be easily replicated from my 2dofreality platform, but as of now I do not see any interface software that would allow this. I want to be able to simulate these effects via a keystroke or button press on/off.

    Is this something that could be added to simtools?
  14. kevinmarz

    kevinmarz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2018
    Messages:
    58
    Balance:
    269Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    they have a joystick plugin...if that what you,re looking for..
  15. slipstream

    slipstream Airborne

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Balance:
    398Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    What’s a joystick plugin please?
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,964
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,475Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,947 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  17. slipstream

    slipstream Airborne

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Balance:
    398Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Thanks noorbeast. At least that’s a workaround for Aerofly, as long as you’re not on autopilot lol.

    I am trying to figure out how (independent of Aerofly telemetry) I can manually create movement in my 2 dof that simulates aircraft turbulence effects that I can switch on and off via a keyboard. / button press. Nothing fancy, just general bumpy type movements, you know, the type you would generally encounter on long haul flights. Is this possible with any existing app / software currently available? I was looking at video ride creator, but without the video, if that makes sense?
  18. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,964
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,475Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,947 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Why not use transducers and a low pass filter off the audio channel, that should pick up things like buffeting.
  19. slipstream

    slipstream Airborne

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2018
    Messages:
    36
    Balance:
    398Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I already do noorbeast but it doesn’t really provide a realistic experience. If this was available through simtools it would be very popular I’m sure. For instance, every movement along the tarmac in a race sim is transferred to the chair. For flight simming we also have that same movement caused by airflow, but we have to make do with a perfectly smooth flight every time, which is very seldom the case. This cannot be beyond the realms of the ability of simtools to implement.
  20. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,964
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    110,475Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,947 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    SimTools does have GameVibe for transducers, but it is not implemented for AF2.

    What you are looking for would be a normal part of a motion plugin, but unfortunately the AF2 devs crippled the data. Honestly in my view the best option is to choose an alternate properly supported flight sim, until AF2 devs reconsider, as the fake addition of motion just feels well...fake ;)