1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Showroom 6DOF is a completely home-made platform in Latvia

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Ivan Zaharov, Mar 23, 2020.

  1. Ivan Zaharov

    Ivan Zaharov Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2019
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    176Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hello. After a long development and manufacture of actuators, I began to build a 6DOF platform. The manufacture of actuators is located:
    https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/2dof-3dof-4dof-6dof-homemade-actuator.13950/
    Started with the manufacture of actuator holders. I decided to do it myself, I think it will be more reliable.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Ivan Zaharov

    Ivan Zaharov Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2019
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    176Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hello. Made a platform. I haven’t started yet. I make an electric automation cabinet with drivers. If anyone has any comments, write, do not be shy. Since I am new to this business, any comments are also useful information for me.

    Platform1.jpg
    • Like Like x 4
    • Winner Winner x 1
  4. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,438
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,123Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,725 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Full steel actuators... they won't break in a hurry :). Old tech, but still a very nicely built Stewart Platform :thumbs. Look forward to seeing it in action.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  5. Ivan Zaharov

    Ivan Zaharov Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2019
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    176Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hello. He made a cabinet with drivers, which still needs to be supplemented.

    Elektro.jpg
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Like Like x 2
  6. Ivan Zaharov

    Ivan Zaharov Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2019
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    176Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Thanks for the answer. Do not break !!! Everything is done with a large margin of safety. The following I want to make completely stainless steel.
  7. Ivan Zaharov

    Ivan Zaharov Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2019
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    176Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hello. Good start. So far with a stroke limit of 150mm. We need to work on the settings.

    • Like Like x 4
    • Winner Winner x 2
  8. Ivan Zaharov

    Ivan Zaharov Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2019
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    176Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Tell me please. Reinstalled Windows 10 Home, there was a problem. AASD15 does not communicate with the computer, while the COM port is active. The driver is installed correctly. The plugin is loaded into SimTools. In SimTools, the settings are correct. What is the problem? Help!
  9. Gadget999

    Gadget999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    London
    Balance:
    5,670Coins
    Ratings:
    +171 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    try closing and reopening simtools

    does it work if you reboot computer ?
  10. Ivan Zaharov

    Ivan Zaharov Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2019
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    176Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Thanks. Rebooted, still does not work.
  11. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,438
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,123Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,725 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Did it work before you re-installed Windows 10 ? Maybe you are now missing some required files?
  12. Ivan Zaharov

    Ivan Zaharov Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2019
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    176Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hello/ Previously, Windows 10LTSC was installed, everything worked. on 10Home stopped. SimTools reinstalled, did not help.
  13. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,438
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,123Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,725 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Well if it worked before, your obviously now missing something, maybe Net files which Simtools requires to work.
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,190
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,891Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,745 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Is .NET installed.

    Have you tried temporarily disabling any anti-virus and firewall, then do a clean install of SimTools.

    Please post pictures of all of your settings.
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2020 at 22:18
  15. Ivan Zaharov

    Ivan Zaharov Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2019
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    176Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
  16. Ivan Zaharov

    Ivan Zaharov Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2019
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    176Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    AMC-Thanos . Controller ok.

    Attached Files:

  17. Ivan Zaharov

    Ivan Zaharov Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2019
    Messages:
    51
    Balance:
    176Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, AC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Disabled Windows and Anti-Virus protection. Then reinstalled SimTools. Does not work.
  18. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,438
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    27,123Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,725 / 32 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Sorry, I don't have any other ideas, although obviously something has changed from your last installation of Windows to this. Good luck :thumbs.
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,190
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,891Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,745 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK