1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

6DOF setup and presets sharing

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by RacingMat, Aug 4, 2015.

  1. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,110
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    19,257Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,991 / 20 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi guys!

    I have been impressed by how many 6DOF projects were in progress here or finished!

    http://www.xsimulator.net/community/faq/list-of-6dof-projects.179/
    In this FAQ, I gathered 3 finished projects from @merchan-e, @SilentChill ,@vulbas 1er.gif
    and 7 work in progess by @jthiani, @SeatTime, @wannabeaflyer, @iMakeRobots, @RiftFlyer, @Historiker, @hooshang

    But I have found very few information about Simtools setup:
    This thread could be a place where to exchange information about 6DOF setup in Simtools.
    • Agree Agree x 4
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2015
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. RacingMat

    RacingMat Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    2,110
    Location:
    Marseille - FRANCE
    Balance:
    19,257Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,991 / 20 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Simtools can easily drive a 6 DOF simulator! +.gif
    we can fancy a simulator like this
    a classical seat-mover Pitch + Roll
    + on top of Surge table
    + Traction Loss platform
    + with heave actuator
    + belt tensionner
    But a 6DOF stewart platform requires specific calculus...
    motion-base-train-simulator.jpg
    How Simtools can drive a stewart platform easily? because we are struggling with @vulbas ...

    @yobuddy @value1 @eaorobbie : Is it possible at the moment by using only the filters and parameters in the Axis Assignements?
    or does this requires a specific plugin? or an additionnal companion app?

    It would be good to make the calculus on PC rather than on an external electronic board!
    Thanks!
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  4. insomagent

    insomagent New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    95Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
  5. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,609
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,934Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,876 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    When I get some time, I will write a piece on this - there is allot of misinformation running around - :rolleyes:. Eg. I also have a copy of BFF's software which uses true 6DOF math, but instead was running a 10 axis sim with Simtools.
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2017